Nominees have been announced for the fifth annual Steamtown Music Awards. The yearly award ceremony that honors area musicians and music industry professionals will take place Sept. 13 at the V Spot in Scranton.
According to a press release from SMA organizers, more details on the award ceremony, such as performers and award presenters will be announced next week.
Winners are voted on by a committee comprised of 50 local music industry professionals, venue owners, promoters, sound engineers and veteran (non-nominated) musicians, and 50 music industry professionals from across the country that have no ties to the area.
A select few awards, indicated with an * below, feature an online voting element. Online voting will take place via Facebook in the award ceremony’s official Facebook event: bit.ly/2mpwPIm. Online voting will only comprise 50 percent of the vote. The other half will be determined by the committee.
And the nominees are …
Best New Artist*
• Alex D Key
• Alpha Audio
• Always Undecided
• Lily Maiopolski
• American Ghost Buffalo
• Brighter Days
• CYR/S
• Ill Ray the Menace
• J Merrick
• JBONAX
• Joe Lombardo
• Local Concern
• Piece of Mind
• Shamrock Duo
• iEnvy
• The Boastfuls
• KP
• Sweetness
• The Holtzman Effect
The “Jackson Vee” Acoustic / Solo Artist of the Year Award
• Alex D Key
• Bret Alexander
• Chris Shrive
• Patrick McGlynn
• Jay Luke
• Sweetnest
• Jordan Ramirez
• Lily Maiopolski
Blues Act of the Year
• Clarence Spady
• Crossroad Duo
• Dustin Douglas and the Electric Gentlemen
• Ed Randazzo
• JP Williams Blues Band
• The Soul Shakers
Country Act of the Year
• Big Country
• Dani-elle
• Flatland Ruckus
• Mike Elward
• The Wells River Band
• The Tommy Guns Band
DJ of the Year
• DJ Cryptic
• DJ Quoth
• JBONAX
• Wifimami
• DJ Evil Bee
• Jay Velar
Duo of the Year
• Always Undecided
• Dem Guyz
• Erich & Tyler Music Co.
• Tiffany & Johnny D
• Shamrock Duo
• The Frost
Electronic Act of the Year
• 8 Bit Panda Strike
• Gary Goblins
• Newphy Hundo
• Rouge Chimp
• ISOBE
• Concious Pilot
Folk / American Act of the Year
• American Buffalo Ghost
• The Charming Beards
• Zayre Mountain
• Black Sage Project
• The Dishonest Fiddlers
• Christopher Kearney
Hip Hop Act of the Year
• Alpha Audio
• J Merrick
• Lucas Hex
• Mercy Gang
• iEnvy
• KP
Indie Rock Act of the Year
• University Drive
• Black Hole Heart
• Esta Coda
• Jung Bergo
• Kali Ma & the Garland of Arms
• The Cryptid
Jam / Funk Act of the Year
• Elephants Dancing
• Half Dollar
• Kluster Funk
• Static in the Attic
• Mother Nature’s Sons
• Young Lion
Jazz / Classical / Big Band Act of the Year
• East End Vipers
• Mark Marcinko Jazz Band
• Tyler Dempsey Electric Trio
• West Third Street
• Gary Rixner
• Madd Kat
Metal Act of the Year
• Behind the Grey
• Dour
• Earthmouth
• The Aegean
• Toothless
• Traverse the Abyss
Pop / Top 40 Act of the Year
• Black Tie Stereo
• Flaxy Morgan
• Light Weight
• Vine Street
• Nowhere Slow
• Facing the Giants
Punk / Hardcore Act of the Year
• Royal Hell
• Talon Co.
• Dreamers, Like Us
• Stay Loud
• Alma Mater
• Death Wish Birdie
Rock / Alternative Act of the Year
• E57
• Eye on Attraction
• Idol Hands
• Graces Downfall
• Three Imaginary Boys
• Destination West
Tribute / Cover Act of the Year
• Dance Hall Devils
• Project 90’s
• No Memories
• Reach for the Sky
• DRIVE
• The Molly Pitcher Path
Male Vocalist of the Year
• Chris Shrive
• Stephen Murphy
• Patrick McGlynn
• Angelo Maruzzeli
• Dom Vito
• Ed Couzzo
• Tony Malec
• R.J. Scouton
Female Vocalist of the Year
• Alecia Powell
• Amanda Rogan
• Cierra Cellerari
• Jami Kali
• Katie Kelly
• Jen Fracas
• Katie Blake
• LeahBeth Evans
Guitarist of the Year
• Dustin Douglas
• Mark Yanish
• Jesse Mower
• Michael “Duds” McDonald
• Neil Nicastro
• Rob Husty
• Mike White
• Christian Gratz
Bassist of the Year
• Aaron Kovalich
• Grant Williams
• James Simon
• Joe Quincy
• Mike Capwell
• Lisa Dieterrich
• Wayne Kopacz
• Rob Santoro
Drummer of the Year
• Andrew Merkle
• Anthony “Shiny” Montini
• Greg Lynch
• Tyler Dempsey
• David Sarday
• George Pachucy
• Greg Ewasko
• Jules Borosky
Aux Musician of the Year
• Christian Gratz – Piano
• Edward “Eddie the Harp” Czarkowski – Harmonica
• Frank Gruden – Keyboard
• Patrick Cadden – Keybord / clarinet
• Ryan Lamaroux – Tuba
• Shannon Marsyada – Piano
• Tom Martin – Harmonica
• Brandon Rodriguez – Saxaphone
Video of the Year
• Black Tie Stereo – “The Artist”
• Grant Williams – “The Flood”
• Half Dollar – “Gettin’ By”
• Nate Williams – “Black Sheep Freestyle”
• Jay Like “Side Effects”
• J Merrick – “Wilkes Burial”
• Toothless – “Red”
• Traverse the Abyss – “Dead Weight”
Song of the Year
• Alma Mater – “Speechless”
• Dani-Elle – “Jokes on You”
• Black Tie Stereo – “Run Jamie Rub”
• The Charming Beards – “Shining Star”
• Traverse the Abyss – “Dead Weight”
• Mercy Gang – “Road to Hell”
• The Cryptid – “I’m Just Tired”
• Aaron Fink – “Wolves & Butterflies”
Recording Studio of the Year*
• After Image Studios
• JL Studio
• Saturation Acres
• SI Studio
• Side B Studios
• TwentyFiveEight Studios
• Werley Bird Studio
• Windmill Agency
Publication / Blog of the Year*
• Better than the Weekend
• DirectAcess Worldwide
• Electric City / Diamond City
• NEPA Scene
• The Weekender
• BDP4Life
Music Journalist of the Year*
• Alan K. Stout
• Matt Mattei
• Pat Kernan
• Rich Howells
• Patrice Wilding
• Justin Adam Brown
• Joey Graziano
Photographer of the Year*
• Alex Seeley
• Brittany Boote
• Juliana Soroka
• Keith Perks
• Lisa Petz
• Tom Bonomo
Radio Station of the Year*
• Alt 92.1
• 88.5 Kings
• 91.7 VMFM Marywood Radio
• 97.9x
• 98.5 KRZ
• 105 The River
• Rock 107
Podcast / Program of the Year*
• NEPA Scene Podcast
• Podder than Hell
• 25/8 Studios Podcast
• Music ont he Menu
• The Up and Coming Drummer Podcast
• F’n Millenials Podcast
• Alt Natives
Radio Personality of the Year*
• Alan Stout
• Johnny Popko
• Duffy
• Freddie Fabbri
• Hoover
• Lissa & Rocky
• Prospector
• PK
Virtual Performer of the Year*
• Chris Langan
• Mark Yanish
• Ed Couzzo
• Patrick McGlynn
• Jon Higgins
• John Nasser
Live Performer of the Year
• Graces Downfall
• Traverse the Abyss
• Lucas Hex
• Tie Stereo
• Tommy Guns Band
• DJ Hersh
Artist of the Year
• Black Tie Stereo
• The Charming Beards
• Eye on Attraction
• Dustin Douglas and the Electric Gentlemen
• University Drive
• Tyler Dempsey
Steward of the Scene Award
• Karl Hall
Lifetime Achievement Awards
• Joseph “Wiggy” Wegleski
• The Glass Prism