By Matt Mattei - [email protected]

Nominees announced for Steamtown Music Awards, public voting now open

Print This Page
Hip-hop troupe Animal Planit, of Hazleton, arrives at the 2016 Steamtown Music Awards.
Weekender file photo
Fronted by Aaron Ferranti, Clever Clever performs at the 2016 Steamtown Music Awards. The 2017 Electric City Music Conference is slated for Sept. 14 through 16 at various venues in Scranton.
Weekender file photo
Ed Randazzo performs at Steamtown Music Awards in 2015.
Weekender file photo

Organizers of the 2017 Electric City Music Conference announced last week the nominees for the 2017 Steamtown Music Awards.

Local artists in a variety of categories were nominated to represent their respective genres and talents. New this year are the categories of Music Fan of the Year, Podcast of the Year and Live Stream Performer of the Year.

The Steamtown Music Awards ceremony will start at 6 p.m. on Sept. 14 at The V-Spot, 906 Providence Rd. in Scranton, and it will kick of the Electric City Music Conference.

For certain categories, public voting is now open at electriccitymusicconference.com. Categories of Best New Artist and Peoples’ Choice Award will be entirely voted on by the public while select categories will be decided by both public voting and voting by the Steamtown Music Awards Committee.

The committee, which will decide the victors in most categories is comprised of local music industry professionals, pros from outside the area and, in a development new to this year, past SMA winners.

Honored with the 2017 Lifetime Achievement Awards will be Nanticoke hardcore band Strength For A Reason.

Acoustic Solo Act of the Year

Bret Alexander

Jackson Vee

Patrick McGlynn

Katie Evans

Riley Loftus

Bradly Parks

Adam Bailey

Robb Brown

Best New Artist

Any Time Soon

Ber Lynn

The Aegean

City of Ember

Give Up

Inner Temple

Just Blush

Kali Ma and the Garland of Arms

Little Star Run

Stay Loud

We the People

Alma Mater

Blind Choice

Blues Act of the Year

Dustin Douglas and the Electric Gentlemen

Ed Randazzo

StingRay Delpriore

The Soul Shakers

The Barn Cats

Teddy Young

Country Act of the Year

Big Country (formerly Licker’d Up)

Flatland Rukus

Dani-elle

Jump the Train

RJ Scouton

Them Boys

DJ of the Year

DJ Famous

DJ Hersh

DJ Cryptic

DJ Quoth

Jay Velar

Kenton

Duo of the Year

Erich & Tyler Music Company

See See Duo

See You Next Tuesday

The Frost

Walau-Eh

Tiffany & Jonny D

Electronic Act of the Year

Gary Goblins

Men-Ji

Kyle Burton

Newpy Hundo

Penpal

Isobe

Folk/Americana Act of the Year

Dishonest Fiddlers

I Am Buffalo

Umbriel

Doghouse Charlie

The Charming Beards

Tony Halchak

Hip-Hop Act of the Year

10griffy

Mercy Gang

Animal Planit

THEOFFICIALOD

Crimzn

Nsilo

Indie Rock Act of the Year

Permanence

The Cryptid

Give up

Family Animals

Rosary Guild

Mind Choir

Jam/Reggae/Funk Act of the Year

Elephants Dancing

Static in the Attic

Subnotics

Stronger Than Dirt

Klusterphunk

Half Dollar

Jazz Act of the Year

Alex Marino

East End Vipers

Ross LeSoine

West Third Street Band

Indigo Moon Brass Band

Rixner Quartet

Metal Act of the Year

Behind the Grey

Ervasa

The Hill You Die On

Traverse the Abyss

City of Ember

Threatpoint

Pop/Top 40 Act of the Year

Dance Hall Devils

Flaxy Morgan

LondonForce

Light Weight

Aim & Fire

Fiddy Shades

Punk/Hardcore Act of the Year

Pave the Way

Dreamers, Like Us

Heart Out

Moral Code

Stay Loud

Send Request

Rock/Alternative Rock Act of the Year

University Drive

E57

Inner Temple

Aaron Fink and the Fury

King Kidding

The Boneflowers

Tribute/Cover Act of the Year

Dead Giveaway

Grayson Drive

Halfway to Hell

Lost Dogs

No Memories

That 90’s Band

Male Vocalist of the Year

Angelo Marruzelli

Dom Vito

Ed Cuozzo

RJ Scouton

Stephen Murphy

Jeremy Burke

Rick Gillette

Chris Shrive

Female Vocalist of the Year

Kate Hearity

Cierra Cellerari

Riley Loftus

LeahBeth Evans

Jami Kali

Tiffany Mongiello

Shannon Wahling

LissaLou Krahnke

Guitarist of the Year

Allen Van Wert

Charles Russello

John Canjar

Mark Yanish

JP Williams

Jesse Mower

Mike Trishetta

Neil Nicastro

Bassist of the Year

Aaron Kavolich

Abby Vail

Brandon Cook

Grant Williams

Matt Redick

Wayne Kopacz

Zac Wilson

Dave Senecal

Drummer of the Year

Zhach Kelsch

Chris Langan

Brian Craig

Jeremy Pilney

Steve Kurilla

Mike Boniewicz

Matt Kester

Tyler Dempsey

Auxiliary Musician of the Year

Alexander Marino – Saxophone

Eddie the Harp (Edward Czarkowski) – Harmonica

Michaelina Trapane – Fiddle

Steve Werner – Handpan

Frank Gruden – Keyboard

Shawn Caden – Saxophone

Ryan Lamoreux – Tuba

Ragu – Bongos

Video of the Year

Aaron Fink – “Left It Alone”

Grant Williams – “Alpha Centauri”

Doghouse Charlie – “Party Song”

Send Request – “Anymore”

Lucas Hex – “Gold Soul”

Moral Code – “Déjà Vu”

Rosary Guild – “Crocodiles”

Jordan Ramirez – “Blood Red”

Song of the Year

Cierra Cellerari – “Far from Weak”

Ed Randazzo – “Be My Husband” (Hersh/Jay Velar Remix)

Black Hole Heart – “Greetings from Point Breeze”

Just Blush – “And Your Mother Too”

University Drive – “Only in the Way”

Fiddy Shades – “Raw Is War”

Michael Stec feat. Jordan Ramirez – “Mood Ring”

10griffy – “High by the Beach”

Album of the Year

Aaron Fink – “Galaxies”

Jung Bergo – “Everything Old Is New Again”

Patrick McGlynn – “Monsters”

Heart Out – “The Thirst”

Traverse the Abyss – “The Gamble of Life”

Kali Ma and the Garland of Arms – “Re: Done”

University Drive – “On/Off: Reset”

Permanence – “The Northeast EP”

People’s Choice Award

The Frost

Flatland Rukus

Behind the Grey

Toothless

Send Request

The Charming Beards

Grayson Drive

Riley Loftus

Blind Choice

Crimzn

Recording Studio of the Year

After Image Studios

Soundmine Recording Studios

Holland Sound Studios

JL Studios

Saturation Acres

SI Studios

Side B Studios

Windmill Agency

Tunefly Studio

Music Publication/Blog of the Year

Electric City/Diamond City

Highway 81 Revisited

NEPA Scene

The Weekender

WBSNightOut

BDP4Life

Music Journalist of the Year

Rich Howells

Matt Mattei

Bill Thomas

Mark Urichek

Patrice Wilding

Alan K. Stout

Photographer of the Year

Brittany Boote

Jason Riedmiller

Jesse Faatz

Juliana Soroka

Keith Perks

Tom Bonomo

Mike Lehman

Shane Evans

Local Radio Station of the Year

88.5 Kings

91.7 VMFM

Alt 92.1

97.9 X

98.5 KRZ

105 The River

Rock 107

Froggy 101

Local Radio Personality of the Year

Alan K. Stout

Mike Duffy of 97.9X

Lissa & Rocky of KRZ

Fast Freddie

PK of Alt 92.1

Prospector of Rock 107

Podcast of the Year

Misericordia Cougar Radio

NEPA Scene Podcast

A Freak Accident

Homegrown Music WVIA

Keep It Metal Show

The Adventures of Spitfire and Kickazz

Live Streamer of the Year

Riley Loftus

RJ Scouton

Ed Couzzo

Alicia Lynn

Dani-elle

Alex O’Brien

John Nasser

Fan of the Year

David Babetski

Joe Foley

Maria DiGiosa

Philly Bob Squires

Steve Eshelman

Katelyn Roche

Lifetime Achievement Award

Strength For A Reason

Hip-hop troupe Animal Planit, of Hazleton, arrives at the 2016 Steamtown Music Awards.
https://www.theweekender.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/web1_awards9-1.jpgHip-hop troupe Animal Planit, of Hazleton, arrives at the 2016 Steamtown Music Awards. Weekender file photo

Fronted by Aaron Ferranti, Clever Clever performs at the 2016 Steamtown Music Awards. The 2017 Electric City Music Conference is slated for Sept. 14 through 16 at various venues in Scranton.
https://www.theweekender.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/web1_awards21-1.jpgFronted by Aaron Ferranti, Clever Clever performs at the 2016 Steamtown Music Awards. The 2017 Electric City Music Conference is slated for Sept. 14 through 16 at various venues in Scranton. Weekender file photo

Ed Randazzo performs at Steamtown Music Awards in 2015.
https://www.theweekender.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/web1_steam-awards-2-1.jpgEd Randazzo performs at Steamtown Music Awards in 2015. Weekender file photo

By Matt Mattei

[email protected]