The results are in!

Print This Page

Recommended


    Fiona Johnson-Fallon, 5, of Sugar Notch pulls a wagon of mums at Dundee Gardens in Hanover Township. Dundee Gardens is Weekender’s Readers’ Choice winner for Best Garden Center.

    3 Guys & a Beer’d Brewing Company, LLC brewers, from left, Johnny Waering, Matt Zuk and Dave Oakley. The brewery won Weekender’s Readers’ Choice award for Best Locally Made Beer

    Sanitary Bakery in Nanticoke took home Weekender’s Readers’ Choice award for Best Bakery.

    La Festa Italiana on Courthouse Square in Scranton. The festival won Weekender’s Readers’ Choice award for Best Festival/Bazaar/Annual Event.

    Ole Tyme Charley’s in Plains Township won Weekender’s Readers’ Choice award for Best Karaoke Bar.

    Five Guys Burgers and Fries won Weekender’s Readers’ Choice Award for Best Burger.

    Abe’s Hot Dogs owner Scott Druby gets hot dog’s ready for a take out order at his long standing hotdog restaurant on South Main Street in Wilkes-Barre. 1/14/2015 Aimee Dilger|Times Leader

    Susquehanna Brewing Company won Weekender’s Readers’ Choice award for Best Local Brewery.

    Heat Bar & Nightclub won Weekender’s Readers’ Choice award for Best Alternative Lifestyle Bar. Heat’s DJ Chris Emanski won Weekender’s Readers’ Choice award for Best Club DJ.

    Lauren Maga of R Bar & Grill in Nanticoke won Weekender’s Readers’ Choice award for Best Bartender.

    Bonnie Kowalski of the Sanitary Bakery in Nanticoke. Sanitary Bakery won Weekender’s Readers’ Choice award for Best Bakery.

    Pure Lavi Salon owner Catina Boyle styles Sara Rutts hair. Pure Lavi Salon won Weekender’s Readers’ Choice award for Best Hair Salon.

    Best Waitress Lindsey Temarantz, left, and her sister, R Bar and Grill owner Lauren Maga. Bill Tarutis | For Times Leader

    Senunas’ on North Main Street in Wilkes-Barre won Weekender’s Readers’ Choice award for Best Corner Bar.

    Martha Zabriski pours a beer at Beer Boys Sports Bar. Beer Boys won Weekender’s Readers’ Choice awards for Best College Bar and Best Happy Hour.

    McCarthy Flowers on Kidder St. in Wilkes-Barre won Weekender’s Readers’ Choice award for Best Florist.

    Joe Nardone’s Gallery of Sound in Wilkes-Barre Twp. won Weekender’s Readers’ Choice award for Best Record Store.

    Gene Philbin prepares butter poached jumbo prawn to be served over cheddar grits with homemade bacon and poached local egg. Philbin won Weekender’s Readers’ Choice award for Best Chef.

    The Canteen 900. AIMEE DILGER Photos/The Times Leader 1/9/2011

    Canteen 900 won Weekender’s Readers’ Choice award for Best Deli Lunch.

    The results are in.

    More than 1,000 votes were tallied and here are the winners and runners-up that our readers have chosen for the 2015 Readers’ Choice awards.

    From Best Wings to Best Stripper, we’re recognizing lots, and lots, of local businesses, employees and talent who are doing their best to bring you what you want. And, they’re doing a pretty damn good job.

    Come honor the best of the best at our awards ceremony starting at 6 p.m. Thursday, April 30 at the River Street Jazz Cafe, 667 North River St. Plains.

    BEST BAR

    Winner: R Bar & Grill

    Runner-up: Beer Boys

    BEST NEW BAR

    Winner: Stir

    Runner-up: Franklin’s Bar & Grill

    BEST CORNER BAR

    Winner: Senunas’

    Runner-up: Hun’s Cafe 99

    BEST COLLEGE BAR

    Winner: Beer Boys

    Runner-up: Senunas’

    BEST KARAOKE BAR

    Winner: Ole Tyme Charley’s

    Runner-up: 12 Penny Saloon

    BEST BIKE NIGHT

    Winner: Quaker Steak & Lube

    Runner-up: J J Banko’s Seafood

    BEST IRISH BAR

    Winner: Kildare’s Irish Pub

    Runner-up: CrisNics Irish Pub

    BEST SPORTS BAR

    Winner: Lucky’s

    Runner-up: Beer Boys

    BEST ALTERNATIVE LIFESTYLE BAR

    Winner: Heat Bar & Night Club

    Runner-up: 12 Penny Saloon

    BEST RESTAURANT

    Winner: Kevin’s Bar and Restaurant

    Runner-up: R Bar & Grill

    BEST NEW RESTAURANT

    Winner: Le Manhattan Bistro

    Runner-up: Buffalo Wild Wings

    BEST CHEF

    Winner: Chef Gene Philbin, Peculiar Culinary

    Runner-up: Tony Griffiths, Isabella Restaurant & Bar

    BEST RESTAURANT SERVICE

    Winner: R Bar & Grill

    Runner-up: Kevin’s Bar and Restaurant

    BEST PATIO/DECK

    Winner: River Grille

    Runner-up: Arena Bar & Grill

    BEST FOOD TRUCK

    Winner: What the Fork

    Runner-up: Sweet Lush Cupcakery

    BEST DELI LUNCH

    Winner: Canteen 900

    Runner-up: Circles on the Square

    BEST ICE CREAM

    Winner: Hillside Farms Dairy

    Runner-up: Manning Farm Dairy

    BEST BAKERY

    Winner: Sanitary Bakery

    Runner-up: Bakery Delite

    BEST HOAGIES

    Winner: Vino’s Deli

    Runner-up: Primo Hoagies

    BEST BURGERS

    Winner: Five Guys Burgers and Fries

    Runner-up: R Bar & Grill

    BEST HOT DOGS

    Winner: Abe’s, Barney St.

    Runner-up: Ferris’s Hot Dogs

    BEST FRIES

    Winner: R Bar & Grill

    Runner-up: Five Guys Burgers and Fries

    BEST DINER

    Winner: Eddie’s Place

    Runner-up: Glider Diner

    BEST DESSERTS

    Winner: Something Special Bakery

    Runner-up: Mohegan Sun Pocono

    BEST VEGETARIAN-FRIENDLY RESTAURANT

    Winner: Eden – A Vegan Café

    Runner-up: Nucleus Raw Foods

    BEST FINE DINING

    Winner: Kevin’s Bar and Restaurant

    Runner-up: Ruth’s Chris Steak House

    BEST CHAIN RESTAURANT

    Winner: TGI Fridays

    Runner-up: Longhorn Steakhouse

    BEST ITALIAN RESTAURANT

    Winner: Leggio’s Italian Ristorante

    Runner-up: Cafe Italia

    BEST JAPANESE/SUSHI RESTAURANT

    Winner: Mirukuya

    Runner-up: Mizu

    BEST MEXICAN RESTAURANT

    Winner: La Tolteca

    Runner-up: Margarita Azul

    BEST SEAFOOD RESTAURANT

    Winner: J. J. Banko’s Seafood

    Runner-up: Cooper’s Seafood House

    BEST PIZZA

    Winner: Angelo’s

    Runner-up: Maroni’s

    BEST LOCAL BREWERY

    Winner: Susquehanna Brewing Company

    Runner-up: Breaker Brewing Company

    BEST WINGS

    Winner: R Bar & Grill

    Runner-up: Whiskey Business

    BEST LOCALLY MADE BEER

    Winner: 3 Guys and a Beer’d

    Runner-up: Susquehanna Brewing Company

    BEST MARTINI SELECTION

    Winner: Billy B’s Restaurant & Martini Bar

    Runner-up: Pearl Sushi Bar

    BEST WINE SELECTION

    Winner: Le Manhattan Bistro

    Runner-up: Ruth’s Chris Steak House

    BEST BEER SELECTION (BAR/RESTAURANT)

    Winner: Arena Bar and Grill

    Runner-up: Beer Boys, Wilkes-Barre

    BEST BEER SELECTION (NON-BAR/RESTAURANT)

    Winner: Wegman’s

    Runner-up: Georgetown Deli

    BEST UNIQUE MENU

    Winner: AuRaunts

    Runner-up: Peculiar Culinary Company

    BEST STRIP CLUB

    Winner:

    Runner-up: Diamond Club

    BEST HAPPY HOUR

    Winner: Beer Boys

    Runner-up: Arena Bar & Grill

    BEST DRINK SPECIALS

    Winner: R Bar & Grill

    Runner-up: Beer Boys

    BEST COFFEE SHOP

    Winner: Northern Light

    Runner-up: Duffy’s Coffee House

    BEST HOOKAH LOUNGE

    Winner: Crimson Lion Hookah Lounge

    Runner-up: Exhale Hookah Lounge & Kabob Grill

    BEST ORIGINAL BAND

    Winner: Esta Coda

    Runner-up: Skip Monday

    BEST COVER BAND

    Winner: M80

    Runner-up: The Chatter

    BEST SOLO MUSICIAN/DUO

    Winner: Asialena Bonitz

    Runner-up: Melissa Krahnke and Jackson Vee

    BEST RAPPER

    Winner: DeeKey, Dylan Kiehart

    Runner-up: Gino Lispi

    BEST CLUB DJ

    Winner: Chris Emanski, Heat Bar & Night Club

    Runner-up: Hostile Hersh

    BEST LARGE MUSIC VENUE

    Winner: Toyota Pavilion at Montage Mountain

    Runner-up: F. M. Kirby Center for the Performing Arts

    BEST CLUB-SIZED MUSIC VENUE

    Winner: The Otherside at Bart and Urby’s

    Runner-up: Jazz Café

    BEST OPEN-MIC NIGHT

    Winner: Legends Saloon

    Runner-up: River Street Jazz Cafe

    BEST COMEDIAN

    Winner: Sergio Marzitelli

    Runner-up: Denny Corby

    BEST COCKTAIL SELECTION

    Winner: R Bar & Grill

    Runner-up: Arena Bar & Grill

    BEST RADIO STATION

    Winner: 98.5 KRZ

    Runner-up: Froggy 101

    BEST RADIO PERSONALITY

    Winners: Jeff Walker and Amanda, KRZ

    Runner-up: Rocky and Lissa, KRZ

    BEST COLLEGE RADIO STATION

    Winner: WRKC, Kings College Radio

    Runner-up: WKRC, Wilkes University

    BEST COLUMNIST/WRITER

    Winner: Samantha Stanich, Times Leader

    Runner-up: Justin Adam Brown, Weekender

    BEST FEMALE BARTENDER

    Winner: Lauren Maga, R Bar & Grill

    Runner-up: Shiobhan Zych, Beer Boys

    BEST MALE BARTENDER

    Winner: Jimmy Finn, Hun’s Café 99

    Runner-up: Jacob Lesitsky, Le Manhattan Bistro/Blakselee Inn

    BEST BOUNCER

    Winner: Aireyal Purdy, Kildare’s Irish Pub

    Runner-up: JK Krajewski, Kildare’s Irish Pub

    BEST LOCAL BLOG

    Winner: NEPA Scene

    Runner-up: Connieville.com

    BEST FESTIVAL/BAZAAR/ANNUAL EVENT

    Winner: La Festa Italiana, Scranton

    Runner-up: Tomato Fest

    BEST MOVIE THEATER

    Winner: Cinemark 20 and XD, Moosic

    Runner-up: Movies 14

    BEST VISUAL ARTIST

    Winner: Chad Stanley

    Runner-up: Amanda Dittmar

    BEST VIDEO PRODUCTION

    Winner: iMattie Films

    Runner-up: JVW Inc.

    BEST TATTOO ARTIST

    Winner: Bruce Fairchild, Triple6tattoos

    Runner-up: Ryan Ashley, Malarkey

    BEST BARBER

    Winner: Shane Butler, Loyalty Barber Shop & Shave Parlor

    Runner-up: Anthony Ranella, Loyalty Barber Shop & Shave Parlor

    BEST HAIR STYLIST

    Winner: Erica Potsko, Pure Lavi Salon

    Runner-up:Richard Collins, Rich Winston Salon

    BEST LOCAL ATHLETE

    Winner: Allie Barber, Pittston Area High School

    BEST PIERCER

    Winner: Pat Riot

    Runner-up: Bruce Fairchild

    BEST ART GALLERY

    Winner: AFA Gallery

    Runner-up: Forage Space

    BEST THEATER GROUP

    Winner: Little Theater of Wilkes-Barre

    Runner-up: Kiss Theater

    BEST BOOKSTORE

    Winner: Barnes & Noble, Wilkes-Barre

    Runner-up: Books-A-Million

    BEST COLLEGE

    Winner: Kings College

    Runner-up: Wilkes University

    BEST HOTEL

    Winner: Hilton Scranton & Conference Center

    Runner-up: Mohegan Sun Pocono

    BEST WEDDING VENUE

    Winner: Genetti’s, Wilkes-Barre

    Runner-up: Woodlands Inn and Resort

    BEST PLACE TO WORK

    Winner: The Sapphire Salon and Destination Spa

    Runner-up: Mohegan Sun Pocono

    BEST SKI RESORT

    Winner: Montage Mountain

    Runner-up: Elk Mountain

    BEST GOLF COURSE

    Winner: Blue Ridge Trail Golf Club

    Runner-up: Sands Springs Golf Course

    BEST GYM

    Winner: FabFitness

    Runner-up: Leverage Fitness Studio

    BEST TRAINER

    Winner: Allan Souza, Studio LA

    Runner-up: Tim Hlivia, Leverage

    BEST BOWLING ALLEY

    Winner: Chacko’s

    Runner-up: Stanton Lanes

    BEST EXOTIC DANCER

    Winner: Payton, Pleasure Dome

    BEST AUTO SALES, NEW

    Winner: Wyoming Valley Motors

    Runner-up: MotorWorld

    BEST AUTO SALES, USED

    Winner: MotorWorld

    Runner-up: Bonner Chevrolet

    BEST MOTORCYCLE SHOP

    Winner: Cycle Playground

    Runner-up: Rommel Harley-Davidson

    BEST JEWELER

    Winner: Rainbow Jewelers

    Runner-up: Van Scoy Diamond Mine

    BEST FLORIST

    Winner: McCarthy Flowers

    Runner-up: Mattern’s

    BEST GARDEN CENTER

    Winner: Dundee Gardens

    Runner-up: Edwards Garden Center

    BEST ECO-FRIENDLY BUSINESS

    Winner: Cooks Pharmacy

    Runner-up: The Post

    BEST RECORD STORE

    Winner: Joe Nardone’s Gallery of Sound

    Runner-up: Music Energi

    BEST GAMING/COMIC STORE

    Winner: Comics on the Green

    Runner-up: Game Stop

    BEST MUSICAL INSTRUMENT STORE

    Winner: Northeast Music Center

    Runner-up: Guitar Center

    BEST PLACE TO BUY A PIPE

    Winner: Headdies Pipe & Vape

    Runner-up: Primal

    BEST DAY SPA

    Winner: The Sapphire Salon and Destination Spa

    Runner-up: Woodhouse Day Spa

    BEST HAIR SALON

    Winner: Pure Lavi Salon

    Runner-up: The Sapphire Salon and Destination Spa

    BEST NAIL SALON

    Winner: The Sapphire Salon and Destination Spa

    Runner-up: Pure Lavi Salon

    BEST TANNING SALON

    Winner: Tanfastic

    Runner-up: Sun Tan City

    BEST TATTOO/PIERCING PARLOR

    Winner: Marc’s Tattooing

    Runner-up: Triple6tattoos

    BEST CLOTHING BOUTIQUE

    Winner: Ooh La La Boutique

    Runner-up: Showroom 56

    BEST VINTAGE STORE

    Winner: C. Audrey & Daughters

    Runner-up: My Sister’s Closet

    BEST PLACE TO BUY ACCESSORIES

    Winner: Charming Charlie

    Runner-up: Ooh La La Clothing Boutique

    BEST PET STORE

    Winner: PetSmart

    Runner-up: Pet Supplies Plus

    BEST PLACE TO BUY LINGERIE

    Winner: Victoria’s Secret

    Runner-up: Mr. Fashions

    BEST ADULT STORE

    Winner: Adult Playtime Boutique

    Runner-up: Mr. Fashions