Last updated: March 26. 2014 1:49AM - 2041 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

THE COOPERAGE PROJECT


(1030 Main St., Honesdale)


570.253.2020 , thecooperageproject.org


• Old Time Fiddlers: March 28, 7:30 p.m., donations at door.


• Karen Savoca and Pete Heitzman: April 12, 7:30 p.m., donations at door.


• Kazzrie Jaxen Quartet: April 19, 7:30 p.m., donations at door.


• Holy Ghost Tent Revival: April 25, 9 p.m., donations at door.


• Connor Garvey: May 10, 7:30 p.m., $15, advance; $18, at door.


THE FACTORY: UNDERGROUND


(105 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre)


570.899.7238 , facebook.com/thefactoryunderground


• Weerd Science/Those Clever Foxes/Strange Temptations: March 28, 8 p.m., $5.


• O.V.A./Peter Kenna D: March 29, 8 p.m., $5.


• Ryan Kehoe and Justin Martindale, The Nightmen: April 2, 9 p.m., no cover.


• Silhouette Lies/Down to Six/Eye on Attraction: April 4, 8 p.m., $5.


• Ashfall/Cause of Affliction: April 5, 8 p.m., $5


F.M. KIRBY CENTER


(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)


570.826.1100 , kirbycenter.org


• Red Green: March 31, 7 p.m., $47.50.


• NEPA Philharmonic: April 5, 8 p.m.


• Clint Black: April 6, 7:30 p.m., $29-$75.


• Engelbert Humperdinck: April 8, 7 p.m., $41-$81.


• Joan Osborne: April 9, 7:30 p.m., $34.50.


• Ballroom with a Twist: April 12, 8 p.m., $29-$79.


• Alejandro Escovedo: April 15, 8 p.m. $29.50.


• Kathy Griffin: April 17, 7:30 p.m., $47-$101.


• Brian Regan: April 24, 7:30 p.m., $39.50.


• The Midtown Men: April 26, 8 p.m., $35-$55.


• Joe Bonamassa: May 7, $69-$99.


• An Evening of Solid Gold: May 17, 7 p.m., $29.50-$49.50.


• Standard Time: A Dance Musical: May 23, 8 p.m. $35-$55.


• An Evening With Bobby Vinton: May 24, 7 p.m., $29.50-$49.50.


• Ethan Borthnick: May 30, 7:30 p.m., $30-$37.


• John Legend: June 5, 8 p.m., $62-$128.


• Zappa Plays Zappa: July 11, 8 p.m., $31-$77.


• Winter Dance Party: Tribute to Buddy Holly, Big Bopper, Ritchie Valens: July 12, 7 p.m., $27-$37.


• Bill Maher: July 27, 8 p.m., $51-$101.


HAWLEY SILK MILL

(8 Silk Mill Dr., Hawley)

570.588.8077 , silkmillharmony.com

• Red Tail Ring: March 29, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.


• The Gold Magnolias: April 5, 7:30 p.m., $18, advance; $22, at door.


• Hannah & Maggie: April 12, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.


• Leroy Justice: April 19, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.


• Jean Rohe & Maeve Gilchrist: April 26, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.


• The Coal Town Rounders: May 3, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.


• Caleb Hawley: May 10, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.


• The Amigos Band: May 17, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.


• Suzie Vinnick: May 24, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.


• Tall Heights: May 31, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.


HONESDALE ROOTS & RHYTHM MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL


(Honesdale Central Park, 1140 Main St., Honesdale)


570.253.5492, honesdalerootsandrhythm.com


• June 21, bands TBA.


MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE


(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)


570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com


• 40 Story Radio Tower: March 27, 8:30 p.m., $10.


• Enter the Haggis: March 28, 8:30 p.m., $25.


• Experience Janis: Joplin and Hendrix: March 29, 8 p.m., $20.


• Start Making Sense: April 4, 8:30 p.m., $17.


• The Blues Brotherhood: April 5, 8 p.m., $21.


• Willy Porter: April 12, 8 p.m., $23.


• 40 Story Radio Tower: April 17, 8:30 p.m., $10.


• Free Range Folk Spring Propagation Concert: April 19, 7:30 p.m., $15, advance; $20, at door.


• Dead Winter Carpenters: April 24, 8:30 p.m., $10.


• The Underwater Sounds: April 26, 8 p.m., $15.


• The Whigs/Nikki Lane: May 1, 8:30 p.m., $15.


• The Definitive Allman Brothers Tribute: May 2, 8:30 p.m., $20.


• Eaglemania: May 3, 8 p.m., $25.


• ParrotBeach: Jimmy Buffet Beach Party: May 9, 8:30 p.m., $23.


• The Rat Pack Show: May 10, 8 p.m., $30.


• Robben Ford Band: May 15, 8:30 p.m., $27.


• Stir Fried: May 16, 8:30 p.m., $25.


• Perseverance Jazz Band: May 17, 3 p.m. and 7 p.m., $18.


• Dead On Live: May 24, 8 p.m., $25.


• The Craig Thatcher Band: The Fillmore Show: June 6, 8:30 p.m., $23.


• The Craig Thatcher Band: Eric Clapton Retrospective: June 6, 8 p.m., $23.


• Poor Old Shine/Free Range Folk: June 19, 8 p.m., $18.


• Commander Cody Band: June 20, 8:30 p.m., $23.


• Stanley Clarke Band: June 27, 8:30 p.m., $40-$55.


• Mary Fahl: June 28, 8 p.m., $25.


• The Sixties Show: July 12, 8 p.m., $26.


• Bennie and the Jets: July 18, 8:30 p.m., $24.


• Ryan Shupe and the Rubberband: July 19, 8 p.m., $25.


• Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Company: July 25, 8:30 p.m., $20.


• Simone Felice Trio: Aug. 30, 8 p.m.,$22.


MISERICORDIA UNIVERSITY

301 Lake St., Dallas

570.674.6719

misericordia.edu/theartsandmore

• We The Kings: April 25, 7 p.m., $20, MU students; $25, general public.


MOHEGAN SUN ARENA AT CASEY PLAZA


(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)


570.970.7600, mohegansunarenapa.com


• Professional Bull Riders: March 28-29, 7:30 p.m., $12.50-$42.50.


• Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: April 17-19, 7 p.m.; April 18-19, 3 p.m.; April 19, 11 a.m., $25-$80.


• Jake Owen/Parmalee/The Cadillac Three: May 3, 7 p.m., $39.50.


• Charlie Daniels Band/Bret Michaels/Marshall Tucker Band: May 30, 7:30 p.m., $39.50-$59.50.


MOHEGAN SUN AT POCONO DOWNS

(1280 Hwy. 315, Wilkes-Barre)

570.831.2100, mohegansunpocono.com

• Tony Orlando: April 11, 8 p.m., $30.


• Kristian Bush of Sugarland: April 19, 8 p.m., $25.


• Quiet Riot: April 26, 8 p.m., $20.


• Creedence Clearwater Revisited: May 3, 8 p.m., $40.


• Jason Alexander: May 9, 8 p.m., $35.


• Eddie Money: May 17, 8 p.m., $25.


• Vince Neil: May 31, 8 p.m., $35.


MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT


(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)


877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com


• Ralphie May: March 29, 8 p.m., $35-$55.


• Kurtis Blow: April 26, 10 p.m., $15.


• ABBA Tribute: May 10, 7 p.m. and 9 p.m., $30-$45.


• Fuel: June 14, 8 p.m., $25-$35.


• Thunder From Down Under: Fridays and Saturdays, July and August, 8 p.m., $20-$30.


• Lisa Lampanelli: Sept. 13, 8 p.m., $50-$65.


• The Stylistics: Oct. 11, 7 p.m. and 9 p.m., $30-$45.


THE OTHER SIDE


(119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre)


570.970.9570, bartandurby.com


• Juan Wauters/Eww Yaboo/Those Clever Foxes/Esta Coda: March 30, 7 p.m., $7.


THE PAVILION AT MONTAGE MOUNTAIN

(1000 Montage Mountain Rd., Scranton)

570.961.9000, livenation.com/venues/14507


• Susquehanna Breakdown: May 10, 12 p.m., $21.


• Froggy Fest 2014 feat. Dierks Bentley/Chris Young: June 1, 4 p.m., $39.50-$59.50.


• Journey/Steve Miller Band: June 10, 6:45 p.m., $45-$171.


• Foreigner/Styx/Don Felder: July 4, 8 p.m., $10-$85.


• Vans Warped Tour: July 9, 11 a.m., $35.


• KISS/Def Leppard: Aug. 9, 7 p.m., $32.50-$159.50.


• The Peach Music Festival: Aug. 14-17, $129-$450 4-day passes.


PENN’S PEAK


(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)


866.605.7325, pennspeak.com


• Gary Allen: March 27, 8 p.m., $40-$45.


• Heart: March 30, 8 p.m., Sold out.


• Dr. Hook feat. Ray Sawyer: April 11, 8 p.m., $23, advance; $28, at door.


• Get the Led Out: April 12, 8 p.m., $28-$36.


• Queensrÿche: April 25, 8 p.m., $30-$35.


• Sha Na Na: April 26, 8 p.m., $22-$27.


• The Artie Shaw Orchestra: April 29, 1 p.m.


• Tribute to Benny Goodman and Peggy Lee: April 30-May 1, 1 p.m.


• Blue Öyster Cult/Foghat: May 2, 8 p.m., $35-$40.


• The Winery Dogs: May 4, 8 p.m., $22, advance; $27, at door.


• Branson Fever: May 6-8, 1 p.m.


• Fitz and The Tantrums: May 9, 8 p.m., $21-$26.


• Danny & The Juniors: May 20-21, 1 p.m.


• Dark Star Orchestra: May 30, 8 p.m., $24-$29.


• Pablo Cruise: June 6, 8 p.m., $23-$28.


• Live Wire: June 13, 8 p.m., $17, advance; $22, at door.


• REO Speedwagon: June 20, 8 p.m., $35-$40.


• Happy Together Tour 2014: June 26, 8 p.m., $39-$44.


• 7 Bridges: June 28, 8 p.m., $18, advance; $23, at door.


• The Swing Dolls: Oct. 7-9, 1 p.m.


• The Four Freshmen: Oct. 14-15, 1 p.m.


• Bill Haley’s Comets: Oct. 22-23, 1 p.m.


• Real Diamond: Oct. 28-30, 1 p.m.


• The Glenn Miller Orchestra: Nov. 5-6, 1 p.m.


RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE


(667 N. River St., Plains)


570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com


• Natalie Cressman: March 26, 9 p.m.


• Jam Stampede: March 28, 10 p.m.


• Flux Capacitor/Aqueous: March 29, 10 p.m.


• Poor Man’s Whiskey: March 30, 9 p.m.


• The Everyone Orchestra: April 4, 10 p.m.


• Alexis P. Suter/Soul Shadows: April 5, 8:30 p.m.


• Jimkata: April 10, 9 p.m.


• SUZE/Justin Mazer Trio: April 11, 9 p.m.


• Dead On Live: April 12, 10 p.m.


• Pink Talking Fish: April 17, 10 p.m.


• Mang: Tribute to Ween: April 19, 10 p.m.


• The Indobox: April 25, 10 p.m.


• Spady’s All Star Band: April 26, 10 p.m.


• Marywood High School Jazz Ensemble: April 28, 7 p.m.


• DeadPhish Orchestra: May 1, 9 p.m.


• Big Leg Emma: May 2, 10 p.m.


• Rogue Chimp/Solaris: May 3, 10 p.m.


• Big Something: May 8, 9 p.m.


• Satisfaction: The International Rolling Stones Stone: May 9, 10 p.m.


• Strayberry Jam: May 10, 10 p.m.


• John K Band: May 15, 9 p.m.


• Subnotics & George Wesley I-tation: May 16, 10 p.m.


• Start Making Sense: Tribute to the Talking Heads: May 30, 10 p.m.


SCRANTON CULTURAL CENTER


(420 N. Washington Ave., Scranton)


888.669.8966, scrantonculturalcenter.org


• Rock of Ages: March 28-29, 8 p.m.; March 29, 2 p.m.; March 30, 1 p.m. and 6 p.m., $37.50-$57.50.


• Lewis Black: April 3, 8 p.m., $37-$66.50.


• Froggy 101’s Guitars & Stars VIII: Scotty McCreery/Craig Campbell: April 8, 7:30 p.m., $10-$35.


• Cirque Dreams Rocks: April 11-12, 7:30 p.m.; April 12, 2 p.m.; April 13, 1 p.m. and 6 p.m., $35.50-$55.50.


• Bad Movie Thursdays with Mystery Science Theater 3000: April 24, 7 p.m., $10.


• Up and Coming Comedy Series: April 26, 8 p.m.


• An Evening with Mandy Patinkin and Patti LuPone: May 9-10, 8 p.m.; May 10-11, 2 p.m.; May 11, 7 p.m., $39.50-$59.50.


SHERMAN THEATER


(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)570.420.2808, shermantheater.com


• Switchfoot/The Royal Concept: March 26, 8 p.m., $20, advance; $22, at door.


• Rick Springfield: March 28, 8 p.m., $35-$94.50.


• Fusia Dance: March 30, 2 p.m., $12.


• Buckcherry: April 4, 8 p.m., $20, advance; $25, at door.


• Onward, Etc.: April 4, 9 p.m., $8.


• Dirty Heads: April 10, 8 p.m., $20, advance; $23, at door.


• Gutterlife/Social Loafers: April 11, 7 p.m., $8.


• Quimby Mountain Band: April 12, 8 p.m., $12, advance; $15, at door.


• Ani DiFranco: April 28, 7:30 p.m., $22-$40.


• Seether/Black Stone Cherry/Skindred: May 7, 8 p.m., $25, advance; $28, at door.


• Rob Zombie: May 9, 8 p.m., $45, advance; $48, at door.


• Black Label Society/Down: May 13, 7:30 p.m., $29, advance; $33, at door.


• Blue October: May 15, 8 p.m., $20, advance; $23, at door.


• Severed’s 5th Annual Short Film Night & VHS Swap Meet Convention: May 24, 12 p.m., $10.


• GWAR/Doyle/Cannibus Corpse: May 30, $18, advance; $20, at door.


• Acoustic Evening with Sevendust: June 7, $20, advance; $23, at door.


• Hot Tuna Acoustic/Leon Russell: June 14, 8 p.m., $25-$40.


PHILADELPHIA

ELECTRIC FACTORY


(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)


215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info


• Childish Gambino: March 28.


• Pentatonix: Mar. 30., 8 p.m.


• Shpongle: April 5, 8:30 p.m.


• The Wonder Years: April 12, 6:30 p.m.


• Carl Cox/Nick Fanciulli/Josh Wink: April 19, 8:30 p.m.


• Christina Perri: April 19, 8:30 p.m.


• Black Label Society/Down: May 7, 7:30 p.m.


• Sevendust Acoustic: May 1o, 8:30 p.m.


• Elbow/John Grant: May 13, 8 p.m.


• Mastadon/Gojira: May 17, 7:30 p.m.


• Ingrid Michaelson: May 30, 8 p.m.


• Die Antwoord: June 8, 8 p.m.


• Lindsey Stirling: June 23, 8 p.m.


THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA


(334 South St., Philadelphia)


215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com


• G-Easy: March 26, 8 p.m.


• The Ataris: March 27, 7 p.m.


• Kap Slap: March 28, 8 p.m.


• 3rd Annual East Coast Beard And Mustache Competition: March 29, 8 p.m.


• T. Mills: March 30, 8 p.m.


• Texas Hippie Coalition: April 2, 8 p.m.


• Cam’ron: April 3, 8 p.m.


• Scott Stapp: April 4, 8:30 p.m.


• Combichrist: April 5, 8 p.m.


• Cherub: April 6, 8 p.m.


• Godflesh: April 11, 9 p.m.


• Whiskey Rebellion: April 13, 2:30 p.m.


• Just Mike Presents: The Just Words Poetry Tour: April 13, 6 p.m.


• Behemoth/1349/Goatwhore: April 17, 6 p.m.


• Boy George: April 18, 9 p.m.


• Extreme Midget Wrestling: April 21, 8 p.m.


• Kid Ink: April 22, 8 p.m.


• Chuck Ragan: April 23, 7 p.m.


• Riff Raff: April 23, 11 p.m.


• Blessthefall/Silverstein: April 24, 7 p.m.


• TECH N9NE: April 25, 9 p.m.


• Toadies: April 26, 8 p.m.


• Korpiklaani: April 27, 6:40 p.m.


• Better Than Ezra: April 28, 8 p.m.


• YG/DJ Mustard: April 29, 8 p.m.


• Dopapod/Jimkata: May 2, 8 p.m.


• Iggy Azalea: May 3, 9 p.m.


• Escape The Date: May 6, 7:30 p.m.


• Mobb Deep: May 8, 8 p.m.


• Ozomatli: May 10, 8 p.m.


• Morcheeba: May 15, 8 p.m.


• Tokyo Police Club: May 16, 8 p.m.


• Steel Panther: May 17, 9 p.m.


• Augustana: May 18, 8 p.m.


• You Me At Six: May 20, 7:30 p.m.


• Eric Hutchinson: May 21,


• Manchester Orchestra/Balance and Composure: May 24-25, 7:30 p.m.


• Yann Tiersen: May 29, 7:30 p.m.


• Screeching Weasel: June 7, 8 p.m.


• Notwist: June 10, 8 p.m.


• Skinny Lister: June 15, 7:30 p.m.


• Man Overboard: June 21, 7:30 p.m.


• Turnpike Troubadours: July 19, 9 p.m.


KESWICK THEATRE


(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)


215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com


• Wanda Sykes: March 27, 7:30 p.m.


• Joe Conklin & the City All-Stars of Comedy: March 28, 8 p.m.


• Shawn Colvin & Steve Earle: March 29, 8 p.m.


• Jon Anderson: April 2, 8 p.m.


• Jesse Tyler Ferguson & Eric Stonestreet: April 3, 8 p.m.


• Los Lonely Boys: April 4, 8 p.m.


• Keb’ Mo’ Acoustic: April 5, 8 p.m.


• James Van Praagh: April 8, 8 p.m.


• Neil Finn: April 11, 8 p.m.


• Jesse Cook: April 12, 8 p.m.


• Nana Mouskouri: April 13, 7:30 p.m.


• Libera: April 17, 7:30 p.m.


• Girls Night: The Musical: April 25, 8 p.m.


• David Bromberg Big Band: April 26, 8 p.m.


• The Fab Faux: May 3, 8 p.m.


• Paul Potts: May 9, 8 p.m.


• The Mavericks: May 16, 8 p.m.


• Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam: May 17, 8 p.m.


• Jamie Cullum: May 29, 8 p.m.


• Eels: May 30, 8 p.m.


• Taj Mahal & Blind Boys of Alabama: June 19, 8 p.m.


• Happy Together Tour 2014: June 24, 7:30 p.m.


• Fourplay: June 25, 8 p.m.


• Kathleen Madigan: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


• Charlie Daniels Band: Oct. 23, 8 p.m.


• The Capitol Steps: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.; Nov. 2, 3 p.m.


• Cesar Millan: Nov. 16, 3 p.m.


THE MANN CENTER

(5201 Parkside Ave., Philadelphia)

215.546.7900, manncenter.org

• Lana Del Rey: May 11, 7:30 p.m.


• Jack Johnson/Amos Lee: June 6, 7:30 p.m.


• Willie Nelson/Allison Krauss: June 13, 7 p.m.


• Widespread Panic: June 14, 7 p.m.


• Phish: July 8-9, 7:30 p.m.


• Brand New: July 12, 7:30 p.m.


• The Philadelphia Orchestra/Dr. Marvin Sapp: July 19, 8 p.m.


• Neutral Milk Hotel: July 21, 7:30 p.m.


• Sarah McLachlan: July 24, 8 p.m.


• Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds: July 25, 7:30 p.m.


• Yanni: August 23, 8 p.m.


NORTH STAR BAR

(2639 Poplar St., Philadelphia)

215.787.0488, northstarbar.com

• Calabrese: March 26, 8 p.m.


• Desoto Jones: March 28, 9 p.m.


• TeamMate: April 3, 8 p.m.


• Turkuaz & Alan Evans Trio: April 4, 9 p.m.


• The Pimps of Joytime: April 5, 9 p.m.


• Moonstriker: April 10, 8 p.m.


• Future Rock: April 11, 9 p.m.


• Harrison Hudson: April 16, 8 p.m.


• Philadelphia Folk Fest Co-Op Showcase: April 19, 9 p.m.


• Melodime: April 22, 8 p.m.


• Toubab Krewe: April 24, 8 p.m.


• The Whigs: April 25, 9 p.m.


• Wakey!Wakey!: April 26, 9 p.m.


• King Django: May 2, 9 p.m.


• Spirit Animal (NYC): May 8, 8 p.m.


• Pink Talking Fish: May 16, 9 p.m.


• The Weeks & The Apache Relay: May 23, 9 p.m.


• Amigo: May 29, 8 p.m.


SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER


(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)


856.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115


• Fuel/Dropkick Murphys/Rob Zombie/Volbeat: May 10, 1 p.m.


• Foster the People/Cage the Elephant/Bastille/Third Eye Blind: May 11, 2 p.m.


• Brad Paisley: May 16, 5:30 p.m.


• Ray LaMontagne: June 7, 8 p.m.


• Dave Matthews Band: June 13-14, 7 p.m.


• Journey/Steve Miller Band: June 22, 6:45 p.m.


• Fall Out Boy/Paramore: June 27, 7 p.m.


• OneRepublic: June 28, 7 p.m.


• Vans Warped Tour: July 11, 11 a.m.


• Bruno Mars: July 17, 8 p.m.


• James Taylor: July 22, 8 p.m.


• Lionel Richie: July 23, 7:30 p.m.


• Linkin Park: August 15, 6:30 p.m.


• Goo Goo Dolls: August 17, 6:45 p.m.


• Jimmy Buffett: August 19, 8 p.m.


• Mötley Crüe: Aug. 23, 7 p.m.


TOWER THEATER


(19 S. 69th St., Upper Darby)


610.352.2887, thetowerphilly.com


• Dream Theater: March 27, 8 p.m.


• The Wanted: April 12, 8 p.m.


• Taking Back Sunday/The Used: April 13, 7 p.m.


• 5 Seconds of Summer: April 24, 7:30 p.m.


• Mike Epps: April 26, 8 p.m.


• Ledisi: May 1, 8 p.m.


• Nickel Creek: May 2, 8 p.m.


• HAIM: May 14, 8 p.m.


• Boys II Men: June 7, 8 p.m.


TROCADERO THEATRE


(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)


215.922.6888, thetroc.com


• Indie Music Fest: March 26, 9:30 p.m.


• Rob Delaney: March 28, 8 p.m.


• Goodbye Etc: March 29, 9:30 p.m.


• Mistaken For Strangers: March 30, 7 p.m.


• Deal Casino: March 30, 9:30 p.m.


• Underground Sound: Hip Hop & R&B: April 2, 9 p.m.


• Bayside/Four Year Strong: April 3, 7:30 p.m.


• Suge Masaya & Danny Green: April 4, 9:30 p.m.


• Could’ve Been Kings: April 5, 1:30 p.m.


• Finding Westerly: April 5, 6:30 p.m.


• Pure Hell: April 5, 9:30 p.m.


• Johnny Popcorn: April 9, 8:30 p.m.


• Dracula’s Ball: April 11, 9 p.m.


• Carcass/Black Dahlia Murder: April 12, 6:30 p.m.


• Eyeshock Swelter: April 13, 1:30 p.m.


• Iced Earth: April 17, 7:30 p.m.


• Stephen “Ragga” Marley: April 18, 7 p.m.


• Chiodos: April 19, 7:30 p.m.


• Love and Theft: April 24, 7:30 p.m.


• The Legwarmers: April 26, 9 p.m.


• That Metal Show Live: May 3, 8 p.m.


• VNV Nation: May 9, 8 p.m.


• The Bayside Tigers: May 10, 9 p.m.


• Hunter Hayes: May 10, 5 a.m.


• The Faint: May 13, 8 p.m.


• Parmalee: May 14, 7:30 p.m.


• Ghost: May 15, 8 p.m.


• One OK Rock: May 17, 8 p.m.


• Sonata Arctica: Sept. 5, 7:30 p.m.


• Peter Hook & The Light: Nov. 6, 8 p.m.


UNION TRANSFER


(1026 Spring Garden St., Philadelphia)


215.232.2100, utphilly.com


• OkkervilRiver/Typhoon: March 28, 7:30 p.m.


• Daley: March 29, 8:30 p.m.


• Lake Street Dive: April 2, 8:30 p.m.


• Real Estate: April 3, 8:30 p.m.


• The Dillinger Escape Plan: April 4, 8:30 p.m.


• James Vincent McMorrow: April 5, 8:30 pm.


• The Sounds: April 8, 8:30 p.m.


• Cloud Nothings: April 10, 8:30 p.m.


• La Dispute: April 11, 8 p.m.


• Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra: April 12, 8:30 p.m.


• William Fitzsimmons: April 17, 8:30 p.m.


• The Black Lips: April 18, 8:30 p.m.


• Tycho: April 19, 9 p.m.


• Dan Croll: April 20, 8:30 p.m.


• Baths: April 23, 8:30 p.m.


• Band of Skulls: April 26, 8:30 p.m.


• The Both (Aimee Mann & Ted Leo): May 3, 9 p.m.


• Wye Oak: May 5, 8:30 p.m.


• Bombay Bicycle Club: May 7, 8:30 p.m.


• Mogwai: May 8, 8:30 p.m.


• Of Montreal: May 12, 8:30 p.m.


• Metronomy: May 13, 8:30 p.m.


• Chromeo: May 14, 8:30 p.m.


• Swans: May 15, 8:30 p.m.


• Chet faker: May 16, 8:30 p.m.


• Conor Oberst: May 21, 8:30 p.m.


• Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings: May 30, 8:30 p.m.


• The Menzingers: May 31, 8 p.m.


• Disclosure: June 6, 8:30 p.m.


• First Aid Kid: June 9, 8:30 p.m.


• Sharon Van Etten: June 18, 8:30 p.m.


• Xavier Rudd: June 25, 8:30 p.m.


• JJ Grey & Mofro: June 27, 8:30 p.m.


• Sun Kil Moon: July 23, 9 p.m.


• Basement: Aug. 18, 8:30 p.m.


• A John Walters Christmas: Dec. 17, 8:30 p.m.


WELLS FARGO CENTER


(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)


215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com


• Miley Cyrus: April 22, 7 p.m.


• Cher: April 28, 7:30 p.m.


• Lady Gaga: May 12, 7:30 p.m.


• Barry Gibb: May 19, 7:30 p.m.


• Queen + Adam Lambert: July 16, 7:30 p.m.


• Katy Perry: Aug. 4-5, 7 p.m.


ELSEWHERE IN PA

ARDMORE MUSIC HALL

(23 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore)

610.649.8389, ardmoremusic.com

• Splintered Sunlight: March 27, 9:30 p.m.


• Cold Roses/John the Conqueror: March 28, 8:30 p.m.


• West Philadelphia Orchestra: March 29, 9 p.m.


• Hobo Pie/The Reverend TJ McGlinchey: March 30, 5:30 p.m.


• Tom Rush: April 4, 8 p.m.


• The Grand Slambovians: April 5, 8 p.m.


• Crosstown Traffic: April 11, 9 p.m.


• The Holmes Brothers: April 12, 7 p.m.


• David Uosikkinen’s In The Pocket: April 18, 9 p.m.


• The Great Socio/Kid Felix: April 19, 8 p.m.


• The Everyone Orchestra: April 24, 8 p.m.


• JohnnySwim: April 25, 8 p.m.


• David Wax Museum: April 26, 9 p.m.


• Jeffrey Gaines: May 2, 7 p.m.


• Matt Santry/Paul Keen: May 2, 10 p.m.


• Ataloft: May 3, 8 p.m.


• Tommy Conwell & The Young Rumblers: May 10, 9 p.m.


• Elephant Revival: May 14, 8 p.m.


• The New Orleans Suspects feat. Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett from Little Feat: May 15, 8 p.m.


• The M&Ms: May 16, 8:30 p.m.


• Eddie From Ohio: May 17, 8 p.m.


• Ray Oyster Cult/Cabin Dogs: May 29, 8 p.m.


• Enstride: May 31, 9 p.m.


• Melissa Ferrick: June 7, 7 p.m.


• Carbon Leaf: June 20, 8 p.m.


BRYCE JORDAN CENTER


(127 Bryce Jordan Center, University Park)


814.863.5500, bjc.psu.edu


• Hardwell: April 19, 7 p.m.


• Jason Aldean: May 2, 7:30 p.m.


• Bill Maher: May 3, 8 p.m.


CROCODILE ROCK


(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)


610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com


• I Am King: March 29, 5:30 p.m.


• Emmure: April 6, 5 p.m.


• Alesana: April 8, 5 p.m.


• This All Now: April 23, 5:30 p.m.


• I the Breather: May 1, 5 p.m.


• Upon This Dawning: May 6, 5 p.m.


GIANT CENTER


(550 W. Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)


717.534.3911, giantcenter.com


• Stars on Ice: April 10, 7 p.m.


• WWE Smackdown: April 22, 7 p.m.


• Beth Moore: May 2-3, 7 p.m.


• Avenged Sevenfold: May 8, 7 p.m.


HERSHEYPARK STADIUM


(100 W. Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)


717.534.3900, hersheyparkstadium.com


• Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band: May 14, 7:30 p.m.


• Bruno Mars: July 12, 8 p.m.


• Fall Out Boy/Paramore: July 19, 7 p.m.


SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER


(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)


610.297-7414, sandseventcenter.com


• Billy Currington: March 27, 8 p.m.


• Robert Cray Band: March 28, 8 p.m.


• Jim Gaffigan: March 29, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.; March 30, 8 p.m.


• Lewis Black: April 4, 8 p.m.


• Yes: April 5, 8 p.m.


• The Ten Tenors: April 10, 7 p.m.


• Hardwell: April 18, 8 p.m.


• Taking Back Sunday/The Used: April 19, 7 p.m.


• Tesla: April 25, 8 p.m.


• Volbeat: May 1, 8 p.m.


• Rob Thomas: May 2, 8 p.m.


• Lisa Williams: May 6, 8 p.m.


• Staind: May 9, 7 p.m.


• Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience: May 11, 8 p.m.


• Guns N’ Roses: May 13, 9 p.m.


• The Killers: May 15, 8 p.m.


• Anthony Jeselnik: May 16, 8 p.m.


• Reba McEntire: May 18, 8 p.m.


• Michael Bolton: May 30, 8 p.m.


• Boys II Men: June 6, 8 p.m.


• RAIN: A Tribute to the Beatles: June 22, 7 p.m.


• Diana Ross: June 26, 8 p.m.


• Josh Turner: June 29, 8 p.m.


• Boston: July 13, 8 p.m.


• Jeff Dunham: July 20, 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.


• George Lopez: July 25, 8 p.m.


• Yanni: Aug. 12, 8 p.m.


• Howie Mandel: Aug. 23, 8 p.m.


SANTANDER PERFORMING ARTS CENTER


(136 North 6th Street, Reading)


610.898.7469, santander-arena.com


• One Night of Queen: April 10, 7:30 p.m.


• Kathleen Madigan: April 11, 7:30 p.m.


• Reading Symphony Orchestra: April 12, 8 p.m.


• Justin Moore: April 18, 7:30 p.m.


• Menopause: The Musical: April 22, 7:30 p.m.


• Reading Symphony Orchestra: April 26, 8 p.m.


• Gavin DeGraw: May 10, 8 p.m.


• Alice In Chains: May 13, 7:30 p.m.


• Reading Symphony Orchestra: May 31, 8 p.m.


• Ethan Bortnick: June 1, 7 p.m.


• Daniel O’Donnell: June 13, 7 p.m.


NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY

BEACON THEATRE


(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com


• The Allman Brothers Band: March 7-29, 8 p.m.


• Brit Floyd: April 2, 8 p.m.


• Pentatonix: April 3-10, Sold out.


• The Wanted: April 11, 7:30 p.m.


• Maze feat. Frankie Beverly: April 12, 8 p.m.


• George Lopez: April 25, 8 p.m.


• Jillian Michaels: April 27, 3 p.m.


• Nickel Creek: April 29, 8 p.m.


• Ledisi: April 30, 8 p.m.


• Rodrigo y Gabriela: May 1-2.


• Johnny Hallyday: May 6, 7:30 p.m.


• Eddie Izzard: May 13-15.


• Smokey Robinson: June 6, 8 p.m.


• The Ultimate Hall of Fame Spectactular: June 14, 8 p.m.


• Ringo Starr & His All Starr Band: June 17-18, 8 p.m.


• Sarah McLachlan: July 22-23.


• Tori Amos: Aug. 12-13.


• Tedeschi Trucks Band: Sept. 19-27.


• Bunbury: Sept. 21, 8 p.m.


BETHEL WOODS CENTER FOR THE ARTS


(200 Hurd Rd., Bethel, N.Y.)


866.781.2922, bethelwoodscenter.org


• David Bromberg Band: April 3, 8 p.m.


• Richard Marx: April 4, 8 p.m.


• Cristiana Pegoraro: April 13, 3 p.m.


• Colin Quinn: April 18, 8 p.m.


• Mysteryland USA: May 23-26.


• Lady Antebellum: June 1, 7 p.m.


• Willie Nelson/Allison Krauss: June 8, 7 p.m.


• Santana: June 15, 7:30 p.m.


• Journey/Steve Miller Band: June 17, 6:45 p.m.


• Boston: June 27, 7:30 p.m.


• Peter Frampton/The Doobie Brothers: July 12, 7:30 p.m.


• Jimmy Buffett: July 17, 8 p.m.


• James Taylor: July 20, 8 p.m.


• Kenny Rogers: July 26, 8 p.m.


• Toby Keith: July 27, 7 p.m.


• The Temptations/The Four Tops: Aug. 1, 7:30 p.m.


• Lionel Richie: Aug. 2, 7:30 p.m.


• Keith Urban: Aug. 17, 7 p.m.


• Goo Goo Dolls: Aug. 19, 6:45 p.m.


HAMMERSTEIN BALLROOM

(311 W. 34th St, New York, N.Y.)

212.279.7740, mcstudios.com

• Dream Theater: March 28, 8 p.m.


• Childish Gambino: March 29, 8 p.m.


• Jake Owen: May 30, 7 p.m.


IRVING PLAZA


(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)


212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com


• G-Easy: March 27, 6 p.m.


• Children of Bodom: March 28-29, 7 p.m.


• The Ataris: March 30, 7 p.m.


• Scott Stapp: April 2, 7 p.m.


• Shpongle: April 3-4, 7 p.m.


• Felix Hernandez: April 5, 8 p.m.


• London Grammar: April 9, 7 p.m.


• Godflesh: April 10, 9 p.m.


• StarKid: April 12, 6 p.m.


• Christina Perri: April 16-17, 7 p.m.


• Chuck Ragan: April 18, 7 p.m.


• Behemoth/1349/Goatwhore: April 19, 6 p.m.


• Kid Ink: April 20, 7 p.m.


• Riff Raff: April 21, 7 p.m.


• Boy George: April 22, 7 p.m.


• Better Than Ezra: April 23, 7 p.m.


• Toadies: April 24, 7 p.m.


• Blessthefall/Silverstein: April 25, 6 p.m.


• Barstool Blackout Tour: April 26, 9:30 p.m.


• YG/DJ Musard: April 27, 7 p.m.


• Korpiklaani: April 28, 6 p.m.


• Army of the Pharaohs: May 2, 7 p.m.


• Iggy Azalea: May 5, 7 p.m.


• Nigh of a Thousand Stevies: May 9, 9 p.m.


• Primal Scream: May 12, 7 p.m.


• The Underachievers: May 15, 7 p.m.


• Augustana: May 16, 7 p.m.


• Morcheeba: May 17, 7 p.m.


• Eric Huchinson: May 19, 7 p.m.


• You Me At Six: May 22, 6 p.m.


• Maximo Park: May 23, 7 p.m.


• Mobb Deep: May 24, 7 p.m.


• Steel Panther: May 27, 7:15 p.m.


• Anti Nowhere League/Cro-Mags: May 30, 7 p.m.


• Die Antwoord: June 10, 7 p.m.


• Everclear/Soul Asylum: June 17, 6:30 p.m.


• Man Overboard: June 20, 6:30 p.m.


• Yandel: June 21, 8 p.m.


• Turnpike Troubadours: July 17, 7 p.m.


• Peter Hook and the Light: Nov. 7, 7 p.m.


IZOD CENTER


(50 New Jersey 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)


201.935.8500, meadowlands.com


• Miley Cyrus: April 3, 7 p.m.


• Cher: May 10, 7:30 p.m.


• Richard Nader’s 25th Anniversary All Star DooWop Concert: May 31, 7 p.m.


MADISON SQUARE GARDEN


(4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6741, thegarden.com


• Juan Gabriel: April 6, 7 p.m.


• Armin Van Buuren: April 11, 9 p.m.


• Billy Joel: April 18, 8 p.m.


• Billy Joel: May 9, 8 p.m.


• Lady Gaga: May 13, 8 p.m.


• Billy Joel: June 21, 8 p.m.


• Billy Joel: July 2, 8 p.m.


• Michael Bublé: July 7, 8 p.m.


• Katy Perry: July 9, 7 p.m.


• Bruno Mars: July 14-15, 7:30 p.m.


• Queen + Adam Lambert: July 17, 7:30 p.m.


• Blake Shelton: Aug. 1, 7 p.m.


• Billy Joel: Aug. 7, 8 p.m.


• Luke Bryan: Sept. 12, 7:30 p.m.


• Billy Joel: Sept. 17, 8 p.m.


• Billy Joel: Oct. 2, 8 p.m.


• Motley Crue: Oct. 28, 7:30 p.m.


• Billy Joel: Nov. 25, 8 p.m.


RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL


(1260 Avenue of the Americas, New York, N.Y.)


212.247.4777, radiocity.com


• Heart and Lights: March 25-May 4.


• Celtic Woman: May 21, 8 p.m.


• Willie Nelson: June 10, 8 p.m.


• Aretha Franklin: June 14-15, 8 p.m.


• Freestyle and Old School Extravaganza: June 28, 8 p.m.


ROSELAND BALLROOM


(239 W. 52nd St., New York, N.Y.)


212.247.0200, roselandballroom.com


• Lady Gaga: March 28, 30-31; April 2, 4, 6-7, 8 p.m.


THE THEATER AT MSG


(4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6741, theateratmsg.com


• Zakir Hussain and the Masters of Percussion: March 29, 8 p.m.


• Zucchero, April 23, 8 p.m.


• Mike Epps: June 7, 8 p.m.


• Diana Ross: July 21, 8 p.m.


• Panic! at the Disco: Aug. 5, 7:30 p.m.


BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA


(1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.)


609.317.1000, theborgata.com


• Yes: April 4, 8 p.m.


• Frankie Valli: April 11-12, 9 p.m.


• Amos Lee: April 18, 9 p.m.


• James Blunt: May 2, 9 p.m.


• Il Divo: May 17, 8 p.m.


• John Legend: May 25, 9 p.m.


• Santana: June 13-14, 8 p.m.


• Daryl Hall & John Oates: June 20, 8 p.m.


• Chicago/REO Speedwagon: Aug. 22, 8 p.m.


• Mötley Crüe: Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.


STARLAND BALLROOM


(570 Jernee Mill Rd., Sayreville, N.J.)


732.238.5500, starlandballroom.com


• 2U: March 29, 7 p.m.


• Gavin DeGraw: April 2, 6:30 p.m.


• Kix: April 4, 7 p.m.


• Scott Stapp: April 5, 7 p.m.


• Aaron Lewis: April 10, 7 p.m.


• All That Remains: April 16, 6:30 p.m.


• The Wonder Years: April 18, 6 p.m.


• Randy Houser: April 19, 7 p.m.


• Sebastian Bach: April 25, 7 p.m.


• Tech N9ne: April 26, 7 p.m.


• Twenty One Pilots: April 30, 6:30 p.m.


• All Time Low: May 2, 6:30 p.m.


• Kings X & TT Quick: May 3, 7 p.m.


• Black Label Society/Down: May 9, 6:30 p.m.


• Andrew Schulz: May 10, 8 p.m.


• Seether/Black Stone Cherry/Skindred: May 14, 7 p.m.


• Twisted Sister: May 17, 6:30 p.m.


• Steel Panther: May 18, 7 p.m.


• Lindsey Stirling: June 20, 7 p.m.


Expanded listings at theweekender.com.


W

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute