First Posted: 9/9/2013
ALICE C. WILTSIE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
(700 N. Wyoming St., Hazleton)
570.861.0510, wiltsiecenter.org
• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.
THE BAKEHOUSE
152 United Penn Plaza, Kingston
570.714.2253, bakehouse-cafe.com
• Open Mike Night hosted by Jimi Spock: Sept. 13, 6-8 p.m. Free.
BREWS BROTHERS WEST
(75 Main St., Luzerne)
570.283.1300, brewsbrothersbar.com/brewsbrotherswest
• Jackyl: Sept. 13, 8 p.m. $15-$17.
THE COOPERAGE PROJECT
(1030 Main St., Honesdale)
570.253.2020, thecooperageproject.org
• Jenny Allen: Sept. 14, 7:30 p.m.
• Claudia Nygaard: Sept. 21, 8 p.m., $15-$18.
• Mudras: Sept. 27, 7:30 p.m.
(Donations accepted and appreciated at the door at all events.)
F.M. KIRBY CENTER
(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)
570.826.1100, kirbycenter.org
• Alice Cooper: Oct. 18, 8 p.m. $39, $49, $59, $75 (limited pit seating).
• Ghost Hunters Live: Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m., $25-$60.
• Jeff Ross: Oct. 25, 8 p.m., $35-$75.
• Merle Haggard: Nov. 2, 8 p.m. $40-$99.
• YAMATO: The Drummers of Japan: Nov. 20, 7:30 p.m. $25-$35.
• Elvis Costello: Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m., $59-$95.
• Kenny Rogers: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m., $50-$75.
HAWLEY SILK MILL
(8 Silk Mill Dr., Hawley. 570.588.8077, silkmillharmony.com)
• Soul Fused Folk-Rock with Caleb Hawley: Sept. 14, 7:30-9:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.
• New England Performer of the Year: Sarah Blacker: Sept. 21, 7:30-9:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, at the door.
• Blues & Folk Artists: Rebecca Pronsky: Sept. 28, 7:30-9:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.
MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE
(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)
570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com
• David Wax Museum: Sept. 13, 8:30 p.m. $21.
• John Denver Tribute by Ted Vigil and Steve Weisberg: Sept. 14, 8 p.m. $25.
• Dancin’ Machine: Sept. 20, 8:30 p.m. $20.
• Splintered Sunlight: Sept. 21, 8 p.m. $15.
• Jimmy Thackery and the Drivers: Sept. 26, 8 p.m., $20.
• Bill Kirchen and Texicali: Sept. 27, 8:30 p.m. $23.
• Soft Parade: Sept. 28, 8 p.m. $23.
• Simon & Garfunkel Retrospective: Oct. 4, 8:30 p.m., $25.
• Jeffery Gaines Band: Oct. 5, 8 p.m., $23.
• Swearingen & Kelli: Oct. 6, 6 p.m., $15.
• The Steepwater Band: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m., $15.
MEETING OF THE MINDS VI
• Sept. 27-29, Meshoppen, featuring Tea Leaf Green, Orgone, Cabinet, The Heavy Pets, Flux Capacitor, more. $65, presale; $90, day of show. Info: jibberjazz.com.
MOHEGAN SUN ARENA
(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)
800.745.3000, mohegansunarenapa.com
• Cirque Musica: Sept. 22, 7 p.m. $25-$65.
MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT
(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)
877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com
• Amy Schumer: Oct. 5, 8 p.m., $35-$50.
• The Stylistics: Oct. 19, 8 p.m., $30-$45.
• Ru Paul’s Drag Race Show: Oct. 26, 8 p.m., $15.
• Aaron Lewis: Nov. 16, 8 p.m., $45-$65.
• Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts: Nov. 30, 8 p.m., $45-$65.
• Jeff Ross: Dec. 7, 8 p.m., $35-$50.
PENN’S PEAK
(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)
866.605.7325, pennspeak.com
• Glenn Miller Orchestra: Sept. 17-19, 1 p.m.
• Josh Turner: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.
• Nitty Gritty Dirt Band: Sept. 27, 8 p.m.
• Hinder & Candlebox with Devour The Day and Open Air Stereo: Sept. 29, 7 p.m.
• The Swing Dolls: Tribute to Andrews Sisters and McGuire Sisters: Oct. 1-3, 1 p.m.
• Chris Cagle: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.
• Melvin Seals & JGB: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.
• King Henry and the Showmen: Oct. 15-17, 1 p.m.
• Back to the Eighties Show with Jessie’s Girl: Oct. 18, 9 p.m.
• Real Diamond: Neil Diamond Tribute: Oct. 23-24, 1 p.m.; Oct. 25, 8 p.m.
• Gordon Lightfoot: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.
• America: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.
• Get the Led Out: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.
• 38 Special: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.
• Dark Star Orchestra: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.
• Rhonda Vincent and The Rage: March 22, 8 p.m.
RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE
(667 N. River St., Plains)
570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com5
• Floodwood featuring members of moe.: Sept. 12, 9 p.m. $10/$15.
• Tribute to Prince (Spady’s All-Star Band): Sept. 21, 10 p.m. $10/$15.
• Pigeons Play Ping Pong: Sept. 26, 10 p.m. $5/$8.
• Wham Bam Bowie Band, Tribute to David Bowie: Sept. 28, 10 p.m. $8/$10.
• Joe Louis Walker: Oct. 4, 9 p.m. $10/$15.
• The Manhattan Project with Horizon Wireless: Oct. 5, 10 p.m. $8/$10.
• Start Making Sense, Tribute to Talking Heads: Oct. 18, 10 p.m. $10/$15.
• Alexis P. Suter Band: Nov. 2, 9 p.m .$10/$15.
• Dead on Live “Europe 72”: Nov. 8, 10 p.m. $8/$12.
• Marco Bennevento: Nov. 15, 10 p.m. $15/$20.
• Zach Deputy: Nov. 22, 10 p.m. $10/$15.
• Brothers Past: Nov. 27, 10 p.m. $12/$15.
SCRANTON CULTURAL CENTER
(420 N. Washington Ave., Scranton)
888.669.8966, scrantonculturalcenter.org
• Up & Coming Comdey Series: Sept. 28, 8 p.m., $16.
SHERMAN THEATER
(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)
570.420.2808, shermantheater.com
• moe./Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds: Sept. 29, 7 p.m., $28.
• SOJA: Oct. 10, 8 p.m., $17.50-$20.
• Taking Back Sunday/Polar Bear Club/Transit: Oct. 14, 8 p.m., $25-$28.
• Conspirator: Oct. 19, 9 p.m., $17-$20.
• Umphrey’s McGee/The London Soul: Oct. 24, 8 p.m., $25-$30.
• The Misfits/The Attack/Take Away The Ugly/The Big Empty/Badtown Rude/The Curse of Sorrow: Oct. 25, 7 p.m., $16-$18.
• In This Moment/Motionless In White/Kyng/All Hail The Yeti: Nov. 8, 7 p.m., $20-$22.
• Jake Miller: Nov. 19, 8 p.m., $20-$22.
TOYOTA PAVILION AT MONTAGE MOUNTAIN
(1000 Montage Mountain Road, Scranton)
• Music. Motors, and More feat. The Badlees, MiZ, Graces Downfall, Eddie Appnel, k8, Dustin Drevitch, Ed Randazzo, Farley: Sept. 15, 10 a.m.-6p.m., $10.
PHILADELPHIA
ELECTRIC FACTORY
(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)
215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info
• Alt-J/Lord Huron: Sept. 17, 8 p.m.
• City and Colour: Sept. 18, 8 p.m.
• Michael Franti and Spearhead: Sept. 21, 8:30 p.m.
• Neko Case: Sept. 25, 8:30 p.m.
• Korn: Sept. 26, 8:30 p.m.
• Local Natives/Wild Nothing: Sept. 28, 8:30 p.m.
• The Waterboys/Freddie Stevenson: Sept. 29, 8:30 p.m.
• Zeds Dead/Paper Diamond/Green Lantern/Branchez: Oct. 3, 8:30 p.m.
• Moe./Sister Sparrow * The Dirty Birds: Oct. 4, 8:30 p.m.
• Digitour: Oct. 5, 8:30 p.m.
• The Naked and Famous/The Colourist: Oct. 8, 8 p.m.
• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m.
• Timeflies/Chiddy Bang: Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m.
• Janelle Monae: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.
• Mayday Parade/Man Overboard/Cartel/Stages & Stereos: Oct. 18, 7 p.m.
• Rusko: Oct. 19, 8:30 p.m.
• Austin Mahone/Becky G/Midnight Red/W3 The Future: Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.
• Minus the Bear/INVSN/Slow Bird: Oct. 26, 8:30 p.m.
• Frightened Rabbit/Augustines: Oct. 27, 8 p.m.
• We Came As Romans/Silverstein/Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!/The Color Morale/Dangerkids: Oct. 30, 7 p.m.
• Infected Mushroom/Zomboy: Oct. 31, 8:30 p.m.
• Fitz and the Tantrums/Captial Cities/Beat Club: Nov. 1, 8:30 p.m.
• Matt Nathanson/Joshua Radin: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.
• Sleeping with Sirens/Memphis May Fire/Breathe Carolina/Issues: Nov. 4, 7 p.m.
• Alkaline Trio/Newfound Glory: Nov. 13, 8 p.m.
• Hoodie Allen/OCD: Moosh & Twist/Mod Sun/D-Why: Nov. 23, 8:30 p.m.
• Lamb of God & Killswitch Engage/Testament/Huntress: Nov. 24, 7 p.m.
• Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls/The Smith Street Band/Koo Koo Kanga Roo: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.
• Running of the Santas Mega Festival: Dec. 7, noon.
• Dark Star Orchestra: Dec. 29, 8:30 p.m.
THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA
(334 South St., Philadelphia)
215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com
• Blue October: Sept. 11, 7:30 p.m.
• Flume: Sept. 12, 9 p.m.
• June Divided: Sept. 13, 7 p.m.
• Silvertide/Jealousy Curve: Sept. 14, 8:30 p.m.
• Stereophonics: Sept. 19, 8 p.m.
• Icona Pop: Sept. 22, 8 p.m.
KESWICK THEATRE
(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)
215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com
• Sinbad: Sep. 14, 9 p.m.
• Steve Hackett: Genesis Revisited: Oct. 11-12, 8 p.m.
• The Piano Guys: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.
• The Fab Faux: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.
• Steven Wright: Nov. 3, 8 p.m.
NORTH STAR BAR
27th & Poplar St., Philadelphia
215.684.0808
• Sept. 11: Pere Ubu
• Sept. 17: Morglbl/Thank You Scientist
• Oct. 2: Calabrese
• Oct. 3: The Toasters/Voodoo Glow Skulls
• Oct. 5: Mephiskapheles/Inspector 7, Post Sun Times
TROCADERO THEATRE
(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)
215.336.2000, thetroc.com
• Peter Hook & The Light: Sept. 14, 8 p.m.
• FLAG/TSOL/Cerebral Ballzy: Sept. 18, 8 p.m.
• The Selector: Sept. 19, 8 p.m.
• The Chariot: Oct. 17, 6:30 p.m.
• Stephen “Ragga” Marley: Oct. 25, 7 p.m.
• Less Than Jake/Anti-Flag/Masked Intruder/Get Dead: Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m.
SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER
(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)
609.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115
• Keith Urban/Dustin Lynch/Little Big Town: Sept. 14, 8 p.m.
• Thirty Seconds to Mars: Sept. 29, 7:30 p.m.
• The Weekend: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.
• Pretty Lights: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.
• Paramore: Nov. 8, 7 p.m.
• Slayer: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.
WELLS FARGO CENTER
(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)
215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com
• Michael Buble: Sept. 21, 8 p.m.
• Selena Gomez: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.
• Drake: Oct. 19, 7 p.m.
• Pearl Jam: Oct. 21, 7:30 p.m.
• Josh Groban: Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m.
• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 10, 8 p.m.
• P!nk: Dec. 6, 8 p.m.
• Rod Stewart: Dec. 11, 8 p.m.
ELSEWHERE IN PA
BRYCE JORDAN CENTER
(127 University Dr., State College)
814.865.5500, bjc.psu.edu
• OneRepublic: Oct. 3
• B.B. King: Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m.
• nine inch nails: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.
• Macklemore & Ryan Lewis: Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m.
CROCODILE ROCK
(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)
610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com
• Bullet Boys: Sep. 15, 6 p.m.
• Great White: Sep. 18, 7 p.m.
• Hollywood Ending: Sept. 20, 5:30 p.m.
• A Skylit Drive: Oct. 4, 5 p.m.
• Teddy Geiger: Oct. 16, 5:30 p.m.
• The Word Alive: Nov. 16, 5 p.m.
GIANT CENTER
(950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)
717.534.3911, giantcenter.com
• Selena Gomez: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.
• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 4, 7 p.m.
SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER
(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)
610.2977414, sandseventcenter.com
• Blink 182/Four Year Strong/New Beat Fund: Sept. 12, 8 p.m.
• Sarah Brightman: Sept. 22, 8 p.m.
• Steely Dan: Sep. 27, 7 p.m.
• Celtic Thunder: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.
• Diana Krall: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.
• A Day To Remember/Pierce the Veil/All Time Low: Oct. 12, 6:45 p.m.
• Barenaked Ladies: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.
WHITAKER CENTER
(222 Market St., Harrisburg)
717.214.ARTS, whitakercenter.org
• Ana Popovic: Sept. 19, 8 p.m.
• Bo Bice: Oct. 10, 7:30 p.m.
NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY
BEACON THEATRE
(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)
212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com
• Dane Cook: Sept. 14, 8 p.m.
• Tedeschi Trucks Band: Sept. 20-21, TIMES VARY
• Joe Satriani: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.
• An Evening with Ian Anderson: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.
• The Fab Faux: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.
• Zappa Plays Zappa: Oct. 31, 8 p.m.
BETHEL WOODS CENTER
(200 Hurd Road, Bethel, N.Y.)
866.781.2922, bethelwoodscenter.org
• Kid Rock / ZZ Top: Sep. 6, 7 p.m.
•Joan Osborne: Sept, 13, 8 p.m.
IRVING PLAZA
(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)
212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com
• Blue October: Sept. 14, 7 p.m.
• Hinder and Candlebox: Sept. 26, 7 p.m.
• Streetlight Manifesto: Oct. 1, 7 p.m.
• Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg w/ Andrew W.K. on vocals: Oct. 3, 7 p.m.
• 3oh!3/The Summer Set: Oct. 21, 6 p.m.
IZOD CENTER
(50 State Rt. 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)
201.935.3900, meadowlands.com
• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.
MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
(7th Ave., New York, N.Y.)
212.465.6741, thegarden.com
• Ed Sheeran: Oct. 29, 8 p.m. Nov. 1, 8 p.m.
• Paramore: Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.
• Rod Stewart: Dec. 9, 8 p.m.
RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL
(1260 6th Ave., New York, N.Y.)
212.247.4777, radiocity.com
• Sarah Brightman: Sep. 21, 8 p.m.
• Neko Case: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.
• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.
• Rodriguez: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.
• Tony Bennett: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.
ROSELAND BALLROOM
(239 52nd Street, New York, N.Y.)
212.247.0200, roselandballroom.com
• Korn/Asking Alexandria/Love & Death: Sept. 27, 8 p.m.
• Blondie: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.
• The Band Perry: Oct. 16, 8 p.m.
BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA
(1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.)
609.317.1000, theborgata.com
• Russell Brand: Sept. 13, 9 p.m.
• Stephen Lynch: Sept. 14, 9 p.m.
• Jerry Lewis: Sept. 20, 8 p.m.