ALICE C. WILTSIE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

Print This Page

First Posted: 1/16/2013

ALICE C. WILTSIE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

(700 N. Wyoming St., Hazleton)

570.861.0510, wiltsiecenter.org

• The Righteous Brothers’ Bill Medley: Feb. 10, 7 p.m., $27-$57

• Michael Bolton: Feb. 24, 7 p.m., $53-$85

• George Thorogood & the Destroyers: March 10, 8 p.m., $27-$52

F.M. KIRBY CENTER

(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)

570.826.1100, kirbycenter.org

• SPANK! The Fifty Shades Parody: Feb. 2, 8 p.m., $28-36

• NEPA Philharmonic: I’ll Take Romance: Feb. 9, 8 p.m., $34-$65

• Rock of Ages: Feb. 15, 8 p.m., $35-62

• Buddy Guy and Jonny Lang: Feb. 23, 8 p.m., $49-$99

• Irish Tenors: March 8, 8 p.m., $39-$59

• America’s Got Talent Live: March 16, 8 p.m., $49-$89

• Pirates of Penzance: March 22, 8 p.m., $29-58

THE KEYS

(244 Penn Ave., Scranton)

thekeysbarpa@Gmail.com, facebook.com/TheKeysScranton

• WFTE-FM Benefit w/ Eww Yaboo / Brian TV / Kid Icarus / DJ Set by The Sad Girls: Feb. 9, 9 p.m., $6

MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE

(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)

570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com

• Billy Cobham’s Spectrum 40 Band: Jan. 18, 8:30 p.m., $38

• Savoy Brown and Kim Simmonds: Jan. 19, 8 p.m., $27

• Eilen Jewell Band: Jan. 25, 8:30 p.m., $22

• Fred Eaglesmith Traveling Steam Show: Jan. 26, 8 p.m., $24

• It Was a Very Good Year: Frank Sinatra Tribute: Jan. 27, 5 p.m., $18

• Great White Caps: Feb. 2, 8:30 p.m., $15

• Vagabond Opera: Feb. 8, 8:30 p.m., $20

• Valentease 2013: Feb. 9, 7:30 p.m., $35-55

• TUSK: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute: Feb. 15-16, 8:30 p.m., $23

• The Allentown Band: Feb. 17, 7 p.m., $5-15

• The Last of the Boomers: Comedian Jimmy Carroll: Feb. 22, 8:30 p.m., $20

• Jeanne Jolly Band: Feb. 23, 8 p.m., $18

• The Glimmer Twins: Rolling Stones Tribute: March 2, 8 p.m., $22

• Enter the Haggis: March 8, 8:30 p.m., $25

• Wishbone Ash: March 9, 8 p.m., $27

• The Tartan Terrors: March 15, 8:30 p.m., $32

• Splintered Sunlight: March 16, 8 p.m., $15

• Manhattan Lyric Opera Company: March 17, 5 p.m., $25

• R. Carlos Nakai and Peter Kater: March 22, 8:30 p.m., $27

MOHEGAN SUN ARENA

(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)

800.745.3000, mohegansunarenapa.com

• Disney on Ice: 100 Years of Magic: Jan. 16-21, TIMES VARY, $25-$55

• AMSOIL Arenacross: Feb. 8-10, 7 p.m., $25

• Rascal Flatts / The Band Perry: Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m., $59-$69

• Harlem Globetrotters: Feb. 24, 3 p.m., $29-$110

• Monster Jam: March 8-10, TIMES VARY, $34.55-$50

• Sesame Street Live: Elmo’s Super Heroes: March 15-17, TIMES VARY, $20-$40

MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT

(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)

877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com

• Melissa Gorga: Jan. 19, 10 p.m., $15

• Andrew Dice Clay: Feb. 2, 8 p.m., $50-65

• Blind Melon: Feb. 16, 8 p.m., $40-55

• Everclear: March 2, 8 p.m., $40-55

• Unforgettable Fire: U2 Tribute: March 16, 8 p.m., $10

• Tommy Davidson: March 23, 8 p.m., $30-$40

NEW VISIONS STUDIO & GALLERY

(201 Vine St., Scranton)

570.878.3970, newvisionsstudio.com

• Those Clever Foxes / To Hell With This / Ric Spandex: Jan. 18, 8 p.m., $7

• Without A Martyr / Afflictions / Where Horizons Meet / The Luddites / Humanity Remains: Jan. 26, 7:30 p.m., $7

• C.P.A. / Eye On Attraction / Down To Six / The Faceless Shadows / Ed Cuozzo of A Social State: Feb. 9, 7:30 p.m., $10

• Terror on the Screen / AAYU / A Fighting Chance / Lila Ignite: Feb. 16, 8 p.m., $7

PENN’S PEAK

(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)

866.605.7325, pennspeak.com

• Little River Band / Fran Cosmo: Feb. 1, 8 p.m., $27-$42

• The Pink Floyd Experience, Feb. 15, 8 p.m., $30-$45

• Bruce in the USA: Bruce Springsteen Tribute: Feb. 23, 8 p.m., $17-22

• Queensryche: March 9, 8 p.m., $30-35

• Bobby Vinton: March 23, 8 p.m., $35-$50

RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE

(667 N. River St., Plains)

570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com

• Michael Glabicki of Rusted Root with MiZ and Dylan Skursky of Cabinet: Jan. 16, 10 p.m., $8

• Mystery Fyre / Edelweiss: Jan. 18, 10 p.m., $5

• The Woody Browns Project: Jan. 19, 10 p.m., $5

• Clarence Spady Band: Jan. 25, 10 p.m., $5

• Strawberry Jam: Jan. 26, 10 p.m., $5

• Mazer / Rahboo / Jimmy J w/ Mike Dougherty: Jan. 31, 9 p.m.

• Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds: Feb. 2, 10 p.m., $10

• Before the Flood: Bob Dylan & the Band Tribute: Feb. 16, 10 p.m., $8

SCRANTON COMMUNITY CONCERTS

(Mellow Theater, 501 Vine St., Scranton)

570.955.1455, lackawanna.edu, etix.com

Prices vary, student and group rates available

• Tim Warfield’s tribute to Shirley Scott: March 22, 8 p.m., $25-$30, $15 students

SCRANTON CULTURAL CENTER

(420 N. Washington Ave., Scranton)

888.669.8966, scrantonculturalcenter.org

• The Midtown Men: Jan. 18-20, times vary, $37-$57

• The View with a Scranton Attitude: Jan. 25, 7 p.m., $6

• Up & Coming Comedy Series: Jan. 26, 8 p.m., $16

• The Menu (cooking show): Jan. 28, 7 p.m., $6

• NEPA Philharmonic: I’ll Take Romance: Feb. 8, 8 p.m., $34-$65

• The Addams Family: Feb. 15-17, TIMES VARY, $37-$57

• Up & Coming Comedy Series: Feb. 16, 8 p.m., $16

• S.P.R.I. Ghost Hunting 101: Feb. 26, 6 p.m., $35

• Dinner By Design: March 1-3, TIMES VARY

• Stomp: March 5-6, 7:30 p.m., $27-$47

• Mendelssohn and Mozart Festival with NEPA Philharmonic: March 8, 8 p.m., $34-$65

• St. Patrick’s Day Party with Kilrush: March 9, 12 p.m., Free

• The Menu (cooking show): March 11, 7 p.m., $7

• Up & Coming Comedy Series: March. 16, 8 p.m., $16

• Celtic Woman: March 19, 7:30 p.m., $59

• The View with a Scranton Attitude: March 22, 7 p.m., $6

SHERMAN THEATER

(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)

570.420.2808, shermantheater.com

• Earl David Reed / Raymond the Amish Comic: Jan. 19, 8 p.m., $18

• Sherman Rock ‘N’ Ink Tattoo Expo: Jan. 25-27, $12-$17

• Gin Blossoms: Feb. 2, 8 p.m., $35-$45

• The Led Zeppelin Experience with Hammer of the Gods: Feb. 9, 8 p.m., $30

• Magician Bill Blagg: March 2, 7 p.m., $16-$20

• Vienna Boys Choir: March 8, 8 p.m., $25-$45

PHILADELPHIA
ELECTRIC FACTORY

(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)

215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info

• Infected Mushroom: Jan. 18, 8:30 p.m.

• Cody Simpson: Jan. 20, 8:30 p.m.

• Ellie Goulding: Jan. 25, 8:30 p.m.

• Hot Water Music: Jan. 26, 8:30 p.m.

• The xx: Jan. 27, 8 p.m.

• Cat Power: Jan. 30, 8:30 p.m.

• Flogging Molly: Jan. 31, 8 p.m.

• Pentatonix: Feb. 20, 8 p.m.

• Big Gigantic: Feb. 22, 9 p.m.

• Dropkick Murphys: March 8-9, 8 p.m.

• Coheed & Cambria: March 11, 8 p.m.

• Finch: March 15, 8:30 p.m.

• Excision: March 16, 8:30 p.m.

THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA

(334 South St., Philadelphia)

215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com

• Augustana (solo acoustic): Jan. 17, 7 p.m.

• G. Love & Special Sauce: Jan. 18, 8 p.m.

• Emeli Sande: Jan. 19, 8 p.m.

• One More Time: Daft Punk Tribute: Jab. 26, 8 p.m.

• For Today / Memphis May Fire: Jan. 28, 5:30 p.m.

• Walk the Moon / Pacific Air: Feb. 1, 8 p.m.

• Reel Big Fish: Feb. 2, 7:30 p.m.

• Of Mice and Men: Feb. 3, 6 p.m.

• Blackberry Smoke: Feb. 9, 7:30 p.m.

• Whitechapel / Emmure: Feb. 10, 5 p.m.

• Meshuggah: Feb. 14, 6:30 p.m.

• Allstar Weekend: Feb. 15, 6 p.m.

• Gojira: Feb. 16, 7 p.m.

• An Evening with Emilie Autumn: Feb. 23, 5 p.m.

• Delta Rae / ZZ Ward: March 6, 7 p.m.

• Alt-J: March 21, 8 p.m.

KESWICK THEATRE

(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)

215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com

• Jay Black / Jay Sigel and the Tokens: Jan. 19, 8 p.m.

• Elvis Birthday Bash feat. Mike Albert: Feb. 2, 8 p.m.

• John Denver: A Rocky Mountain High Concert: Feb. 8, 8 p.m.

• Laurie Berkner Band: Feb. 23, 11 a.m.

• ABBA: The Concert: March 2, 8 p.m.

• The Irish Rovers: March 8, 7:30 p.m.

• George Thorogood & The Destroyers: March 14, 7:30 p.m.

• Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds: March 19, 8 p.m.

• Amy Schumer: March 22, 8 p.m.

• The Fab Faux: March 23, 8 p.m.

TOWER THEATER

(19 South 69th St., Upper Darby)

610.352.2887, tower-theatre.com

• Soundgarden: Jan. 19, 8 p.m.

• Jim Gaffigan: Jan. 26, 8 p.m.

• The Lumineers: Feb. 9, 8 p.m.

• Sarah Brightman: Feb. 16, 8 p.m.

TROCADERO THEATRE

(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)

215.336.2000, thetroc.com

• Wyatt Cenac: Jan. 18, 8 p.m.

• Black Veil Brides: Jan. 19, 7:30 p.m.

• Stone / Alexander Lawrence & Stets / Outlander: Jan. 26, 6 p.m.

• Emancipator / Random Rab / Tor: Jan. 31, 9 p.m.

• Jim Jefferies: Feb. 2, 7:30 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.

• Further Seems Forever: Feb. 9, 8 p.m.

• Lindsey Stirling: Feb. 12, 8 p.m.

• Testament / Overkill / Flotsam & Jetsam: Feb. 13, 6:30 p.m.

• Silverstein / Glass Cloud / issues: Feb. 22, 6:30 p.m.

• Pat Green: Feb. 28, 7:30 p.m.

• Stars: March 6, 7:30 p.m.

• Nile / Gloominus Doom: March 7, 7:30 p.m.

• Soilwork / Jeff Loomis / Blackguard: March 13, 6:30 p.m.

• KMFDM / Legion Within: March 19, 8 p.m.

SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER

(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)

609.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115

• Mumford & Sons: Feb. 16, 8 p.m.

• Mumford & Sons / Ben Howard: Feb. 17, 6 p.m.

WELLS FARGO CENTER

(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)

215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com

• Jeff Dunham: Jan. 25, 8 p.m.

• Lady Gaga / Madeon / Lady Starlight: Feb. 19-20, 7:30 p.m.

• Rihanna: March 14, 7:30 p.m.

• P!nk: March 17, 7:30 p.m.

ELSEWHERE IN PA
BRYCE JORDAN CENTER

(127 University Dr., State College)

814.865.5500, bjc.psu.edu

• Winter Jam Tour Spectacular feat. Toby Mac / RED / Matthew West / more: Jan. 18, 7 p.m.

• Luke Bryan: Feb. 8, 7:30 p.m.

• Tiesto: Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

• Lady Gaga: March 2

• America’s Got Talent: March 13, 7:30 p.m.

CROCODILE ROCK

(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)

610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com

• Chris Webby: Jan. 16, 7 p.m.

• Twenty One Pilots / New Politics: Jan. 19, 6:30 p.m.

• Blaze: Jan. 30, 6 p.m.

• The Color Morale / Our Last Night / Ice Nine Kills: Feb. 2, 3 p.m.

• Sevendust / Lacuna Coil / Avatar: Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

• Road to the Sphinx: Feb. 14, 16: TIMES VARY

• Action Item: Feb. 15, 5 p.m.

• Hatebreed / Shadows Fall / Dying Fetus: Feb. 15, 6 p.m.

• Black Veil Brides: Feb. 17, 5:30 p.m.

• The Dirty Heads / Shiny Toy Guns / Midi Matilda / Oh No Fiasco: Feb. 21, 6:30 p.m.

• Thousand Foot Krutch / Love & Death: Feb. 22, 7 p.m.

• Dope / Team Cybergeist: Feb. 23, 7 p.m.

• Drowning Pool / Flyleaf: Feb. 24, 6 p.m.

• Jake Miller: March 2, 7 p.m.

• In Flames / Demon Hunter / All Shall Perish / Battlecross: March 6, 6:30 p.m.

• Every Time I Die / The Acacia Strain / Vanna / Hundredth: March 16, 6 p.m.

• As I Lay Dying / The Devil Wears Prada / For Today: March 19, 6 p.m.

GIANT CENTER

(950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)

717.534.3911, giantcenter.com

• Jeff Dunham: Jan. 26, 8 p.m.

• Larry the Cable Guy: Feb. 15, 8 p.m.

• Harlem Globetrotters: March 15, 7 p.m.

• Carrie Underwood: March 25, 7:30 p.m.

SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER

(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)

610.2977414, sandseventcenter.com

• Stone Sour / Papa Roach: Jan. 20, 7 p.m.

• Creedence Clearwater Revisited: Jan. 23, 8 p.m.

• The Rat Pack Is Back: Jan. 26, 8 p.m.

• 3 Doors Down / Daughtry: Feb. 10, 7 p.m.

• Scotty McCreery: Feb. 14, 8 p.m.

• Tiesto: Feb. 25, 8 p.m.

• Matchbox 20: Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.

• Chris Botti: March 3, 7 p.m.

• Jewel: March 15, 7:30 p.m.

SOVEREIGN CENTER

(700 Penn St., Reading)

610.898.7299, sovereigncenter.com

• Miranda Lambert / Dierks Bentley: Jan. 25, 7:30 p.m.

• Shinedown / Three Days Grace: Feb. 17, 7 p.m.

• Harlem Globetrotters: March 16, 1 p.m.

SOVEREIGN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

(136 North 6th Street, Reading)

610.898.7469, sovereigncenter.com

• Morrissey: Jan. 18, 8 p.m.

• Masters of Illusion: Jan. 31, 7:30 p.m.

• Monty Python’s Spamalot: Feb. 6, 7:30 p.m.

• Hit Men: Feb. 8, 8 p.m.

• Evening with Aaron Lewis: Feb. 15, 8 p.m.

• Get the Led Out: March 1, 8 p.m.

• Late Nite Catechism: March 2, 8 p.m.

• America’s Got Talent: All Stars Tour: March 17, 7 p.m.

WHITAKER CENTER

(222 Market St., Harrisburg)

717.214.ARTS, whitakercenter.org

• Johnny Winter / Magic Slim & The Teardrops: Jan. 25, 7:30 p.m.

• Melissa Manchester: March 23, 8 p.m.

NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY
BEACON THEATRE

(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)

212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com

• Umphrey’s McGee: Jan. 18, 9 p.m.

• Winter Comedy Jam: Jan. 19, 7 p.m.

• Tegan and Sara: Jan. 28-29, 8 p.m.

• Straight No Chaser: Feb. 14, 8 p.m.

• 70’s Soul Jam: Feb. 16, TIMES VARY

• Herbert Grönemeyer: Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

• Brandi Carlile: March 22-23, 8 p.m.

• Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds: March 28-29, 8 p.m.

BETHEL WOODS CENTER

(200 Hurd Road, Bethel, N.Y.)

866.781.2922, bethelwoodscenter.org

• The Dirty Dozen Brass Band: Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m.

• Bruce Cockburn: Feb. 23, 8 p.m.

• Solas: March 16, 8 p.m.

IRVING PLAZA

(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)

212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com

• G. Love & Special Sauce / Swear and Shake: Jan. 16, 7 p.m.

• Underoath / mewithoutyou / As Cities Burn / letlive: Jan. 17, 6 p.m.

• Offline Party with Q-Tip: Jan. 18, 10:30 p.m.

• Olly Murs: Jan. 24, 5:30 p.m.

• Robert Earl Keen: Jan. 25, 7 p.m.

• Reel Big Fish: Jan. 28, 7 p.m.

• Ben Harper / Charlie Musselwhite: Jan. 29, 8 p.m.

• For Today / Memphis May Fire: Jan. 31, 6 p.m.

• Emancipator: Feb. 1, 8 p.m.

• AER / Cisco Adler / Yonas: Feb. 2, 7 p.m.

• Of Mice & Men / Texas In July / Volumes / Capture the Crown: Feb. 5, 6 p.m.

• Blackberry Smoke: Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

• Gojira: Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

Send listings to WBWnews@civitasmedia.com, 90 E. Market St., Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 18703, or fax to 570.831.7375. Deadline is Mondays at 2 p.m. Print listings occur up until three weeks from publication date. Expanded listings at

theweekender.com.