Speak and See, 9.18.13-9.24.13

Print This Page

First Posted: 9/16/2013

POETIC

Forty Fort Meeting House

(across from the Forty Fort Borough Building on River St. Forty Fort)

Lecture Series

• “Early Travelers, Traders, & Residents of Wyoming Valley” with Clark Switzer: Sept. 15, 3:30 p.m.

• “Wyoming Valley’s First Jews: The German Connection” with Dr. Sheldon Spear: Sept. 22, 3:30 p.m.

• Vesper Service with Rabbi Kaplan of Temple Israel: Sept. 29, 5 p.m.

Friends of the Scranton Public Library

(520 Vine St., Scranton, 570.348.3000)

• Used Book Sale at Library Express in the Mall at Steamtown: Sept. 17-22.

King’s College

(133 North River St., Wilkes-Barre, 570.208.5957 or kings.edu)

• Campion Literary Society Writing Workshops: Sept. 17, 4 p.m., Sheehy-Farmer Campus Center.

• Campion Literary Society Open Readings: Sept. 27, 4 p.m., Gold Room, Administration Building.

• Gold Room, Administration Building; Oct. 30, 7 p.m., Gold Room, Administration Building.

• Campion Literary Society Writing Workshops: Oct. 17, 4 p.m., Sheehy-Farmer Campus Center.

• Reading by Amy Bloom: Oct. 22, 7:30 p.m., Burke Auditorium.

The Osterhout Free Library

(71 S. Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre, www.osterhout.info, 570.821.1959)

• Socrates Café Discussion Group: Sept. 12, 6:30-8 p.m.

• Knit & Crochet Group: Sept. 14, 28, 10:30 a.m.-noon.

• Franklin St. Sleuths Book Discussion: Sept. 19, 6:30 p.m. “Murder in Little Italy,” by Victoria Thompson.

• Personal Power Brown Bag Lunch: Sept. 23, 12:15-1 p.m.

• Personal Power Evening Program: Sept. 23, 6-7:30 p.m.

• Fall Gala: Oct. 4, 6-11 p.m., Westmoreland Club (59 S. Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre).

Pittston Memorial Library

(47 Broad St., 570.654.9565, pitmemlib@comcast.net)

• Taste of Greater Pittston: Sept. 8, 2-5 p.m. $30.

• Library expansion committee meeting: Sept. 11, 6:30 p.m.

• Teen Advisory Group (TAG) meeting: Sept. 12, noon.

• The Greater Pittston Charity Train Ride: Sept. 15, 9 a.m., to Jim Thorpe. $65.

• Lego Club meeting: Sept. 16, 4 p.m.

• Craft Club meeting: Sept. 16, 6 p.m.

• Snacks and Stories storytime for kids of all ages: Sept. 18, 4 p.m.

• Science Club meeting: Sept. 19, 4 p.m.

• Movie night: Sept. 26, 5:45 p.m.

• Intro to Financial Aid and Scholarships Workshop: Sept. 26, 6 p.m. Free for parents and students presented by NEPA Career and College Counseling Associates. No registration is required.

Scranton StorySlam:

Scranton StorySlam, Jessup: A Tale of Two Cities: Sept. 14, 7 p.m., St. George’s Restaurant (304 Church St., Jessup).

University of Scranton

• Book signing with award-winning book author Susan Campbell Bartoletti, Ph.D.: Sept. 7, 4-5 p.m., DeNaples Center.

West Pittston Library

(200 Exeter Ave., www.wplibrary.org, 570.654.9847)

• Book Club: First Tues., 6:45 p.m. Free. Informal discussion of member-selected books.

• Weekly story time for children: Fri., 1 p.m. Free.

VISUAL

AFA Gallery

(514 Lackawanna Ave., Scranton: 570.969.1040 or Artistsforart.org)

Gallery hours Thurs.-Sat., 12-5 p.m.

• Seventy Years of Painting, Carol Oldenburg and Earl Lehman: Sept. 5-28.

• “Gates to Infinity”: Sept. 5-28.

• Choose Freedom, drop-in meditation classes: Through Sept. 19, 7-8:30 p.m. $10 per class.

• “This Show Is For The Birds”: Oct. 4-29.

B & B Art Gallery

(222 Northern Blvd., S. Abington Township)

• Third Friday Exhibit featuring Travis Prince: Through September.

The Butternut Gallery & Second Story Books

(204 Church St, Montrose, 570.278.4011, butternutgallery.com). Gallery hours: Wed.-Sat., 11a.m.-5 p.m., Sun., 12 p.m.-4 p.m.

• “Paintings, Potter, Life: Work of Bob Smith & Cary Joseph:” Through Sept. 8.

• Third annual Fiber Arts exhibit: Sept. 11-Oct. 6. Opening reception Sept. 14, 3-5 p.m.

Center Street Café and Gallery

(225 Center St. Bloomsburg. 570.204.7847)

Gallery Hours: Tuesday-Thursday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; Friday, 9 a.m.-8 p.m.; Saturday, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.)

• Anthony Ferro /New Works 2013/Oil Pastel on Paper: Oct. 1-26. Opening reception Oct. 5, 3-6 p.m.

Converge Gallery

(140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport, 570.435.7080, convergegallery.com)

• Beyond The Surface: Sept. 5, Oct. 31. Opening reception and artist talk by Jason Bryant Sept. 5, 6-9 p.m.

Dietrich Theatre

(downtown Tunkhannock, 570.996.1500)

• Airing of the Quilts – Civil War Era Quilting: Oct. 1-Nov. 15.

Everhart Museum

(1901 Mulberry St., Scranton, PA, 570.346.7186, www.everhart-museum.org)

Admission $5 adults; $3 students/seniors; $2 children 6-12; members free.

• Sidewalk Surfing: The Art & Culture of Skateboarding: Through Dec. 30.

Exhibit of Diane Grant Czajkowski, “Nature and Pet Portraits”:

Sept. 12-25, Citizens Bank (Kingston Corners, 196 S. Wyoming Ave, Kingston). Open during bank hours: Monday through Thursday, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Friday, 9 a.m.- 6 p.m.

Hazleton Art League (225 E. Broad St., Hazleton, hazletonartleague.org)

• DylanFest: Seot. 22, 1 p.m.

Hope Horn Gallery (Hyland Hall, University of Scranton, 570.941.4214)

Gallery Hours: Sun.-Fri., noon-4 p.m.; Wed., 6-8 p.m.

• “Depths and Edges: Berenice D’Vorzon”: Sept. 6-Oct. 11.

• Exhibit Lecture: “Where Elements Meet: The Life and Work of Berenice D’Vorzon” by Darlene Miller-Lanning, Ph.D.: Sept. 6.

the lamp post . chapter one

(47 North Franklin St., third floor, Wilkes-Barre.)

• Creation Destruction Potential, a collection of visual, theatrical, and musical art & performance: Sept. 4, 8 p.m. $5.

The Linder Gallery at Keystone College

(570.945.8335, keystone.edu/lindergallery)

• “James Harmon: Planned Random Occurrence”: Sept. 21-Oct. 22. Opening reception Sept. 22, 4-6 p.m. Artist talk Sept. 23, 9:45 a.m., Brooks Theater.

Madelon Powers Gallery at East Stroudsburg University

(Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, Thursday and Friday)

• Ciocca Prints/Yanashot Sculpture, featuring works by Mark Ciocca and Denis Yanashot: Through Oct. 4. Opening reception Sept. 8, 1-3 p.m.

Marquis Art & Frame (122 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, 570.823.0518)

Gallery hours Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

• “Kindred Spirits: The Art of Ellen Jamiolkowski and Judith Lynn Keats”: Sept. 20-Nov. 2. Opening reception Sept. 20, 5-8 p.m.

Misericordia University (301 Lake St., Dallas, 570.674.6286)

Pauly Friedman Art Gallery, Tues.-Thurs., 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; Fri., 10 a.m.-5p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 1-5 p.m.

• “Capturing Realism 2013”: Through Oct. 31.

Pauly Friedman Art Gallery

(Misericordia University, 570.674.6250, misericordia.edu/art)

Gallery Hours: Mon. closed, Tue.-Thurs. 10 a.m.-8 p.m., Fri. 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Sat.-Sun. 1-5 p.m.

• “Capturing Realism 2013”, a biennial exhibit of works instructors, alumni and apprentices from the nationally renowned studios of the Ani Art Academies and acclaimed modern master Anthony J. Waichulis: Sept. 7-Oct. 31. Opening reception Sept. 7, 5-8 p.m.

Pocono Arts Council

(18 N. Seventh St., Stroudsburg. 570.476.4460. www.poconoarts.org)

• September artists show: Opening reception Sept. 7, 1-4 p.m. Runs through Sept. 30.

Sordoni Art Gallery

(150 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre, 570.408.4325)

Gallery hours: Tues.-Sun., noon-4:30 p.m.

• “The Art of Ballet”: Through Oct. 20. Opening reception Sept. 6, 5-7 p.m.

Schulman Gallery

(2nd floor of LCCC Campus Center, 1333 S. Prospect St., Nanticoke, www.luzerne.edu/schulmangallery, 570.740.0727)

Gallery hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

• Phone-tography, featuring art captured by cell phone photos: Through Sept. 5.

• Crayons and Care II, artwork by children of the Litewska Hospital in Warsaw, Poland: Sept. 13-Oct. 7.

• Old Masters: Oct. 25-Nov. 28.

• Annual Faculty/Alumni Exhibit: Dec. 6- Jan. 2

Something Special (23 W. Walnut St., Kingston, 570.288.8386)

Open Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-4 p.m., Sat., 7:30 a.m.-2 p.m.

• “Quilt On”, work by Sabine Thomas: Runs through Oct. 4.

Verve Vertu Art Studio

(Misericordia University, 570.674.6250, misericordia.edu/art)

Exhibit: Through April 2014.

Widmann Gallery

(Located in King’s College’s Sheehy-Farmer Campus Center between North Franklin and North Main Streets, Wilkes-Barre, 570.208.5900, ext. 5328)

Gallery hours: Mon. through Fri. 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Sat. and Sun. as arranged. Free and open to the public.

• “Latina” exhibition, photographs by Jose Galvez: Sept. 8-14. Public lecture by Galvez Sept. 11, 7 p.m., Burke Auditorium.

Sept. 20- Oct. 25

• The Eleventh Invitational Emerging Artists Exhibition: Sept. 20-Oct. 25. Meet the Artist reception Sept. 20, 6-8 p.m.

The Wyoming Valley Art League

(47 N. Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre, www.wval.org, 570.288.1020)

• 3rd Friday Art Walk: Sept. 20, 5-8 p.m., 130 S. Franklin St.

Send your listings to WBWnews@civitasmedia.com, 90 E. Market St., Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 18703, or fax to 570.831.7375. Deadline is Mondays at 2 p.m. Print listings occur up until three weeks from publication date.