Concerts, 10.2.13-10.8.13

Print This Page

First Posted: 9/30/2013

ALICE C. WILTSIE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

(700 N. Wyoming St., Hazleton)

570.861.0510, wiltsiecenter.org

• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.

• The Laurie Berkner Band: Nov. 23, 2 p.m.

BLOOMSBURG UNIVERSITY

• Timeflies/Chiddy Bang: Oct. 3, 8 p.m. $35. For ticket info call 570.389.5151.

THE COOPERAGE PROJECT

(1030 Main St., Honesdale)

570.253.2020, thecooperageproject.org

• Patrick Fitzsimmons: Oct. 20

(Donations accepted and appreciated at the door at all events.)

DOWNTOWN ARTS

(47 N. Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre)

• Audio Adrenaline “Kings & Queens Tour” featuring Disciple, Stellar Kart and Ryan Stevenson: Oct. 3, 7 p.m. $15, general admission; $12, advanced group general admission; $20, general admission, day of show; $54.50, advance VIP.

F.M. KIRBY CENTER

(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)

570.826.1100, kirbycenter.org

• Dinosaur Train Live!: Oct. 17, 2:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. $15-$25.

• Alice Cooper: Oct. 18, 8 p.m. $39, $49, $59, $75 (limited pit seating).

• Cyndi Lauper: Oct 22, 8 p.m. $32, $47, $57.

• Ghost Hunters Live: Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m., $25-$60.

• Jeff Ross: Oct. 25, 8 p.m., $35-$75.

• Merle Haggard: Nov. 2, 8 p.m. $40-$99.

• YAMATO: The Drummers of Japan: Nov. 20, 7:30 p.m. $25-$35.

• Elvis Costello: Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m., $59-$95.

• Kenny Rogers: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m., $50-$75.

• Joe Nardone’s Christmas Doo Wop Spectacular: Dec. 14, 7 p.m. $29.50, $39.50, $49.50

HAWLEY SILK MILL

(8 Silk Mill Dr., Hawley. 570.588.8077, silkmillharmony.com)

• Simon & Garfunkel Meet Their Match: The Sea The Sea: Oct. 5, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.

• Achy, bluesy, sweet voiced Suzie Brown: Oct. 12, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.

• Tin Pan Alley Meets Indie Darling: Andrien Reju: Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.

• Carrying the Folk Legend Torch: Connor Garvey: Oct. 26,7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.

• Billy Joel’s Back-Up: Wade Preston: Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.

• Alt-Country: Rebecca Haviland & Whiskey Heart: Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.

• Foot Stompin’ Bluegrass with The Coaltown Rounders: Nov. 16, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.

• New Orleans Jug-Band Folk, Blues, Soul: Roosevelt Dime: Nov. 23, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.

• Funk, Soul and Drunken Latin-Rock: The Nat Osborn Band: Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.

MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE

(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)

570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com

• Simon & Garfunkel Retrospective: Oct. 4, 8:30 p.m., $25.

• Jeffery Gaines Band: Oct. 5, 8 p.m., $23.

• Swearingen & Kelli: Oct. 6, 6 p.m., $15.

• The Steepwater Band: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m., $15.

• Eaglemania: Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m., $23.

• Cast of Beatlemania: Oct. 12, 8:30 p.m., $27.

• Childhood’s End: Oct. 18, 8:30 p.m., $23.

• Philadelphia Funk Authority: Oct. 19, 8 p..m., $18.

• Robben Ford Band: Oct. 24, 8:30 p.m. $27.

• The Badlees: Oct. 25, 8:30 p.m., $19.

• The Frank Sinatra Tribute Show: Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m., $25

MOHEGAN SUN ARENA

(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)

800.745.3000, mohegansunarenapa.com

• Jeff Dunham: Dec. 28, 5 p.m. $49.50.

• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 6, 4 p.m.

MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT

(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)

877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com

• Amy Schumer: Oct. 5, 8 p.m., $35-$50.

• The Stylistics: Oct. 19, 8 p.m., $30-$45.

• Ru Paul’s Drag Race Show: Oct. 26, 8 p.m., $15.

• Aaron Lewis: Nov. 16, 8 p.m., $45-$65.

• Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts: Nov. 30, 8 p.m., $45-$65.

• Jeff Ross: Dec. 7, 8 p.m., $35-$50.

• Rob Base: Dec. 28, 10 p.m., $20 cover charge.

• Burlesque Show: Dec. 29, 8 p.m., $15.

• Comedy on the Edge: Dec. 30, 8 p.m., $20-$30.

PENN’S PEAK

(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)

866.605.7325, pennspeak.com

• The Swing Dolls: Tribute to Andrews Sisters and McGuire Sisters: Oct. 1-3, 1 p.m.

• Chris Cagle: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.

• Melvin Seals & JGB: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.

• King Henry and the Showmen: Oct. 15-17, 1 p.m.

• Back to the Eighties Show with Jessie’s Girl: Oct. 18, 9 p.m.

• Real Diamond: Neil Diamond Tribute: Oct. 23-24, 1 p.m.; Oct. 25, 8 p.m.

• Gordon Lightfoot: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.

• America: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.

• Get the Led Out: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.

• 38 Special: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.

• Robert Randolph & the Family Band: Nov. 22, 8 p.m.

• Dark Star Orchestra: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.

• Christmas with The Celts: Dec. 14, 8 p.m.

• An Evening With Vince Gill: Feb. 21, 8 p.m.

• Bruce in the USA: Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

• Rhonda Vincent and The Rage: March 22, 8 p.m.

RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE

(667 N. River St., Plains)

570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com5

• Mike Mizwinski: Oct. 3, 8 p.m., $8-$10.

• Joe Louis Walker: Oct. 4, 9 p.m. $10/$15.

• The Manhattan Project with Horizon Wireless: Oct. 5, 10 p.m. $8/$10.

• Rogue Chimp & Search Party: Oct. 10, 8 p.m., $5.

• George Wesley’s Band: Oct. 11, 8 p.m., $5-$8.

• Strawberry Jam: Oct. 12, 8 p.m., $5-$8.

• The Magic Beans: Oct. 17, 8 p.m., $5-$8.

• Start Making Sense, Tribute to Talking Heads: Oct. 18, 10 p.m. $10/$15.

• Alexis P. Suter Band: Nov. 2, 9 p.m .$10/$15.

• Dead on Live “Europe 72”: Nov. 8, 10 p.m. $8/$12.

• Marco Bennevento: Nov. 15, 10 p.m. $15/$20.

• Zach Deputy: Nov. 22, 10 p.m. $10/$15.

• Brothers Past: Nov. 27, 10 p.m. $12/$15.

SHERMAN THEATER

(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)

570.420.2808, shermantheater.com

• Sherman Cage Rage MMA: Oct. 5, 7 p.m. $35 general admission, $50 cage zone seating.

• SOJA: Oct. 10, 8 p.m., $17.50-$20.

• The Living Room Series- Firestarter: Oct. 11, 7 p.m., $8.

• Taking Back Sunday/Polar Bear Club/Transit: Oct. 14, 8 p.m., $25-$28.

• Conspirator: Oct. 19, 9 p.m., $17-$20.

• Coheed and Cambria: Oct. 20, 7 p.m., $22.50-$25.

• Umphrey’s McGee/The London Soul: Oct. 24, 8 p.m., $25-$30.

• The Misfits/The Attack/Take Away The Ugly/The Big Empty/Badtown Rude/The Curse of Sorrow: Oct. 25, 7 p.m., $16-$18.

• The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Oct. 26, 10 p.m. $5 film, $12 pre-party and film.

• Gregg Allman: Oct. 29, 8 p.m., $35-$45.

• Lotus: Nov. 7, 9 p.m., $20-$22.

• In This Moment/Motionless In White/Kyng/All Hail The Yeti: Nov. 8, 7 p.m., $20-$22.

• Reel Big Fish/Five Iron Frenzy: Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m., $18.

• Jake Miller: Nov. 19, 8 p.m., $20-$22.

• Twelve-Twenty Four: Dec. 12, 7:30 p.m., $22.

• Clutch: Dec. 28, 8 p.m., $25.

PHILADELPHIA

ELECTRIC FACTORY

(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)

215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info

• Zeds Dead/Paper Diamond/Green Lantern/Branchez: Oct. 3, 8:30 p.m.

• Moe./Sister Sparrow * The Dirty Birds: Oct. 4, 8:30 p.m.

• Digitour: Oct. 5, 8:30 p.m.

• The Naked and Famous/The Colourist: Oct. 8, 8 p.m.

• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m.

• Timeflies/Chiddy Bang: Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m.

• Janelle Monae: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.

• Mayday Parade/Man Overboard/Cartel/Stages & Stereos: Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

• Rusko: Oct. 19, 8:30 p.m.

• Wolfgang Gartner & Tommy Trash: Oct. 20, 8 p.m.

• Steve Aoki: Oct. 24, 8:30 p.m.

• Austin Mahone/Becky G/Midnight Red/W3 The Future: Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.

• Minus the Bear/INVSN/Slow Bird: Oct. 26, 8:30 p.m.

• Frightened Rabbit/Augustines: Oct. 27, 8 p.m.

• We Came As Romans/Silverstein/Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!/The Color Morale/Dangerkids: Oct. 30, 7 p.m.

• Infected Mushroom/Zomboy: Oct. 31, 8:30 p.m.

• Fitz and the Tantrums/Captial Cities/Beat Club: Nov. 1, 8:30 p.m.

• Matt Nathanson/Joshua Radin: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.

• Sleeping with Sirens/Memphis May Fire/Breathe Carolina/Issues: Nov. 4, 7 p.m.

• My Bloody Valentine: Nov. 9, 8:30 p.m.

• Alkaline Trio/Newfound Glory: Nov. 13, 8 p.m.

• Reel Big Fish/Goldfinger: Nov. 15, 8 p.m.

• Hoodie Allen/OCD: Moosh & Twist/Mod Sun/D-Why: Nov. 23, 8:30 p.m.

• Lamb of God & Killswitch Engage/Testament/Huntress: Nov. 24, 7 p.m.

• Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls/The Smith Street Band/Koo Koo Kanga Roo: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.

• MGMT: Dec. 3, 8 p.m.

• Running of the Santas Mega Festival: Dec. 7, noon.

• Get The Led Out: Dec. 14, 8:30 p.m.

• Zedd: Dec. 28, 8:30 p.m.

• Dark Star Orchestra: Dec. 29, 8:30 p.m.

• Lotus: Dec. 30, 31, 9 p.m.

THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA

(334 South St., Philadelphia)

215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com

• Streetlight Manifesto: Oct. 2, 7 p.m.

• Raheem DeVaughn: Oct. 3, 8 p.m.

• Sufer Blood: Oct. 4, 10:15 p.m.

• Boy: Oct. 5, 8:30 p.m.

• Sneaker Pimps x DXC/Travi$ Scott: Oct. 6, 12 p.m.

• Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg w/ Andrew W.K. on vocals: Oct. 6, 8 p.m.

• Earl Sweatshirt/Vince Staples: Oct. 8, 8 p.m.

• Sick Puppies: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.

• Ra Ra Riot: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.

• A.F.I.: Oct. 11, 7 p.m.

• Atlas Genius: Oct. 12, 8 p.m.

• Deltron 3030: Oct. 13, 9 p.m.

• Godflesh: Oct. 18, 9 p.m.

• Between the Buried and Me: Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m.

• You Me At Six: Oct. 20, 7 p.m.

• 3OH!3: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.

• Cults: Oct. 23, 8:30 p.m.

• Beats Antique: Oct. 24, 8 p.m.

• Butch Walker: Oct. 29, 8 p.m.

KESWICK THEATRE

(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)

215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com

• Blondie: Oct. 3, 8 p.m.

• Robert Hunter: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.

• Kashmir: Oct. 5, 8 p.m.

• Switchfoot: Oct. 6, 7:30 p.m.

• Reverend Al Sharpton: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.

• Steve Hackett: Oct. 11, 12, 8 p.m.

• Colin Hay: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.

• The Piano Guys: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.

• Fifth Harmony: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.

• Colin Meloy: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.

• Steven Wright: Nov. 3, 8 p.m.

NORTH STAR BAR

27th & Poplar St., Philadelphia

215.684.0808

• Oct. 2: Calabrese

• Oct. 3: The Toasters/Voodoo Glow Skulls

• Oct. 5: Mephiskapheles/Inspector 7, Post Sun Times

TROCADERO THEATRE

(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)

215.336.2000, thetroc.com

• Gramatik: Oct. 5, 9 p.m.

• A Tribute to Los Fabulosos Cadillacs: Oct. 8, 9 p.m.

• Biffy Clyro: Oct. 10, 9 p.m.

• Tenth Amendment/Making-Out with Medusa: Oct. 11, 6:30 p.m.

• Andrea Gibson: Oct. 16, 8 p.m.

• The Chariot: Oct. 17, 6:30 p.m.

• Broadway Idiot: Oct. 20, 3 p.m.

• Stephen “Ragga” Marley: Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

• The Legwarmers: Nov. 2, 9 p.m.

• Less Than Jake/Anti-Flag/Masked Intruder/Get Dead: Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m.

• Pam Ann: Nov. 14, 8 p.m.

• The Devil Wears Prada: Dec. 14, 7 p.m.

SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER

(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)

609.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115

• The Weekend: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.

• Pretty Lights: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.

• Paramore: Nov. 8, 7 p.m.

• Slayer: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.

• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 6, 6:30 p.m.

• Robin Thicke: Feb. 25, 7:45 p.m.

WELLS FARGO CENTER

(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)

215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com

• Selena Gomez: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.

• Drake: Oct. 19, 7 p.m.

• Pearl Jam: Oct. 21, 7:30 p.m.

• Josh Groban: Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m.

• Bon Jovi: Nov. 5, 7:30 p.m.

• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 10, 8 p.m.

• Elton John: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.

• P!nk: Dec. 6, 8 p.m.

• Rod Stewart: Dec. 11, 8 p.m.

• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 21, 3 p.m., 8 p.m.

ELSEWHERE IN PA

BRYCE JORDAN CENTER

(127 University Dr., State College)

814.865.5500, bjc.psu.edu

• OneRepublic: Oct. 3

• Bassnectar: Oct. 10, 7 p.m.

• B.B. King: Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m.

• Rod Stewart: Oct. 14, 7 p.m.

• nine inch nails: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.

• Jeff Dunham: Nov. 6, 7:30 p.m.

• Macklemore & Ryan Lewis: Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m.

CROCODILE ROCK

(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)

610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com

• A Skylit Drive: Oct. 4, 5 p.m.

• Teddy Geiger: Oct. 16, 5:30 p.m.

• Reverse Order: Oct. 26, 5 p.m.

• Ice Nine Kills: Nov. 14.

• The Word Alive: Nov. 16, 5 p.m.

• Veil of Maya: Dec. 6.

GIANT CENTER

(950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)

717.534.3911, giantcenter.com

• Selena Gomez: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.

• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 4, 7 p.m.

• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 8, 3 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER

(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)

610.2977414, sandseventcenter.com

• Brian Wilson/Jeff Beck: Oct. 6, 7:30 p.m.

• Celtic Thunder: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.

• Diana Krall: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.

• A Day To Remember/Pierce the Veil/All Time Low: Oct. 12, 6:45 p.m.

• Barenaked Ladies: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.

• Sammy Hagar: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.

• The Black Crowes: Oct. 30, 8 p.m.

• Frankie Valli: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.

• Paramore: Nov. 11, 7:30 p.m.

• Trace Adkins: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.

SOVEREIGN CENTER

(700 Penn St., Reading)

610.898.7299, sovereigncenter.com

• Jason Bishop: Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m.

• Fab Four: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.

• Ina Garten: Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.

• Drew Carey: Nov. 23, 7:30 p.m.

WHITAKER CENTER

(222 Market St., Harrisburg)

717.214.ARTS, whitakercenter.org

• Bo Bice: Oct. 10, 7:30 p.m.

NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY

BEACON THEATRE

(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)

212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com

• An Evening with Ian Anderson: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.

• The Fab Faux: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.

• Zappa Plays Zappa: Oct. 31, 8 p.m.

IRVING PLAZA

(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)

212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com

• Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg w/ Andrew W.K. on vocals: Oct. 3, 7 p.m.

• 3oh!3/The Summer Set: Oct. 21, 6 p.m.

IZOD CENTER

(50 State Rt. 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)

201.935.3900, meadowlands.com

• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.

MADISON SQUARE GARDEN

(7th Ave., New York, N.Y.)

212.465.6741, thegarden.com

• Ed Sheeran: Oct. 29, 8 p.m. Nov. 1, 8 p.m.

• Paramore: Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.

• Rod Stewart: Dec. 9, 8 p.m.

RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL

(1260 6th Ave., New York, N.Y.)

212.247.4777, radiocity.com

• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.

• Rodriguez: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.

• Tony Bennett: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.

ROSELAND BALLROOM

(239 52nd Street, New York, N.Y.)

212.247.0200, roselandballroom.com

• Blondie: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.

• The Band Perry: Oct. 16, 8 p.m.

Send listings to WBWnews@civitasmedia.com, 90 E. Market St., Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 18703, or fax to 570.831.7375. Deadline is Mondays at 2 p.m.