Concerts, 4.30.14-5.6.14

Print This Page

First Posted: 4/28/2014

THE COOPERAGE PROJECT

(1030 Main St., Honesdale)

570.253.2020 , thecooperageproject.org

• Connor Garvey: May 10, 7:30 p.m., $15, advance; $18, at door.

THE FACTORY: UNDERGROUND

(105 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre)

570.899.7238 , facebook.com/thefactoryunderground

• The Black Kocks of Echo Creek: Every Thursday, 9 p.m., no cover.

F.M. KIRBY CENTER

(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)

570.826.1100 , kirbycenter.org

• Joe Bonamassa: May 7, $69-$99.

• An Evening of Solid Gold: May 17, 7 p.m., $29.50-$49.50.

• Standard Time: A Dance Musical: May 23, 8 p.m. $35-$55.

• An Evening With Bobby Vinton: May 24, 7 p.m., $29.50-$49.50.

• Ethan Borthnick: May 30, 7:30 p.m., $30-$37.

• John Legend: June 5, 8 p.m., $62-$128.

• Zappa Plays Zappa: July 11, 8 p.m., $31-$77.

• Winter Dance Party: Tribute to Buddy Holly, Big Bopper, Ritchie Valens: July 12, 7 p.m., $27-$37.

• Bill Maher: July 27, 8 p.m., $51-$101.

HAWLEY SILK MILL

(8 Silk Mill Dr., Hawley)

570.588.8077 , silkmillharmony.com

• The Coal Town Rounders: May 3, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

• Caleb Hawley: May 10, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

• The Amigos Band: May 17, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

• Suzie Vinnick: May 24, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

• Final Fridays Comedy Night: May 30, 7:30 p.m. $26, advance; $20, at door.

• Tall Heights: May 31, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

• The Sea The Sea: June 7, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

• Rogue Champ: June 14, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

• Tumbling Bones: June 21, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

• MiZ: June 28, 7 p.m. and 10 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

LYRICS BAR, CAFE, & MUSIC VENUE

(76 S. Main St., Carbondale)

570.282.7499, facebook.com/lyrics18407

• Sean Patrick Manley: May 3, 8 p.m., $5.

• Skin n Bones: May 10, 9 p.m., $5.

• The Young Bros: May 16, 7 p.m.

• Govinda Rose: May 17, 8:30 p.m., $5.

• Walt Prez/UMan ERA/The Mess: May 24, 9 p.m., $5.

• The Russello Project: June 7, 9 p.m., $5.

• Master Fox: June 21, 7 p.m., $5.

MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE

(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)

570.325.0249 , mauchchunkoperahouse.com

• The Whigs/Nikki Lane: May 1, 8:30 p.m., $15.

• The Definitive Allman Brothers Tribute: May 2, 8:30 p.m., $20.

• Eaglemania: May 3, 8 p.m., $25.

• ParrotBeach: Jimmy Buffet Beach Party: May 9, 8:30 p.m., $23.

• The Rat Pack Show: May 10, 8 p.m., $30.

• Robben Ford Band: May 15, 8:30 p.m., $27.

• Stir Fried: May 16, 8:30 p.m., $25.

• Perseverance Jazz Band: May 17, 3 p.m. and 7 p.m., $18.

• Dead On Live: May 24, 8 p.m., $25.

• Particle: May 29, 8:30 p.m., $17.

• The Craig Thatcher Band: The Fillmore Show: June 6, 8:30 p.m., $23.

• The Craig Thatcher Band: Eric Clapton Retrospective: June 6, 8 p.m., $23.

• CC Coletti Band: June 14, 8 p.m., $15.

• Poor Old Shine/Free Range Folk: June 19, 8 p.m., $18.

• Commander Cody Band: June 20, 8:30 p.m., $23.

• Stanley Clarke Band: June 27, 8:30 p.m., $40-$55.

• Mary Fahl: June 28, 8 p.m., $25.

• The Sixties Show: July 12, 8 p.m., $26.

• Bennie and the Jets: July 18, 8:30 p.m., $24.

• Ryan Shupe and the Rubberband: July 19, 8 p.m., $25.

• Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Company: July 25, 8:30 p.m., $20.

• Simone Felice Trio: Aug. 30, 8 p.m.,$22.

MOHEGAN SUN ARENA AT CASEY PLAZA

(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)

570.970.7600 , mohegansunarenapa.com

• Jake Owen/Parmalee/The Cadillac Three: May 3, 7 p.m., $39.50.

• Charlie Daniels Band/Bret Michaels/Marshall Tucker Band: May 30, 7:30 p.m., $39.50-$59.50.

MOHEGAN SUN AT POCONO DOWNS

(1280 Hwy. 315, Wilkes-Barre)

570.831.2100 , mohegansunpocono.com

• Creedence Clearwater Revisited: May 3, 8 p.m., $40.

• Jason Alexander: May 9, 8 p.m., $35.

• Eddie Money: May 17, 8 p.m., $25.

• Vince Neil: May 31, 8 p.m., $35.

MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT

(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)

877.682.4791 , mountairycasino.com

• ABBA Tribute: May 10, 7 p.m. and 9 p.m., $30-$45.

• Grandmaster Flash: May 23, 10 p.m., $15.

• Trace Adkins: June 6, 8 p.m., $35-$59.50.

• Fuel: June 14, 8 p.m., $25-$35.

• Marisa Liza Pell: June 27, 8 p.m., $20-$30.

• Straight No Chaser: July 20, 8 p.m., $29.50-$49.50.

• Thunder From Down Under: Fridays and Saturdays, July and August, 8 p.m., $20-$30.

• Lisa Lampanelli: Sept. 13, 8 p.m., $50-$65.

• The Stylistics: Oct. 11, 7 p.m. and 9 p.m., $30-$45.

• The Company Men: Nov. 15, 8 p.m., $20-$30.

• Ed Kowalczyk: Nov. 29, 8 p.m., $25-$40.

THE PAVILION AT MONTAGE MOUNTAIN

(1000 Montage Mountain Rd., Scranton)

570.961.9000 , livenation.com/venues/14507

• Susquehanna Breakdown: May 10, 12 p.m., $21.

• Froggy Fest 2014 feat. Dierks Bentley/Chris Young: June 1, 4 p.m., $39.50-$59.50.

• Journey/Steve Miller Band: June 10, 6:45 p.m., $45-$171.

• Foreigner/Styx/Don Felder: July 4, 8 p.m., $10-$85.

• Vans Warped Tour: July 9, 11 a.m., $35.

• Rockstar Energy Drink Mayhem Festival feat. Avenged Sevenfold/Korn: Aug. 2.

• KISS/Def Leppard: Aug. 9, 7 p.m., $32.50-$159.50.

• The Peach Music Festival: Aug. 14-17, $129-$450 4-day passes.

• Josh Groban: Aug. 26, 7 p.m., $53.35-$96.90.

• Fall Out Boy/Paramore/New Politics: Aug. 31, 7 p.m., $33-$86.50.

PENN’S PEAK

(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)

866.605.7325 , pennspeak.com

• Tribute to Benny Goodman and Peggy Lee: April 30-May 1, 1 p.m.

• Blue Öyster Cult/Foghat: May 2, 8 p.m., $35-$40.

• The Winery Dogs: May 4, 8 p.m., $22, advance; $27, at door.

• Branson Fever: May 6-8, 1 p.m.

• Fitz and The Tantrums: May 9, 8 p.m., $21-$26.

• Paul Barrere and Fred Tackett of Little Feat: May 18, 7:30 p.m., $20-$25.

• Danny & The Juniors: May 20-21, 1 p.m.

• Dark Star Orchestra: May 30, 8 p.m., $24-$29.

• Pablo Cruise: June 6, 8 p.m., $23-$28.

• Ryan Pelton: June 7, 9 p.m., $22-$27.

• Live Wire: June 13, 8 p.m., $17, advance; $22, at door.

• REO Speedwagon: June 20, 8 p.m., $35-$40.

• Happy Together Tour 2014: June 26, 8 p.m., $39-$44.

• Jamey Johnson: June 27, 8 p.m., $32-$37.

• 7 Bridges: June 28, 8 p.m., $18, advance; $23, at door.

• B.B. King: July 18, 8 p.m., $45-$55.

• Ted Nugent: July 23, 8 p.m., $34-$39.

• Ziggy Marley: July 31, 8 p.m., $24-$29.

• Great White/Vixen: Aug. 15, 8 p.m., $22-$27.

• Winger/FireHouse: Sept. 5, 6 p.m., $24-$29.

• The Swing Dolls: Oct. 7-9, 1 p.m.

• The Four Freshmen: Oct. 14-15, 1 p.m.

• Bill Haley’s Comets: Oct. 22-23, 1 p.m.

• Real Diamond: Oct. 28-30, 1 p.m.

• The Glenn Miller Orchestra: Nov. 5-6, 1 p.m.

RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE

(667 N. River St., Plains)

570.822.2992 , riverstreetjazzcafe.com

• DeadPhish Orchestra: May 1, 9 p.m.

• Big Leg Emma: May 2, 10 p.m.

• Rogue Chimp/Solaris: May 3, 10 p.m.

• Big Something: May 8, 9 p.m.

• Satisfaction: The International Rolling Stones Show: May 9, 10 p.m.

• Strawberry Jam: May 10, 10 p.m.

• John K Band: May 15, 9 p.m.

• Subnotics & George Wesley I-tation: May 16, 10 p.m.

• Oz Noy/Oteil Burbridge/Keith Carlock: May 22, 9 p.m.

• Start Making Sense: Tribute to the Talking Heads: May 30, 10 p.m.

• Scott Pemberton/Soul Shadows: June 13, 10 p.m.

SCRANTON CULTURAL CENTER

(420 N. Washington Ave., Scranton)

888.669.8966 , scrantonculturalcenter.org

• An Evening with Mandy Patinkin and Patti LuPone: May 9-10, 8 p.m.; May 10-11, 2 p.m.; May 11, 7 p.m., $39.50-$59.50.

SHERMAN THEATER

(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)

570.420.2808 , shermantheater.com

• Seether/Black Stone Cherry: May 7, 8 p.m., $25, advance; $28, at door.

• Rob Zombie: May 9, 8 p.m., $45, advance; $48, at door.

• Guardiane Movement Typhoon Relief Concert: May 10, 6 p.m., $8.

• Black Label Society/Down: May 13, 7:30 p.m., $29, advance; $33, at door.

• Blue October: May 15, 8 p.m., $20, advance; $23, at door.

• Terraveer: May 16, 7 p.m., $8.

• Severed’s 5th Annual Short Film Night & VHS Swap Meet Convention: May 24, 12 p.m., $10.

• Attracted To Syn: May 30, 7 p.m., $8.

• Trace Adkins/Sammy Arriaga: June 6, 8 p.m., $35-$59.50.

• Acoustic Evening with Sevendust: June 7, 9 p.m., $20, advance; $23, at door.

• Hot Tuna Acoustic/Leon Russell: June 14, 8 p.m., $25-$40.

• Straight No Chaser: July 20, 8 p.m., $29.50-$49.50.

THE VINTAGE

(326 Spruce St., Scranton)

570.507.9671, scrantonsvintagetheater.com

• Alex Kostka/Teddy Hazard/Those Clever Foxes: May 13, 6 p.m., $5-$10.

PHILADELPHIA

ELECTRIC FACTORY

(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)

215.LOVE.222 , electricfactory.info

• Black Label Society/Down: May 7, 7:30 p.m.

• Sevendust Acoustic: May 1o, 8:30 p.m.

• Elbow/John Grant: May 13, 8 p.m.

• Mastadon/Gojira: May 17, 7:30 p.m.

• Ingrid Michaelson: May 30, 8 p.m.

• Die Antwoord: June 8, 8 p.m.

• Lindsey Stirling: June 23, 8 p.m.

• Say Anything: June 26, 8:30 p.m.

• Withing Temptation: Oct. 9, 8:30 p.m.

THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA

(334 South St., Philadelphia)

215.922.1011 , tlaphilly.com

• Dopapod/Jimkata: May 2, 8 p.m.

• Iggy Azalea: May 3, 9 p.m.

• Escape The Date: May 6, 7:30 p.m.

• Mobb Deep: May 8, 8 p.m.

• Ozomatli: May 10, 8 p.m.

• Styles P/Jadakiss/Sheek Louch: May 13, 9 p.m.

• Morcheeba: May 15, 8 p.m.

• Tokyo Police Club: May 16, 8 p.m.

• Steel Panther: May 17, 9 p.m.

• Augustana: May 18, 8 p.m.

• You Me At Six: May 20, 7:30 p.m.

• Eric Hutchinson: May 21, 8 p.m.

• OCD: Moosh & Twist: May 22, 8 p.m.

• TLA Kompa Reloaded: May 23, 9 p.m.

• Manchester Orchestra/Balance and Composure: May 24-25, 7:30 p.m.

• Tamar Braxton: May 26, 8 p.m.

• The Adicts: May 28, 8 p.m.

• Yann Tiersen: May 29, 7:30 p.m.

• Failure: May 30, 8:30 p.m.

• Foxy Shazam/Larry and His Flask: May 31, 8 p.m.

• Danity Kane: June 1, 8 p.m.

• King Khan/The Shrines: June 5, 8 p.m.

• Kishi Bashi: June 6, 9 p.m.

• Screeching Weasel: June 7, 8 p.m.

• Notwist: June 10, 8 p.m.

• DevilDriver/Whitechapel: June 13, 6 p.m.

• Skinny Lister: June 15, 7:30 p.m.

• Man Overboard: June 21, 7:30 p.m.

• Logic/QuESt/Castro: June 28, 8 p.m.

• Turnpike Troubadours: July 19, 9 p.m.

KESWICK THEATRE

(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)

215.572.7650 , keswicktheatre.com

• Jenny McCarthy’s Dirty, Sexy Funny: May 2, 8 p.m.

• The Fab Faux: May 3, 8 p.m.

• Zendaya: May 4, 7 p.m.

• Early Elton: May 10, 8 p.m.

• The Mavericks: May 16, 8 p.m.

• Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam: May 17, 8 p.m.

• Jamie Cullum: May 29, 8 p.m.

• Eels: May 30, 8 p.m.

• Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band: June 13, 8 p.m.

• Taj Mahal & Blind Boys of Alabama: June 19, 8 p.m.

• Happy Together Tour 2014: June 24, 7:30 p.m.

• Fourplay: June 25, 8 p.m.

• Dennis DeYoung: July 17, 8 p.m.

• British Invasion: Sept. 13, 8 p.m.

• Kashmir: Sept. 20, 8 p.m.

• Kathleen Madigan: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.

• Charlie Daniels Band: Oct. 23, 8 p.m.

• Lorraine Warren: Oct. 28, 8 p.m.

• The Capitol Steps: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.; Nov. 2, 3 p.m.

• Rachelle Ferrell: Nov. 14, 8 p.m.

• Cesar Millan: Nov. 16, 3 p.m.

• Steve Hackett: Genesis Extended: Nov. 20-21, 8 p.m.

THE MANN CENTER

(5201 Parkside Ave., Philadelphia)

215.546.7900 , manncenter.org

• Lana Del Rey: May 11, 7:30 p.m.

• R5: May 30, 7:30 p.m.

• Jack Johnson/Amos Lee: June 6, 7:30 p.m.

• Willie Nelson/Allison Krauss: June 13, 7 p.m.

• Widespread Panic: June 14, 7 p.m.

• Diana Ross: June 25,8 p.m.

• Il Volo: June 26, 8 p.m.

• New Edition: June 28, 7:30 p.m.

• Freesyle Explosion: July 6, 7:30 p.m.

• Phish: July 8-9, 7:30 p.m.

• Brand New: July 12, 7:30 p.m.

• The Philadelphia Orchestra/Dr. Marvin Sapp: July 19, 8 p.m.

• Queens of the Stone Age: July 20, 7:30 p.m.

• Neutral Milk Hotel: July 21, 7:30 p.m.

• Michael Franti & Spearhead/SOJA: July 22, 7 p.m.

• Sarah McLachlan: July 24, 8 p.m.

• Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds: July 25, 7:30 p.m.

• Matt Nathanson/Gavin DeGraw: Aug. 15, 7 p.m.

• Austin Mahone: Aug. 21, 7 p.m.

• Yanni: August 23, 8 p.m.

• Josh Groban: Aug. 27, 8 p.m.

NORTH STAR BAR

(2639 Poplar St., Philadelphia)

215.787.0488 , northstarbar.com

• King Django: May 2, 9 p.m.

• Twelve Foot Ninja: May 6, 7 p.m.

• Spirit Animal (NYC): May 8, 8 p.m.

• Truckfighters: May 9, 8 p.m.

• Pink Talking Fish: May 16, 9 p.m.

• Crown of Earth: May 17, 9 p.m.

• Matrimony: May 18, 8 p.m.

• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong: May 22, 8 p.m.

• The Weeks & The Apache Relay: May 23, 9 p.m.

• Moving Units: May 26, 9 p.m.

• Amigo: May 29, 8 p.m.

• The Motet: June 6, 8 p.m.

• Little Comets: June 8, 8 p.m.

SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER

(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)

856.365.1300 , livenation.com/venues/14115

• Fuel/Dropkick Murphys/Rob Zombie/Volbeat: May 10, 1 p.m.

• Foster the People/Cage the Elephant/Bastille/Third Eye Blind: May 11, 2 p.m.

• Brad Paisley: May 16, 5:30 p.m.

• Ray LaMontagne: June 7, 8 p.m.

• Dave Matthews Band: June 13-14, 7 p.m.

• Tim McGraw: June 15, 8 p.m.

• Zac Brown Band: June 19, 7 p.m.

• Backstreet Boys/Avril Lavigne: June 21, 7:30 p.m.

• Journey/Steve Miller Band: June 22, 6:45 p.m.

• Fall Out Boy/Paramore: June 27, 7 p.m.

• OneRepublic: June 28, 7 p.m.

• Foreigner/Styx/Don Felder: July 3, 6 p.m.

• Vans Warped Tour: July 11, 11 a.m.

• Bruno Mars: July 17, 8 p.m.

• James Taylor: July 22, 8 p.m.

• Lionel Richie: July 23, 7:30 p.m.

• Nine Inch Nails/Soundgarden: July 30, 7 p.m.

• Rockstar Engery Drink presents Mayhem Festival feat. Avenged Sevenfold/Korn: Aug. 1, 1 p.m.

• KISS/Def Leppard: Aug. 3, 7 p.m.

• Linkin Park: August 15, 6:30 p.m.

• Goo Goo Dolls: August 17, 6:45 p.m.

• Jimmy Buffett: August 19, 8 p.m.

• Mötley Crüe: Aug. 23, 7 p.m.

TOWER THEATER

(19 S. 69th St., Upper Darby)

610.352.2887 , thetowerphilly.com

• Ledisi: May 1, 8 p.m.

• Nickel Creek: May 2, 8 p.m.

• Zeds Dead: May 9, 8 p.m.

• Thievery Coporation: May 10, 8 p.m.

• HAIM: May 14, 8 p.m.

• Boys II Men: June 7, 8 p.m.

• Julianne & Derek Hough: June 20, 8 p.m.

• Peter Frampton/The Doobie Brothers: June 24, 7 p.m.

TROCADERO THEATRE

(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)

215.922.6888 , thetroc.com

• Ska Goes Solo: Chris DeMakes/Ryan Eldred/Jay Tea: May 1, 7 p.m.

• That Metal Show Live: May 3, 8 p.m.

• Against Me!: May 6, 7 p.m.

• VNV Nation: May 9, 8 p.m.

• The Bayside Tigers: May 10, 9 p.m.

• Hunter Hayes: May 10, 5 a.m.

• The Faint: May 13, 8 p.m.

• Parmalee: May 14, 7:30 p.m.

• Ghost: May 15, 8 p.m.

• One OK Rock: May 17, 8 p.m.

• Guided By Voices/Surfer Blood: May 22, 7 p.m.

• Red Fang: May 30, 7 p.m.

• Future: June 5, 7 p.m.

• La Roux: June 7, 7 p.m.

• Sonata Arctica: Sept. 5, 7:30 p.m.

• Overkill: Sept. 25, 7:30 p.m.

• Peter Hook & The Light: Nov. 6, 8 p.m.

UNDERGROUND ARTS

(1200 Callowhill St., Philadelphia)

undergroundarts.org

• Matt Pond PA: May 2, 8 p.m.

• Letlive/Architects: May 4, 6 p.m.

• Liars/Jana Hunter: May 7, 8 p.m.

• May Communion Night: May 8, 8 p.m.

• Todd Barry: May 9, 7 p.m.

• Hoodie Allen: May 15, 6:30 p.m.

• Grand Slam: May 16, 8 p.m.

• West Philadelphia Orchestra: May 16, 11 p.m.

• Solstafir: May 17, 9 p.m.

• Highasakite: May 19, 8 p.m.

• Maximo Park/Eternal Summers: May 21, 8 p.m.

• Morning Parade/Brick + Mortar: May 23, 9 p.m.

• Cass McCombs: May 24, 9 p.m.

• Orchard Lounge: June 6, 9 p.m.

• Banks: June 7, 7 p.m.

• Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds: June 13, 8 p.m.

• King Buzzo: July 15, 8 p.m.

UNION TRANSFER

(1026 Spring Garden St., Philadelphia)

215.232.2100 , utphilly.com

• Slint: May 1, 8:30 p.m.

• The Both (Aimee Mann & Ted Leo): May 3, 9 p.m.

• The Real with Bob Hill: May 4, 7 p.m.

• Wye Oak: May 5, 8:30 p.m.

• Bombay Bicycle Club: May 7, 8:30 p.m.

• Mogwai: May 8, 8:30 p.m.

• of Montreal: May 12, 8:30 p.m.

• Metronomy: May 13, 8:30 p.m.

• Chromeo: May 14, 8:30 p.m.

• Swans: May 15, 8:30 p.m.

• Chet Faker: May 16, 8:30 p.m.

• Panda Bear: May 17, 8:30 p.m.

• Conor Oberst: May 21, 8:30 p.m.

• Jesse Boykins III: May 24, 8:30 p.m.

• Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings: May 30, 8:30 p.m.

• The Menzingers: May 31, 8 p.m.

• Disclosure: June 6, 8:30 p.m.

• First Aid Kid: June 9, 8:30 p.m.

• Quantic: June 12, 8:30 p.m.

• tUnE-yArDs: June 15, 8:30 p.m.

• Tigers Jaw: June 16, 8:30 p.m.

•Goat: June 16, 8:30 p.m.

• Sharon Van Etten: June 18, 8:30 p.m.

• Jungle: June 19, 8:30 p.m.

• Black Flag: June 24, 8 p.m.

• Xavier Rudd: June 25, 8:30 p.m.

• JJ Grey & Mofro: June 27, 8:30 p.m.

• Sage Francis: July 2, 8:30 p.m.

• Nightmares On Wax: July 12, 8:30 p.m.

• Owls: July 14, 8 p.m.

• The Felice Brothers: July 10, 8:30 p.m.

• Sun Kil Moon: July 23, 9 p.m.

• Flume: July 25, 9 p.m.

• Grieves: July 26, 8:30 p.m.

• Basement: Aug. 18, 8:30 p.m.

• A John Waters Christmas: Dec. 17, 8:30 p.m.

WELLS FARGO CENTER

(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)

215.336.3600 , wellsfargocenterphilly.com

• Lady Gaga: May 12, 7:30 p.m.

• Barry Gibb: May 19, 7:30 p.m.

• Queen + Adam Lambert: July 16, 7:30 p.m.

• Katy Perry: Aug. 4-5, 7 p.m.

• Fleetwood Mac: Oct. 15, 29, 7 p.m.

• Eric Church: Oct. 18.

ELSEWHERE IN PA

ALLENTOWN FAIR

17th and Chew Streets, Allentown

Phone: 610.435.SHOW

• Pitbull: Aug. 26, 7:30 p.m.

• Mötley Crüe: Aug. 27, 7 p.m.

• Lady Antebellum: Aug. 28, 7 p.m.

• Tim McGraw: Aug. 29, 7 p.m.

• Hunter Hayes: Aug. 30, 7 p.m.

ARDMORE MUSIC HALL

(23 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore)

610.649.8389 , ardmoremusic.com

• Jeffrey Gaines: May 2, 7 p.m.

• Matt Santry/Paul Keen: May 2, 10 p.m.

• Ataloft: May 3, 8 p.m.

• Tommy Conwell & The Young Rumblers: May 10, 9 p.m.

• Elephant Revival: May 14, 8 p.m.

• The New Orleans Suspects feat. Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett from Little Feat: May 15, 8 p.m.

• The M&Ms: May 16, 8:30 p.m.

• Eddie From Ohio: May 17, 8 p.m.

• Ray Oyster Cult/Cabin Dogs: May 29, 8 p.m.

• Enstride: May 31, 9 p.m.

• Melissa Ferrick: June 7, 7 p.m.

• Carbon Leaf: June 20, 8 p.m.

• Honey Island Swamp Band: June 28, 9 p.m.

• Carsie Blanton: July 19, 8 p.m.

• Charles Neville: July 24, 8 p.m.

• Paul Thorn: Sept. 12, 8 p.m.

BRYCE JORDAN CENTER

(127 Bryce Jordan Center, University Park)

814.863.5500 , bjc.psu.edu

• Jason Aldean: May 2, 7:30 p.m.

• Bill Maher: May 3, 8 p.m.

• Ms. Lauryn Hill: May 4, 7:30 p.m.

CROCODILE ROCK

(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)

610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com

• I the Breather: May 1, 5 p.m.

• Upon This Dawning: May 6, 5 p.m.

• Upon A Burning Body: May 27, 5:30 p.m.

GIANT CENTER

(550 W. Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)

717.534.3911 , giantcenter.com

• Beth Moore: May 2-3, 7 p.m.

• Avenged Sevenfold: May 8, 7 p.m.

HERSHEYPARK STADIUM

(100 W. Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)

717.534.3900 , hersheyparkstadium.com

• Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band: May 14, 7:30 p.m.

• Bruno Mars: July 12, 8 p.m.

• Fall Out Boy/Paramore: July 19, 7 p.m.

SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER

(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)

610.297-7414 , sandseventcenter.com

• Volbeat: May 1, 8 p.m.

• Rob Thomas: May 2, 8 p.m.

• Lisa Williams: May 6, 8 p.m.

• Staind: May 9, 7 p.m.

• Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience: May 11, 8 p.m.

• Guns N’ Roses: May 13, 9 p.m.

• The Killers: May 15, 8 p.m.

• Anthony Jeselnik: May 16, 8 p.m.

• Art Garfunkel: May 17, 8 p.m.

• Reba McEntire: May 18, 8 p.m.

• Blondie: May 25, 8 p.m.

• The Wailers/Rusted Root: May 26, 5 p.m.

• The Monkees: May 27, 8 p.m.

• Michael Bolton: May 30, 8 p.m.

• Boys II Men: June 6, 8 p.m.

• Willie Nelson/Alison Krauss: June 11, 8 p.m.

• Kenny Wayne Shepherd/Robert Randolph: June 14, 8 p.m.

• Earth, Wind & Fire: June 17, 8 p.m.

• RAIN: A Tribute to the Beatles: June 22, 7 p.m.

• Julianne & Derek Hough: June 25, 8 p.m.

• Diana Ross: June 26, 8 p.m.

• Josh Turner: June 29, 8 p.m.

• Crosby, Stills & Nash: July 2, 7:30 p.m.

• Boston: July 13, 8 p.m.

• Peter Frampton/The Doobie Brothers: July 15, 8 p.m.

• Jeff Dunham: July 20, 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.

• George Lopez: July 25, 8 p.m.

• Yanni: Aug. 12, 8 p.m.

• Howie Mandel: Aug. 23, 8 p.m.

• Amy Schumer: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.

• Ian Anderson: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.

• Celtic Thunder Holiday: Nov. 23, 7:30 p.m.

SANTANDER PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

(136 North 6th St., Reading)

610.898.7469 , santander-arena.com

• Gavin DeGraw: May 10, 8 p.m.

• Alice In Chains: May 13, 7:30 p.m.

• Reading Symphony Orchestra: May 31, 8 p.m.

• Ethan Bortnick: June 1, 7 p.m.

• Daniel O’Donnell: June 13, 7 p.m.

NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY

BEACON THEATRE

(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)

212.465.6500 , beacontheatre.com

• Rodrigo y Gabriela: May 1-2.

• Johnny Hallyday: May 6, 7:30 p.m.

• Eddie Izzard: May 13-15.

• Smokey Robinson: June 6, 8 p.m.

• The Ultimate Hall of Fame Spectactular: June 14, 8 p.m.

• Ringo Starr & His All Starr Band: June 17-18, 8 p.m.

• Julianne & Derek Hough: June 21, 8 p.m.

• Therea Caputo: June 22, 3 p.m.

• Crosby, Stills & Nash: July 8-9.

• Sarah McLachlan: July 22-23.

• Tori Amos: Aug. 12-13.

• Gipsy Kings: Sept. 6, 8 p.m.

• Tedeschi Trucks Band: Sept. 19-27.

• Bunbury: Sept. 21, 8 p.m.

BETHEL WOODS CENTER FOR THE ARTS

(200 Hurd Rd., Bethel, N.Y.)

866.781.2922 , bethelwoodscenter.org

• Mysteryland USA: May 23-26.

• Lady Antebellum: June 1, 7 p.m.

• Willie Nelson/Allison Krauss: June 8, 7 p.m.

• Santana: June 15, 7:30 p.m.

• Journey/Steve Miller Band: June 17, 6:45 p.m.

• RAIN: A Beatles Tribute: June 20, 7 p.m.

• Boston: June 27, 7:30 p.m.

• Crosby, Stills & Nash: July 5, 7:30 p.m.

• Peter Frampton/The Doobie Brothers: July 12, 7:30 p.m.

• Jimmy Buffett: July 17, 8 p.m.

• James Taylor: July 20, 8 p.m.

• Kenny Rogers: July 26, 8 p.m.

• Toby Keith: July 27, 7 p.m.

• The Temptations/The Four Tops: Aug. 1, 7:30 p.m.

• Lionel Richie: Aug. 2, 7:30 p.m.

• John Fogerty: Aug. 8, 8 p.m.

• Keith Urban: Aug. 17, 7 p.m.

• Goo Goo Dolls: Aug. 19, 6:45 p.m.

• Miranda Lambert: Aug. 31, 7 p.m.

HAMMERSTEIN BALLROOM

(311 W. 34th St, New York, N.Y.)

212.279.7740 , mcstudios.com

• Jake Owen: May 30, 7 p.m.

• Tegan and Sara: June 24, 8 p.m.

• Beck: June 30, 8 p.m.

IRVING PLAZA

(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)

212.777.6800 , irvingplaza.com

• Army of the Pharaohs: May 2, 7 p.m.

• Jesse Boykins III: May 3, 8:30 p.m.

• Iggy Azalea: May 5, 7 p.m.

• The Aquabats: May 7, 6:30 p.m.

• Nigh of a Thousand Stevies: May 9, 9 p.m.

• Primal Scream: May 12, 7 p.m.

• The Underachievers: May 15, 7 p.m.

• Augustana: May 16, 7 p.m.

• Morcheeba: May 17, 7 p.m.

• Eric Huchinson: May 19, 7 p.m.

• Chiodos: May 21, 6:30 p.m.

• You Me At Six: May 22, 6 p.m.

• Maximo Park: May 23, 7 p.m.

• Mobb Deep: May 24, 7 p.m.

• Steel Panther: May 27, 7:15 p.m.

• Failure: May 29, 7 p.m.

• Anti Nowhere League/Cro-Mags: May 30, 7 p.m.

• Doug Loves Movies Live Podcast: June 2, 8 p.m.

• Danity Kane: June 3, 7 p.m.

• Peter Murphy: June 9, 8 p.m.

• Die Antwoord: June 10, 7 p.m.

• Everclear/Soul Asylum: June 17, 6:30 p.m.

• Man Overboard: June 20, 6:30 p.m.

• Yandel: June 21, 8 p.m.

•Goblin: July 15, 7 p.m.

• Turnpike Troubadours: July 17, 7 p.m.

• Bill Nye: July 18-20, 7 p.m.

• Ziggy Marley: Aug. 1, 8 p.m.

• Front 242: Sept. 24, 7 p.m.

• Peter Hook and the Light: Nov. 7, 7 p.m.

IZOD CENTER

(50 New Jersey 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)

201.935.8500 , meadowlands.com

• Cher: May 10, 7:30 p.m.

• Richard Nader’s 25th Anniversary All Star DooWop Concert: May 31, 7 p.m.

• Queen + Adam Lambert: July 23, 7:30 p.m.

MADISON SQUARE GARDEN

(4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, N.Y.)

212.465.6741 , thegarden.com

• Billy Joel: May 9, 8 p.m.

• Lady Gaga: May 13, 8 p.m.

• Billy Joel: June 21, 8 p.m.

• Billy Joel: July 2, 8 p.m.

• Michael Bublé: July 7, 8 p.m.

• Katy Perry: July 9, 7 p.m.

• Bruno Mars: July 14-15, 7:30 p.m.

• Queen + Adam Lambert: July 17, 7:30 p.m.

• Blake Shelton: Aug. 1, 7 p.m.

• Billy Joel: Aug. 7, 8 p.m.

• Luke Bryan: Sept. 12, 7:30 p.m.

• Billy Joel: Sept. 17, 8 p.m.

• Billy Joel: Oct. 2, 8 p.m.

• Eric Church: Oct. 17, 7 p.m.

• Motley Crue: Oct. 28, 7:30 p.m.

• Billy Joel: Nov. 25, 8 p.m.

• Andrea Bocelli: Dec. 17, 7 p.m.

RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL

(1260 Avenue of the Americas, New York, N.Y.)

212.247.4777 , radiocity.com

• Heart and Lights: March 25-May 4.

• Celtic Woman: May 21, 8 p.m.

• Willie Nelson: June 10, 8 p.m.

• Aretha Franklin: June 14-15, 8 p.m.

• Freestyle and Old School Extravaganza: June 28, 8 p.m.

• Yes: July 9, 8 p.m.

THE THEATER AT MSG

(4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, N.Y.)

212.465.6741 , theateratmsg.com

• Zucchero, April 23, 8 p.m.

• Diana Ross: July 21, 8 p.m.

• Panic! at the Disco: Aug. 5, 7:30 p.m.

BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA

(1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.)

609.317.1000 , theborgata.com

• James Blunt: May 2, 9 p.m.

• Il Divo: May 17, 8 p.m.

• The Monkees: May 23, 9 p.m.

• John Legend: May 25, 9 p.m.

• Fitz & The Tantrums: June 6, 9 p.m.

• The Chris Robinson Brotherhood: June 7, 9 p.m.

• Santana: June 13-14, 8 p.m.

• Daryl Hall & John Oates: June 20, 8 p.m.

• Counting Crows: June 28, 7:30 p.m.

• John Mellencamp: July 6, 8 p.m.

• Gary Clark Jr.: July 12, 9 p.m.

• John Hiatt/Roberty Cray: July 18, 9 p.m.

• John Fogerty: July 19, 8 p.m.

• Art Garfunkel: July 25, 9 p.m.

• The Fray: July 26, 9 p.m.

• Chicago/REO Speedwagon: Aug. 22, 8 p.m.

• Mötley Crüe: Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.

STARLAND BALLROOM

(570 Jernee Mill Rd., Sayreville, N.J.)

732.238.5500 , starlandballroom.com

• All Time Low: May 2, 6:30 p.m.

• Kings X & TT Quick: May 3, 7 p.m.

• Black Label Society/Down: May 9, 6:30 p.m.

• Seether/Black Stone Cherry/Skindred: May 14, 7 p.m.

• Twisted Sister: May 17, 6:30 p.m.

• Steel Panther: May 18, 7 p.m.

• Titans of Tribute XIII: May 30, 7 p.m.

• Future: May 31, 7 p.m.

• Trace Adkins: June 5, 7 p.m.

• Sevendust Acoustic: June 8, 7:30 p.m.

• Lindsey Stirling: June 20, 7 p.m.

• A Great Big World: June 21, 7 p.m.

• Say Anything: June 27, 6:30 p.m.

• Golgol Bordello: July 21, 7 p.m.

• George Clinton & Parliamen Funkadelic: Aug. 22, 7 p.m.

• Overkill/Municipal Waste: Sept. 27, 7 p.m.

W