Print This Page

First Posted: 3/27/2015

The results are in.

More than 1,000 votes were tallied and here are the winners and runners-up that our readers have chosen for the 2015 Readers’ Choice awards.

From Best Wings to Best Stripper, we’re recognizing lots, and lots, of local businesses, employees and talent who are doing their best to bring you what you want. And, they’re doing a pretty damn good job.

Come honor the best of the best at our awards ceremony starting at 6 p.m. Thursday, April 30 at the River Street Jazz Cafe, 667 North River St. Plains.

BEST BAR

Winner: R Bar & Grill

Runner-up: Beer Boys

BEST NEW BAR

Winner: Stir

Runner-up: Franklin’s Bar & Grill

BEST CORNER BAR

Winner: Senunas’

Runner-up: Hun’s Cafe 99

BEST COLLEGE BAR

Winner: Beer Boys

Runner-up: Senunas’

BEST KARAOKE BAR

Winner: Ole Tyme Charley’s

Runner-up: 12 Penny Saloon

BEST BIKE NIGHT

Winner: Quaker Steak & Lube

Runner-up: J J Banko’s Seafood

BEST IRISH BAR

Winner: Kildare’s Irish Pub

Runner-up: CrisNics Irish Pub

BEST SPORTS BAR

Winner: Lucky’s

Runner-up: Beer Boys

BEST ALTERNATIVE LIFESTYLE BAR

Winner: Heat Bar & Night Club

Runner-up: 12 Penny Saloon

BEST RESTAURANT

Winner: Kevin’s Bar and Restaurant

Runner-up: R Bar & Grill

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

Winner: Le Manhattan Bistro

Runner-up: Buffalo Wild Wings

BEST CHEF

Winner: Chef Gene Philbin, Peculiar Culinary

Runner-up: Tony Griffiths, Isabella Restaurant & Bar

BEST RESTAURANT SERVICE

Winner: R Bar & Grill

Runner-up: Kevin’s Bar and Restaurant

BEST PATIO/DECK

Winner: River Grille

Runner-up: Arena Bar & Grill

BEST FOOD TRUCK

Winner: What the Fork

Runner-up: Sweet Lush Cupcakery

BEST DELI LUNCH

Winner: Canteen 900

Runner-up: Circles on the Square

BEST ICE CREAM

Winner: Hillside Farms Dairy

Runner-up: Manning Farm Dairy

BEST BAKERY

Winner: Sanitary Bakery

Runner-up: Bakery Delite

BEST HOAGIES

Winner: Vino’s Deli

Runner-up: Primo Hoagies

BEST BURGERS

Winner: Five Guys Burgers and Fries

Runner-up: R Bar & Grill

BEST HOT DOGS

Winner: Abe’s, Barney St.

Runner-up: Ferris’s Hot Dogs

BEST FRIES

Winner: R Bar & Grill

Runner-up: Five Guys Burgers and Fries

BEST DINER

Winner: Eddie’s Place

Runner-up: Glider Diner

BEST DESSERTS

Winner: Something Special Bakery

Runner-up: Mohegan Sun Pocono

BEST VEGETARIAN-FRIENDLY RESTAURANT

Winner: Eden – A Vegan Café

Runner-up: Nucleus Raw Foods

BEST FINE DINING

Winner: Kevin’s Bar and Restaurant

Runner-up: Ruth’s Chris Steak House

BEST CHAIN RESTAURANT

Winner: TGI Fridays

Runner-up: Longhorn Steakhouse

BEST ITALIAN RESTAURANT

Winner: Leggio’s Italian Ristorante

Runner-up: Cafe Italia

BEST JAPANESE/SUSHI RESTAURANT

Winner: Mirukuya

Runner-up: Mizu

BEST MEXICAN RESTAURANT

Winner: La Tolteca

Runner-up: Margarita Azul

BEST SEAFOOD RESTAURANT

Winner: J. J. Banko’s Seafood

Runner-up: Cooper’s Seafood House

BEST PIZZA

Winner: Angelo’s

Runner-up: Maroni’s

BEST LOCAL BREWERY

Winner: Susquehanna Brewing Company

Runner-up: Breaker Brewing Company

BEST WINGS

Winner: R Bar & Grill

Runner-up: Whiskey Business

BEST LOCALLY MADE BEER

Winner: 3 Guys and a Beer’d

Runner-up: Susquehanna Brewing Company

BEST MARTINI SELECTION

Winner: Billy B’s Restaurant & Martini Bar

Runner-up: Pearl Sushi Bar

BEST WINE SELECTION

Winner: Le Manhattan Bistro

Runner-up: Ruth’s Chris Steak House

BEST BEER SELECTION (BAR/RESTAURANT)

Winner: Arena Bar and Grill

Runner-up: Beer Boys, Wilkes-Barre

BEST BEER SELECTION (NON-BAR/RESTAURANT)

Winner: Wegman’s

Runner-up: Georgetown Deli

BEST UNIQUE MENU

Winner: AuRaunts

Runner-up: Peculiar Culinary Company

BEST STRIP CLUB

Winner:

Runner-up: Diamond Club

BEST HAPPY HOUR

Winner: Beer Boys

Runner-up: Arena Bar & Grill

BEST DRINK SPECIALS

Winner: R Bar & Grill

Runner-up: Beer Boys

BEST COFFEE SHOP

Winner: Northern Light

Runner-up: Duffy’s Coffee House

BEST HOOKAH LOUNGE

Winner: Crimson Lion Hookah Lounge

Runner-up: Exhale Hookah Lounge & Kabob Grill

BEST ORIGINAL BAND

Winner: Esta Coda

Runner-up: Skip Monday

BEST COVER BAND

Winner: M80

Runner-up: The Chatter

BEST SOLO MUSICIAN/DUO

Winner: Asialena Bonitz

Runner-up: Melissa Krahnke and Jackson Vee

BEST RAPPER

Winner: DeeKey, Dylan Kiehart

Runner-up: Gino Lispi

BEST CLUB DJ

Winner: Chris Emanski, Heat Bar & Night Club

Runner-up: Hostile Hersh

BEST LARGE MUSIC VENUE

Winner: Toyota Pavilion at Montage Mountain

Runner-up: F. M. Kirby Center for the Performing Arts

BEST CLUB-SIZED MUSIC VENUE

Winner: The Otherside at Bart and Urby’s

Runner-up: Jazz Café

BEST OPEN-MIC NIGHT

Winner: Legends Saloon

Runner-up: River Street Jazz Cafe

BEST COMEDIAN

Winner: Sergio Marzitelli

Runner-up: Denny Corby

BEST COCKTAIL SELECTION

Winner: R Bar & Grill

Runner-up: Arena Bar & Grill

BEST RADIO STATION

Winner: 98.5 KRZ

Runner-up: Froggy 101

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY

Winners: Jeff Walker and Amanda, KRZ

Runner-up: Rocky and Lissa, KRZ

BEST COLLEGE RADIO STATION

Winner: WRKC, Kings College Radio

Runner-up: WKRC, Wilkes University

BEST COLUMNIST/WRITER

Winner: Samantha Stanich, Times Leader

Runner-up: Justin Adam Brown, Weekender

BEST FEMALE BARTENDER

Winner: Lauren Maga, R Bar & Grill

Runner-up: Shiobhan Zych, Beer Boys

BEST MALE BARTENDER

Winner: Jimmy Finn, Hun’s Café 99

Runner-up: Jacob Lesitsky, Le Manhattan Bistro/Blakselee Inn

BEST BOUNCER

Winner: Aireyal Purdy, Kildare’s Irish Pub

Runner-up: JK Krajewski, Kildare’s Irish Pub

BEST LOCAL BLOG

Winner: NEPA Scene

Runner-up: Connieville.com

BEST FESTIVAL/BAZAAR/ANNUAL EVENT

Winner: La Festa Italiana, Scranton

Runner-up: Tomato Fest

BEST MOVIE THEATER

Winner: Cinemark 20 and XD, Moosic

Runner-up: Movies 14

BEST VISUAL ARTIST

Winner: Chad Stanley

Runner-up: Amanda Dittmar

BEST VIDEO PRODUCTION

Winner: iMattie Films

Runner-up: JVW Inc.

BEST TATTOO ARTIST

Winner: Bruce Fairchild, Triple6tattoos

Runner-up: Ryan Ashley, Malarkey

BEST BARBER

Winner: Shane Butler, Loyalty Barber Shop & Shave Parlor

Runner-up: Anthony Ranella, Loyalty Barber Shop & Shave Parlor

BEST HAIR STYLIST

Winner: Erica Potsko, Pure Lavi Salon

Runner-up:Richard Collins, Rich Winston Salon

BEST LOCAL ATHLETE

Winner: Allie Barber, Pittston Area High School

BEST PIERCER

Winner: Pat Riot

Runner-up: Bruce Fairchild

BEST ART GALLERY

Winner: AFA Gallery

Runner-up: Forage Space

BEST THEATER GROUP

Winner: Little Theater of Wilkes-Barre

Runner-up: Kiss Theater

BEST BOOKSTORE

Winner: Barnes & Noble, Wilkes-Barre

Runner-up: Books-A-Million

BEST COLLEGE

Winner: Kings College

Runner-up: Wilkes University

BEST HOTEL

Winner: Hilton Scranton & Conference Center

Runner-up: Mohegan Sun Pocono

BEST WEDDING VENUE

Winner: Genetti’s, Wilkes-Barre

Runner-up: Woodlands Inn and Resort

BEST PLACE TO WORK

Winner: The Sapphire Salon and Destination Spa

Runner-up: Mohegan Sun Pocono

BEST SKI RESORT

Winner: Montage Mountain

Runner-up: Elk Mountain

BEST GOLF COURSE

Winner: Blue Ridge Trail Golf Club

Runner-up: Sands Springs Golf Course

BEST GYM

Winner: FabFitness

Runner-up: Leverage Fitness Studio

BEST TRAINER

Winner: Allan Souza, Studio LA

Runner-up: Tim Hlivia, Leverage

BEST BOWLING ALLEY

Winner: Chacko’s

Runner-up: Stanton Lanes

BEST EXOTIC DANCER

Winner: Payton, Pleasure Dome

BEST AUTO SALES, NEW

Winner: Wyoming Valley Motors

Runner-up: MotorWorld

BEST AUTO SALES, USED

Winner: MotorWorld

Runner-up: Bonner Chevrolet

BEST MOTORCYCLE SHOP

Winner: Cycle Playground

Runner-up: Rommel Harley-Davidson

BEST JEWELER

Winner: Rainbow Jewelers

Runner-up: Van Scoy Diamond Mine

BEST FLORIST

Winner: McCarthy Flowers

Runner-up: Mattern’s

BEST GARDEN CENTER

Winner: Dundee Gardens

Runner-up: Edwards Garden Center

BEST ECO-FRIENDLY BUSINESS

Winner: Cooks Pharmacy

Runner-up: The Post

BEST RECORD STORE

Winner: Joe Nardone’s Gallery of Sound

Runner-up: Music Energi

BEST GAMING/COMIC STORE

Winner: Comics on the Green

Runner-up: Game Stop

BEST MUSICAL INSTRUMENT STORE

Winner: Northeast Music Center

Runner-up: Guitar Center

BEST PLACE TO BUY A PIPE

Winner: Headdies Pipe & Vape

Runner-up: Primal

BEST DAY SPA

Winner: The Sapphire Salon and Destination Spa

Runner-up: Woodhouse Day Spa

BEST HAIR SALON

Winner: Pure Lavi Salon

Runner-up: The Sapphire Salon and Destination Spa

BEST NAIL SALON

Winner: The Sapphire Salon and Destination Spa

Runner-up: Pure Lavi Salon

BEST TANNING SALON

Winner: Tanfastic

Runner-up: Sun Tan City

BEST TATTOO/PIERCING PARLOR

Winner: Marc’s Tattooing

Runner-up: Triple6tattoos

BEST CLOTHING BOUTIQUE

Winner: Ooh La La Boutique

Runner-up: Showroom 56

BEST VINTAGE STORE

Winner: C. Audrey & Daughters

Runner-up: My Sister’s Closet

BEST PLACE TO BUY ACCESSORIES

Winner: Charming Charlie

Runner-up: Ooh La La Clothing Boutique

BEST PET STORE

Winner: PetSmart

Runner-up: Pet Supplies Plus

BEST PLACE TO BUY LINGERIE

Winner: Victoria’s Secret

Runner-up: Mr. Fashions

BEST ADULT STORE

Winner: Adult Playtime Boutique

Runner-up: Mr. Fashions