Concerts, 3.26.14-4.2.14

Print This Page

First Posted: 3/24/2014

THE COOPERAGE PROJECT

(1030 Main St., Honesdale)

570.253.2020 , thecooperageproject.org

• Old Time Fiddlers: March 28, 7:30 p.m., donations at door.

• Karen Savoca and Pete Heitzman: April 12, 7:30 p.m., donations at door.

• Kazzrie Jaxen Quartet: April 19, 7:30 p.m., donations at door.

• Holy Ghost Tent Revival: April 25, 9 p.m., donations at door.

• Connor Garvey: May 10, 7:30 p.m., $15, advance; $18, at door.

THE FACTORY: UNDERGROUND

(105 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre)

570.899.7238 , facebook.com/thefactoryunderground

• Weerd Science/Those Clever Foxes/Strange Temptations: March 28, 8 p.m., $5.

• O.V.A./Peter Kenna D: March 29, 8 p.m., $5.

• Ryan Kehoe and Justin Martindale, The Nightmen: April 2, 9 p.m., no cover.

• Silhouette Lies/Down to Six/Eye on Attraction: April 4, 8 p.m., $5.

• Ashfall/Cause of Affliction: April 5, 8 p.m., $5

F.M. KIRBY CENTER

(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)

570.826.1100 , kirbycenter.org

• Red Green: March 31, 7 p.m., $47.50.

• NEPA Philharmonic: April 5, 8 p.m.

• Clint Black: April 6, 7:30 p.m., $29-$75.

• Engelbert Humperdinck: April 8, 7 p.m., $41-$81.

• Joan Osborne: April 9, 7:30 p.m., $34.50.

• Ballroom with a Twist: April 12, 8 p.m., $29-$79.

• Alejandro Escovedo: April 15, 8 p.m. $29.50.

• Kathy Griffin: April 17, 7:30 p.m., $47-$101.

• Brian Regan: April 24, 7:30 p.m., $39.50.

• The Midtown Men: April 26, 8 p.m., $35-$55.

• Joe Bonamassa: May 7, $69-$99.

• An Evening of Solid Gold: May 17, 7 p.m., $29.50-$49.50.

• Standard Time: A Dance Musical: May 23, 8 p.m. $35-$55.

• An Evening With Bobby Vinton: May 24, 7 p.m., $29.50-$49.50.

• Ethan Borthnick: May 30, 7:30 p.m., $30-$37.

• John Legend: June 5, 8 p.m., $62-$128.

• Zappa Plays Zappa: July 11, 8 p.m., $31-$77.

• Winter Dance Party: Tribute to Buddy Holly, Big Bopper, Ritchie Valens: July 12, 7 p.m., $27-$37.

• Bill Maher: July 27, 8 p.m., $51-$101.

HAWLEY SILK MILL

(8 Silk Mill Dr., Hawley)

570.588.8077 , silkmillharmony.com

• Red Tail Ring: March 29, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

• The Gold Magnolias: April 5, 7:30 p.m., $18, advance; $22, at door.

• Hannah & Maggie: April 12, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

• Leroy Justice: April 19, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

• Jean Rohe & Maeve Gilchrist: April 26, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

• The Coal Town Rounders: May 3, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

• Caleb Hawley: May 10, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

• The Amigos Band: May 17, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

• Suzie Vinnick: May 24, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

• Tall Heights: May 31, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.

HONESDALE ROOTS & RHYTHM MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL

(Honesdale Central Park, 1140 Main St., Honesdale)

570.253.5492, honesdalerootsandrhythm.com

• June 21, bands TBA.

MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE

(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)

570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com

• 40 Story Radio Tower: March 27, 8:30 p.m., $10.

• Enter the Haggis: March 28, 8:30 p.m., $25.

• Experience Janis: Joplin and Hendrix: March 29, 8 p.m., $20.

• Start Making Sense: April 4, 8:30 p.m., $17.

• The Blues Brotherhood: April 5, 8 p.m., $21.

• Willy Porter: April 12, 8 p.m., $23.

• 40 Story Radio Tower: April 17, 8:30 p.m., $10.

• Free Range Folk Spring Propagation Concert: April 19, 7:30 p.m., $15, advance; $20, at door.

• Dead Winter Carpenters: April 24, 8:30 p.m., $10.

• The Underwater Sounds: April 26, 8 p.m., $15.

• The Whigs/Nikki Lane: May 1, 8:30 p.m., $15.

• The Definitive Allman Brothers Tribute: May 2, 8:30 p.m., $20.

• Eaglemania: May 3, 8 p.m., $25.

• ParrotBeach: Jimmy Buffet Beach Party: May 9, 8:30 p.m., $23.

• The Rat Pack Show: May 10, 8 p.m., $30.

• Robben Ford Band: May 15, 8:30 p.m., $27.

• Stir Fried: May 16, 8:30 p.m., $25.

• Perseverance Jazz Band: May 17, 3 p.m. and 7 p.m., $18.

• Dead On Live: May 24, 8 p.m., $25.

• The Craig Thatcher Band: The Fillmore Show: June 6, 8:30 p.m., $23.

• The Craig Thatcher Band: Eric Clapton Retrospective: June 6, 8 p.m., $23.

• Poor Old Shine/Free Range Folk: June 19, 8 p.m., $18.

• Commander Cody Band: June 20, 8:30 p.m., $23.

• Stanley Clarke Band: June 27, 8:30 p.m., $40-$55.

• Mary Fahl: June 28, 8 p.m., $25.

• The Sixties Show: July 12, 8 p.m., $26.

• Bennie and the Jets: July 18, 8:30 p.m., $24.

• Ryan Shupe and the Rubberband: July 19, 8 p.m., $25.

• Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Company: July 25, 8:30 p.m., $20.

• Simone Felice Trio: Aug. 30, 8 p.m.,$22.

MISERICORDIA UNIVERSITY

301 Lake St., Dallas

570.674.6719

misericordia.edu/theartsandmore

• We The Kings: April 25, 7 p.m., $20, MU students; $25, general public.

MOHEGAN SUN ARENA AT CASEY PLAZA

(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)

570.970.7600, mohegansunarenapa.com

• Professional Bull Riders: March 28-29, 7:30 p.m., $12.50-$42.50.

• Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: April 17-19, 7 p.m.; April 18-19, 3 p.m.; April 19, 11 a.m., $25-$80.

• Jake Owen/Parmalee/The Cadillac Three: May 3, 7 p.m., $39.50.

• Charlie Daniels Band/Bret Michaels/Marshall Tucker Band: May 30, 7:30 p.m., $39.50-$59.50.

MOHEGAN SUN AT POCONO DOWNS

(1280 Hwy. 315, Wilkes-Barre)

570.831.2100, mohegansunpocono.com

• Tony Orlando: April 11, 8 p.m., $30.

• Kristian Bush of Sugarland: April 19, 8 p.m., $25.

• Quiet Riot: April 26, 8 p.m., $20.

• Creedence Clearwater Revisited: May 3, 8 p.m., $40.

• Jason Alexander: May 9, 8 p.m., $35.

• Eddie Money: May 17, 8 p.m., $25.

• Vince Neil: May 31, 8 p.m., $35.

MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT

(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)

877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com

• Ralphie May: March 29, 8 p.m., $35-$55.

• Kurtis Blow: April 26, 10 p.m., $15.

• ABBA Tribute: May 10, 7 p.m. and 9 p.m., $30-$45.

• Fuel: June 14, 8 p.m., $25-$35.

• Thunder From Down Under: Fridays and Saturdays, July and August, 8 p.m., $20-$30.

• Lisa Lampanelli: Sept. 13, 8 p.m., $50-$65.

• The Stylistics: Oct. 11, 7 p.m. and 9 p.m., $30-$45.

THE OTHER SIDE

(119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre)

570.970.9570, bartandurby.com

• Juan Wauters/Eww Yaboo/Those Clever Foxes/Esta Coda: March 30, 7 p.m., $7.

THE PAVILION AT MONTAGE MOUNTAIN

(1000 Montage Mountain Rd., Scranton)

570.961.9000, livenation.com/venues/14507

• Susquehanna Breakdown: May 10, 12 p.m., $21.

• Froggy Fest 2014 feat. Dierks Bentley/Chris Young: June 1, 4 p.m., $39.50-$59.50.

• Journey/Steve Miller Band: June 10, 6:45 p.m., $45-$171.

• Foreigner/Styx/Don Felder: July 4, 8 p.m., $10-$85.

• Vans Warped Tour: July 9, 11 a.m., $35.

• KISS/Def Leppard: Aug. 9, 7 p.m., $32.50-$159.50.

• The Peach Music Festival: Aug. 14-17, $129-$450 4-day passes.

PENN’S PEAK

(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)

866.605.7325, pennspeak.com

• Gary Allen: March 27, 8 p.m., $40-$45.

• Heart: March 30, 8 p.m., Sold out.

• Dr. Hook feat. Ray Sawyer: April 11, 8 p.m., $23, advance; $28, at door.

• Get the Led Out: April 12, 8 p.m., $28-$36.

• Queensrÿche: April 25, 8 p.m., $30-$35.

• Sha Na Na: April 26, 8 p.m., $22-$27.

• The Artie Shaw Orchestra: April 29, 1 p.m.

• Tribute to Benny Goodman and Peggy Lee: April 30-May 1, 1 p.m.

• Blue Öyster Cult/Foghat: May 2, 8 p.m., $35-$40.

• The Winery Dogs: May 4, 8 p.m., $22, advance; $27, at door.

• Branson Fever: May 6-8, 1 p.m.

• Fitz and The Tantrums: May 9, 8 p.m., $21-$26.

• Danny & The Juniors: May 20-21, 1 p.m.

• Dark Star Orchestra: May 30, 8 p.m., $24-$29.

• Pablo Cruise: June 6, 8 p.m., $23-$28.

• Live Wire: June 13, 8 p.m., $17, advance; $22, at door.

• REO Speedwagon: June 20, 8 p.m., $35-$40.

• Happy Together Tour 2014: June 26, 8 p.m., $39-$44.

• 7 Bridges: June 28, 8 p.m., $18, advance; $23, at door.

• The Swing Dolls: Oct. 7-9, 1 p.m.

• The Four Freshmen: Oct. 14-15, 1 p.m.

• Bill Haley’s Comets: Oct. 22-23, 1 p.m.

• Real Diamond: Oct. 28-30, 1 p.m.

• The Glenn Miller Orchestra: Nov. 5-6, 1 p.m.

RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE

(667 N. River St., Plains)

570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com

• Natalie Cressman: March 26, 9 p.m.

• Jam Stampede: March 28, 10 p.m.

• Flux Capacitor/Aqueous: March 29, 10 p.m.

• Poor Man’s Whiskey: March 30, 9 p.m.

• The Everyone Orchestra: April 4, 10 p.m.

• Alexis P. Suter/Soul Shadows: April 5, 8:30 p.m.

• Jimkata: April 10, 9 p.m.

• SUZE/Justin Mazer Trio: April 11, 9 p.m.

• Dead On Live: April 12, 10 p.m.

• Pink Talking Fish: April 17, 10 p.m.

• Mang: Tribute to Ween: April 19, 10 p.m.

• The Indobox: April 25, 10 p.m.

• Spady’s All Star Band: April 26, 10 p.m.

• Marywood High School Jazz Ensemble: April 28, 7 p.m.

• DeadPhish Orchestra: May 1, 9 p.m.

• Big Leg Emma: May 2, 10 p.m.

• Rogue Chimp/Solaris: May 3, 10 p.m.

• Big Something: May 8, 9 p.m.

• Satisfaction: The International Rolling Stones Stone: May 9, 10 p.m.

• Strayberry Jam: May 10, 10 p.m.

• John K Band: May 15, 9 p.m.

• Subnotics & George Wesley I-tation: May 16, 10 p.m.

• Start Making Sense: Tribute to the Talking Heads: May 30, 10 p.m.

SCRANTON CULTURAL CENTER

(420 N. Washington Ave., Scranton)

888.669.8966, scrantonculturalcenter.org

• Rock of Ages: March 28-29, 8 p.m.; March 29, 2 p.m.; March 30, 1 p.m. and 6 p.m., $37.50-$57.50.

• Lewis Black: April 3, 8 p.m., $37-$66.50.

• Froggy 101’s Guitars & Stars VIII: Scotty McCreery/Craig Campbell: April 8, 7:30 p.m., $10-$35.

• Cirque Dreams Rocks: April 11-12, 7:30 p.m.; April 12, 2 p.m.; April 13, 1 p.m. and 6 p.m., $35.50-$55.50.

• Bad Movie Thursdays with Mystery Science Theater 3000: April 24, 7 p.m., $10.

• Up and Coming Comedy Series: April 26, 8 p.m.

• An Evening with Mandy Patinkin and Patti LuPone: May 9-10, 8 p.m.; May 10-11, 2 p.m.; May 11, 7 p.m., $39.50-$59.50.

SHERMAN THEATER

(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)570.420.2808, shermantheater.com

• Switchfoot/The Royal Concept: March 26, 8 p.m., $20, advance; $22, at door.

• Rick Springfield: March 28, 8 p.m., $35-$94.50.

• Fusia Dance: March 30, 2 p.m., $12.

• Buckcherry: April 4, 8 p.m., $20, advance; $25, at door.

• Onward, Etc.: April 4, 9 p.m., $8.

• Dirty Heads: April 10, 8 p.m., $20, advance; $23, at door.

• Gutterlife/Social Loafers: April 11, 7 p.m., $8.

• Quimby Mountain Band: April 12, 8 p.m., $12, advance; $15, at door.

• Ani DiFranco: April 28, 7:30 p.m., $22-$40.

• Seether/Black Stone Cherry/Skindred: May 7, 8 p.m., $25, advance; $28, at door.

• Rob Zombie: May 9, 8 p.m., $45, advance; $48, at door.

• Black Label Society/Down: May 13, 7:30 p.m., $29, advance; $33, at door.

• Blue October: May 15, 8 p.m., $20, advance; $23, at door.

• Severed’s 5th Annual Short Film Night & VHS Swap Meet Convention: May 24, 12 p.m., $10.

• GWAR/Doyle/Cannibus Corpse: May 30, $18, advance; $20, at door.

• Acoustic Evening with Sevendust: June 7, $20, advance; $23, at door.

• Hot Tuna Acoustic/Leon Russell: June 14, 8 p.m., $25-$40.

PHILADELPHIA

ELECTRIC FACTORY

(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)

215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info

• Childish Gambino: March 28.

• Pentatonix: Mar. 30., 8 p.m.

• Shpongle: April 5, 8:30 p.m.

• The Wonder Years: April 12, 6:30 p.m.

• Carl Cox/Nick Fanciulli/Josh Wink: April 19, 8:30 p.m.

• Christina Perri: April 19, 8:30 p.m.

• Black Label Society/Down: May 7, 7:30 p.m.

• Sevendust Acoustic: May 1o, 8:30 p.m.

• Elbow/John Grant: May 13, 8 p.m.

• Mastadon/Gojira: May 17, 7:30 p.m.

• Ingrid Michaelson: May 30, 8 p.m.

• Die Antwoord: June 8, 8 p.m.

• Lindsey Stirling: June 23, 8 p.m.

THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA

(334 South St., Philadelphia)

215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com

• G-Easy: March 26, 8 p.m.

• The Ataris: March 27, 7 p.m.

• Kap Slap: March 28, 8 p.m.

• 3rd Annual East Coast Beard And Mustache Competition: March 29, 8 p.m.

• T. Mills: March 30, 8 p.m.

• Texas Hippie Coalition: April 2, 8 p.m.

• Cam’ron: April 3, 8 p.m.

• Scott Stapp: April 4, 8:30 p.m.

• Combichrist: April 5, 8 p.m.

• Cherub: April 6, 8 p.m.

• Godflesh: April 11, 9 p.m.

• Whiskey Rebellion: April 13, 2:30 p.m.

• Just Mike Presents: The Just Words Poetry Tour: April 13, 6 p.m.

• Behemoth/1349/Goatwhore: April 17, 6 p.m.

• Boy George: April 18, 9 p.m.

• Extreme Midget Wrestling: April 21, 8 p.m.

• Kid Ink: April 22, 8 p.m.

• Chuck Ragan: April 23, 7 p.m.

• Riff Raff: April 23, 11 p.m.

• Blessthefall/Silverstein: April 24, 7 p.m.

• TECH N9NE: April 25, 9 p.m.

• Toadies: April 26, 8 p.m.

• Korpiklaani: April 27, 6:40 p.m.

• Better Than Ezra: April 28, 8 p.m.

• YG/DJ Mustard: April 29, 8 p.m.

• Dopapod/Jimkata: May 2, 8 p.m.

• Iggy Azalea: May 3, 9 p.m.

• Escape The Date: May 6, 7:30 p.m.

• Mobb Deep: May 8, 8 p.m.

• Ozomatli: May 10, 8 p.m.

• Morcheeba: May 15, 8 p.m.

• Tokyo Police Club: May 16, 8 p.m.

• Steel Panther: May 17, 9 p.m.

• Augustana: May 18, 8 p.m.

• You Me At Six: May 20, 7:30 p.m.

• Eric Hutchinson: May 21,

• Manchester Orchestra/Balance and Composure: May 24-25, 7:30 p.m.

• Yann Tiersen: May 29, 7:30 p.m.

• Screeching Weasel: June 7, 8 p.m.

• Notwist: June 10, 8 p.m.

• Skinny Lister: June 15, 7:30 p.m.

• Man Overboard: June 21, 7:30 p.m.

• Turnpike Troubadours: July 19, 9 p.m.

KESWICK THEATRE

(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)

215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com

• Wanda Sykes: March 27, 7:30 p.m.

• Joe Conklin & the City All-Stars of Comedy: March 28, 8 p.m.

• Shawn Colvin & Steve Earle: March 29, 8 p.m.

• Jon Anderson: April 2, 8 p.m.

• Jesse Tyler Ferguson & Eric Stonestreet: April 3, 8 p.m.

• Los Lonely Boys: April 4, 8 p.m.

• Keb’ Mo’ Acoustic: April 5, 8 p.m.

• James Van Praagh: April 8, 8 p.m.

• Neil Finn: April 11, 8 p.m.

• Jesse Cook: April 12, 8 p.m.

• Nana Mouskouri: April 13, 7:30 p.m.

• Libera: April 17, 7:30 p.m.

• Girls Night: The Musical: April 25, 8 p.m.

• David Bromberg Big Band: April 26, 8 p.m.

• The Fab Faux: May 3, 8 p.m.

• Paul Potts: May 9, 8 p.m.

• The Mavericks: May 16, 8 p.m.

• Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam: May 17, 8 p.m.

• Jamie Cullum: May 29, 8 p.m.

• Eels: May 30, 8 p.m.

• Taj Mahal & Blind Boys of Alabama: June 19, 8 p.m.

• Happy Together Tour 2014: June 24, 7:30 p.m.

• Fourplay: June 25, 8 p.m.

• Kathleen Madigan: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.

• Charlie Daniels Band: Oct. 23, 8 p.m.

• The Capitol Steps: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.; Nov. 2, 3 p.m.

• Cesar Millan: Nov. 16, 3 p.m.

THE MANN CENTER

(5201 Parkside Ave., Philadelphia)

215.546.7900, manncenter.org

• Lana Del Rey: May 11, 7:30 p.m.

• Jack Johnson/Amos Lee: June 6, 7:30 p.m.

• Willie Nelson/Allison Krauss: June 13, 7 p.m.

• Widespread Panic: June 14, 7 p.m.

• Phish: July 8-9, 7:30 p.m.

• Brand New: July 12, 7:30 p.m.

• The Philadelphia Orchestra/Dr. Marvin Sapp: July 19, 8 p.m.

• Neutral Milk Hotel: July 21, 7:30 p.m.

• Sarah McLachlan: July 24, 8 p.m.

• Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds: July 25, 7:30 p.m.

• Yanni: August 23, 8 p.m.

NORTH STAR BAR

(2639 Poplar St., Philadelphia)

215.787.0488, northstarbar.com

• Calabrese: March 26, 8 p.m.

• Desoto Jones: March 28, 9 p.m.

• TeamMate: April 3, 8 p.m.

• Turkuaz & Alan Evans Trio: April 4, 9 p.m.

• The Pimps of Joytime: April 5, 9 p.m.

• Moonstriker: April 10, 8 p.m.

• Future Rock: April 11, 9 p.m.

• Harrison Hudson: April 16, 8 p.m.

• Philadelphia Folk Fest Co-Op Showcase: April 19, 9 p.m.

• Melodime: April 22, 8 p.m.

• Toubab Krewe: April 24, 8 p.m.

• The Whigs: April 25, 9 p.m.

• Wakey!Wakey!: April 26, 9 p.m.

• King Django: May 2, 9 p.m.

• Spirit Animal (NYC): May 8, 8 p.m.

• Pink Talking Fish: May 16, 9 p.m.

• The Weeks & The Apache Relay: May 23, 9 p.m.

• Amigo: May 29, 8 p.m.

SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER

(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)

856.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115

• Fuel/Dropkick Murphys/Rob Zombie/Volbeat: May 10, 1 p.m.

• Foster the People/Cage the Elephant/Bastille/Third Eye Blind: May 11, 2 p.m.

• Brad Paisley: May 16, 5:30 p.m.

• Ray LaMontagne: June 7, 8 p.m.

• Dave Matthews Band: June 13-14, 7 p.m.

• Journey/Steve Miller Band: June 22, 6:45 p.m.

• Fall Out Boy/Paramore: June 27, 7 p.m.

• OneRepublic: June 28, 7 p.m.

• Vans Warped Tour: July 11, 11 a.m.

• Bruno Mars: July 17, 8 p.m.

• James Taylor: July 22, 8 p.m.

• Lionel Richie: July 23, 7:30 p.m.

• Linkin Park: August 15, 6:30 p.m.

• Goo Goo Dolls: August 17, 6:45 p.m.

• Jimmy Buffett: August 19, 8 p.m.

• Mötley Crüe: Aug. 23, 7 p.m.

TOWER THEATER

(19 S. 69th St., Upper Darby)

610.352.2887, thetowerphilly.com

• Dream Theater: March 27, 8 p.m.

• The Wanted: April 12, 8 p.m.

• Taking Back Sunday/The Used: April 13, 7 p.m.

• 5 Seconds of Summer: April 24, 7:30 p.m.

• Mike Epps: April 26, 8 p.m.

• Ledisi: May 1, 8 p.m.

• Nickel Creek: May 2, 8 p.m.

• HAIM: May 14, 8 p.m.

• Boys II Men: June 7, 8 p.m.

TROCADERO THEATRE

(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)

215.922.6888, thetroc.com

• Indie Music Fest: March 26, 9:30 p.m.

• Rob Delaney: March 28, 8 p.m.

• Goodbye Etc: March 29, 9:30 p.m.

• Mistaken For Strangers: March 30, 7 p.m.

• Deal Casino: March 30, 9:30 p.m.

• Underground Sound: Hip Hop & R&B: April 2, 9 p.m.

• Bayside/Four Year Strong: April 3, 7:30 p.m.

• Suge Masaya & Danny Green: April 4, 9:30 p.m.

• Could’ve Been Kings: April 5, 1:30 p.m.

• Finding Westerly: April 5, 6:30 p.m.

• Pure Hell: April 5, 9:30 p.m.

• Johnny Popcorn: April 9, 8:30 p.m.

• Dracula’s Ball: April 11, 9 p.m.

• Carcass/Black Dahlia Murder: April 12, 6:30 p.m.

• Eyeshock Swelter: April 13, 1:30 p.m.

• Iced Earth: April 17, 7:30 p.m.

• Stephen “Ragga” Marley: April 18, 7 p.m.

• Chiodos: April 19, 7:30 p.m.

• Love and Theft: April 24, 7:30 p.m.

• The Legwarmers: April 26, 9 p.m.

• That Metal Show Live: May 3, 8 p.m.

• VNV Nation: May 9, 8 p.m.

• The Bayside Tigers: May 10, 9 p.m.

• Hunter Hayes: May 10, 5 a.m.

• The Faint: May 13, 8 p.m.

• Parmalee: May 14, 7:30 p.m.

• Ghost: May 15, 8 p.m.

• One OK Rock: May 17, 8 p.m.

• Sonata Arctica: Sept. 5, 7:30 p.m.

• Peter Hook & The Light: Nov. 6, 8 p.m.

UNION TRANSFER

(1026 Spring Garden St., Philadelphia)

215.232.2100, utphilly.com

• OkkervilRiver/Typhoon: March 28, 7:30 p.m.

• Daley: March 29, 8:30 p.m.

• Lake Street Dive: April 2, 8:30 p.m.

• Real Estate: April 3, 8:30 p.m.

• The Dillinger Escape Plan: April 4, 8:30 p.m.

• James Vincent McMorrow: April 5, 8:30 pm.

• The Sounds: April 8, 8:30 p.m.

• Cloud Nothings: April 10, 8:30 p.m.

• La Dispute: April 11, 8 p.m.

• Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra: April 12, 8:30 p.m.

• William Fitzsimmons: April 17, 8:30 p.m.

• The Black Lips: April 18, 8:30 p.m.

• Tycho: April 19, 9 p.m.

• Dan Croll: April 20, 8:30 p.m.

• Baths: April 23, 8:30 p.m.

• Band of Skulls: April 26, 8:30 p.m.

• The Both (Aimee Mann & Ted Leo): May 3, 9 p.m.

• Wye Oak: May 5, 8:30 p.m.

• Bombay Bicycle Club: May 7, 8:30 p.m.

• Mogwai: May 8, 8:30 p.m.

• Of Montreal: May 12, 8:30 p.m.

• Metronomy: May 13, 8:30 p.m.

• Chromeo: May 14, 8:30 p.m.

• Swans: May 15, 8:30 p.m.

• Chet faker: May 16, 8:30 p.m.

• Conor Oberst: May 21, 8:30 p.m.

• Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings: May 30, 8:30 p.m.

• The Menzingers: May 31, 8 p.m.

• Disclosure: June 6, 8:30 p.m.

• First Aid Kid: June 9, 8:30 p.m.

• Sharon Van Etten: June 18, 8:30 p.m.

• Xavier Rudd: June 25, 8:30 p.m.

• JJ Grey & Mofro: June 27, 8:30 p.m.

• Sun Kil Moon: July 23, 9 p.m.

• Basement: Aug. 18, 8:30 p.m.

• A John Walters Christmas: Dec. 17, 8:30 p.m.

WELLS FARGO CENTER

(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)

215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com

• Miley Cyrus: April 22, 7 p.m.

• Cher: April 28, 7:30 p.m.

• Lady Gaga: May 12, 7:30 p.m.

• Barry Gibb: May 19, 7:30 p.m.

• Queen + Adam Lambert: July 16, 7:30 p.m.

• Katy Perry: Aug. 4-5, 7 p.m.

ELSEWHERE IN PA

ARDMORE MUSIC HALL

(23 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore)

610.649.8389, ardmoremusic.com

• Splintered Sunlight: March 27, 9:30 p.m.

• Cold Roses/John the Conqueror: March 28, 8:30 p.m.

• West Philadelphia Orchestra: March 29, 9 p.m.

• Hobo Pie/The Reverend TJ McGlinchey: March 30, 5:30 p.m.

• Tom Rush: April 4, 8 p.m.

• The Grand Slambovians: April 5, 8 p.m.

• Crosstown Traffic: April 11, 9 p.m.

• The Holmes Brothers: April 12, 7 p.m.

• David Uosikkinen’s In The Pocket: April 18, 9 p.m.

• The Great Socio/Kid Felix: April 19, 8 p.m.

• The Everyone Orchestra: April 24, 8 p.m.

• JohnnySwim: April 25, 8 p.m.

• David Wax Museum: April 26, 9 p.m.

• Jeffrey Gaines: May 2, 7 p.m.

• Matt Santry/Paul Keen: May 2, 10 p.m.

• Ataloft: May 3, 8 p.m.

• Tommy Conwell & The Young Rumblers: May 10, 9 p.m.

• Elephant Revival: May 14, 8 p.m.

• The New Orleans Suspects feat. Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett from Little Feat: May 15, 8 p.m.

• The M&Ms: May 16, 8:30 p.m.

• Eddie From Ohio: May 17, 8 p.m.

• Ray Oyster Cult/Cabin Dogs: May 29, 8 p.m.

• Enstride: May 31, 9 p.m.

• Melissa Ferrick: June 7, 7 p.m.

• Carbon Leaf: June 20, 8 p.m.

BRYCE JORDAN CENTER

(127 Bryce Jordan Center, University Park)

814.863.5500, bjc.psu.edu

• Hardwell: April 19, 7 p.m.

• Jason Aldean: May 2, 7:30 p.m.

• Bill Maher: May 3, 8 p.m.

CROCODILE ROCK

(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)

610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com

• I Am King: March 29, 5:30 p.m.

• Emmure: April 6, 5 p.m.

• Alesana: April 8, 5 p.m.

• This All Now: April 23, 5:30 p.m.

• I the Breather: May 1, 5 p.m.

• Upon This Dawning: May 6, 5 p.m.

GIANT CENTER

(550 W. Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)

717.534.3911, giantcenter.com

• Stars on Ice: April 10, 7 p.m.

• WWE Smackdown: April 22, 7 p.m.

• Beth Moore: May 2-3, 7 p.m.

• Avenged Sevenfold: May 8, 7 p.m.

HERSHEYPARK STADIUM

(100 W. Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)

717.534.3900, hersheyparkstadium.com

• Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band: May 14, 7:30 p.m.

• Bruno Mars: July 12, 8 p.m.

• Fall Out Boy/Paramore: July 19, 7 p.m.

SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER

(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)

610.297-7414, sandseventcenter.com

• Billy Currington: March 27, 8 p.m.

• Robert Cray Band: March 28, 8 p.m.

• Jim Gaffigan: March 29, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.; March 30, 8 p.m.

• Lewis Black: April 4, 8 p.m.

• Yes: April 5, 8 p.m.

• The Ten Tenors: April 10, 7 p.m.

• Hardwell: April 18, 8 p.m.

• Taking Back Sunday/The Used: April 19, 7 p.m.

• Tesla: April 25, 8 p.m.

• Volbeat: May 1, 8 p.m.

• Rob Thomas: May 2, 8 p.m.

• Lisa Williams: May 6, 8 p.m.

• Staind: May 9, 7 p.m.

• Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience: May 11, 8 p.m.

• Guns N’ Roses: May 13, 9 p.m.

• The Killers: May 15, 8 p.m.

• Anthony Jeselnik: May 16, 8 p.m.

• Reba McEntire: May 18, 8 p.m.

• Michael Bolton: May 30, 8 p.m.

• Boys II Men: June 6, 8 p.m.

• RAIN: A Tribute to the Beatles: June 22, 7 p.m.

• Diana Ross: June 26, 8 p.m.

• Josh Turner: June 29, 8 p.m.

• Boston: July 13, 8 p.m.

• Jeff Dunham: July 20, 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.

• George Lopez: July 25, 8 p.m.

• Yanni: Aug. 12, 8 p.m.

• Howie Mandel: Aug. 23, 8 p.m.

SANTANDER PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

(136 North 6th Street, Reading)

610.898.7469, santander-arena.com

• One Night of Queen: April 10, 7:30 p.m.

• Kathleen Madigan: April 11, 7:30 p.m.

• Reading Symphony Orchestra: April 12, 8 p.m.

• Justin Moore: April 18, 7:30 p.m.

• Menopause: The Musical: April 22, 7:30 p.m.

• Reading Symphony Orchestra: April 26, 8 p.m.

• Gavin DeGraw: May 10, 8 p.m.

• Alice In Chains: May 13, 7:30 p.m.

• Reading Symphony Orchestra: May 31, 8 p.m.

• Ethan Bortnick: June 1, 7 p.m.

• Daniel O’Donnell: June 13, 7 p.m.

NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY

BEACON THEATRE

(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)

212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com

• The Allman Brothers Band: March 7-29, 8 p.m.

• Brit Floyd: April 2, 8 p.m.

• Pentatonix: April 3-10, Sold out.

• The Wanted: April 11, 7:30 p.m.

• Maze feat. Frankie Beverly: April 12, 8 p.m.

• George Lopez: April 25, 8 p.m.

• Jillian Michaels: April 27, 3 p.m.

• Nickel Creek: April 29, 8 p.m.

• Ledisi: April 30, 8 p.m.

• Rodrigo y Gabriela: May 1-2.

• Johnny Hallyday: May 6, 7:30 p.m.

• Eddie Izzard: May 13-15.

• Smokey Robinson: June 6, 8 p.m.

• The Ultimate Hall of Fame Spectactular: June 14, 8 p.m.

• Ringo Starr & His All Starr Band: June 17-18, 8 p.m.

• Sarah McLachlan: July 22-23.

• Tori Amos: Aug. 12-13.

• Tedeschi Trucks Band: Sept. 19-27.

• Bunbury: Sept. 21, 8 p.m.

BETHEL WOODS CENTER FOR THE ARTS

(200 Hurd Rd., Bethel, N.Y.)

866.781.2922, bethelwoodscenter.org

• David Bromberg Band: April 3, 8 p.m.

• Richard Marx: April 4, 8 p.m.

• Cristiana Pegoraro: April 13, 3 p.m.

• Colin Quinn: April 18, 8 p.m.

• Mysteryland USA: May 23-26.

• Lady Antebellum: June 1, 7 p.m.

• Willie Nelson/Allison Krauss: June 8, 7 p.m.

• Santana: June 15, 7:30 p.m.

• Journey/Steve Miller Band: June 17, 6:45 p.m.

• Boston: June 27, 7:30 p.m.

• Peter Frampton/The Doobie Brothers: July 12, 7:30 p.m.

• Jimmy Buffett: July 17, 8 p.m.

• James Taylor: July 20, 8 p.m.

• Kenny Rogers: July 26, 8 p.m.

• Toby Keith: July 27, 7 p.m.

• The Temptations/The Four Tops: Aug. 1, 7:30 p.m.

• Lionel Richie: Aug. 2, 7:30 p.m.

• Keith Urban: Aug. 17, 7 p.m.

• Goo Goo Dolls: Aug. 19, 6:45 p.m.

HAMMERSTEIN BALLROOM

(311 W. 34th St, New York, N.Y.)

212.279.7740, mcstudios.com

• Dream Theater: March 28, 8 p.m.

• Childish Gambino: March 29, 8 p.m.

• Jake Owen: May 30, 7 p.m.

IRVING PLAZA

(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)

212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com

• G-Easy: March 27, 6 p.m.

• Children of Bodom: March 28-29, 7 p.m.

• The Ataris: March 30, 7 p.m.

• Scott Stapp: April 2, 7 p.m.

• Shpongle: April 3-4, 7 p.m.

• Felix Hernandez: April 5, 8 p.m.

• London Grammar: April 9, 7 p.m.

• Godflesh: April 10, 9 p.m.

• StarKid: April 12, 6 p.m.

• Christina Perri: April 16-17, 7 p.m.

• Chuck Ragan: April 18, 7 p.m.

• Behemoth/1349/Goatwhore: April 19, 6 p.m.

• Kid Ink: April 20, 7 p.m.

• Riff Raff: April 21, 7 p.m.

• Boy George: April 22, 7 p.m.

• Better Than Ezra: April 23, 7 p.m.

• Toadies: April 24, 7 p.m.

• Blessthefall/Silverstein: April 25, 6 p.m.

• Barstool Blackout Tour: April 26, 9:30 p.m.

• YG/DJ Musard: April 27, 7 p.m.

• Korpiklaani: April 28, 6 p.m.

• Army of the Pharaohs: May 2, 7 p.m.

• Iggy Azalea: May 5, 7 p.m.

• Nigh of a Thousand Stevies: May 9, 9 p.m.

• Primal Scream: May 12, 7 p.m.

• The Underachievers: May 15, 7 p.m.

• Augustana: May 16, 7 p.m.

• Morcheeba: May 17, 7 p.m.

• Eric Huchinson: May 19, 7 p.m.

• You Me At Six: May 22, 6 p.m.

• Maximo Park: May 23, 7 p.m.

• Mobb Deep: May 24, 7 p.m.

• Steel Panther: May 27, 7:15 p.m.

• Anti Nowhere League/Cro-Mags: May 30, 7 p.m.

• Die Antwoord: June 10, 7 p.m.

• Everclear/Soul Asylum: June 17, 6:30 p.m.

• Man Overboard: June 20, 6:30 p.m.

• Yandel: June 21, 8 p.m.

• Turnpike Troubadours: July 17, 7 p.m.

• Peter Hook and the Light: Nov. 7, 7 p.m.

IZOD CENTER

(50 New Jersey 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)

201.935.8500, meadowlands.com

• Miley Cyrus: April 3, 7 p.m.

• Cher: May 10, 7:30 p.m.

• Richard Nader’s 25th Anniversary All Star DooWop Concert: May 31, 7 p.m.

MADISON SQUARE GARDEN

(4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, N.Y.)

212.465.6741, thegarden.com

• Juan Gabriel: April 6, 7 p.m.

• Armin Van Buuren: April 11, 9 p.m.

• Billy Joel: April 18, 8 p.m.

• Billy Joel: May 9, 8 p.m.

• Lady Gaga: May 13, 8 p.m.

• Billy Joel: June 21, 8 p.m.

• Billy Joel: July 2, 8 p.m.

• Michael Bublé: July 7, 8 p.m.

• Katy Perry: July 9, 7 p.m.

• Bruno Mars: July 14-15, 7:30 p.m.

• Queen + Adam Lambert: July 17, 7:30 p.m.

• Blake Shelton: Aug. 1, 7 p.m.

• Billy Joel: Aug. 7, 8 p.m.

• Luke Bryan: Sept. 12, 7:30 p.m.

• Billy Joel: Sept. 17, 8 p.m.

• Billy Joel: Oct. 2, 8 p.m.

• Motley Crue: Oct. 28, 7:30 p.m.

• Billy Joel: Nov. 25, 8 p.m.

RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL

(1260 Avenue of the Americas, New York, N.Y.)

212.247.4777, radiocity.com

• Heart and Lights: March 25-May 4.

• Celtic Woman: May 21, 8 p.m.

• Willie Nelson: June 10, 8 p.m.

• Aretha Franklin: June 14-15, 8 p.m.

• Freestyle and Old School Extravaganza: June 28, 8 p.m.

ROSELAND BALLROOM

(239 W. 52nd St., New York, N.Y.)

212.247.0200, roselandballroom.com

• Lady Gaga: March 28, 30-31; April 2, 4, 6-7, 8 p.m.

THE THEATER AT MSG

(4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, N.Y.)

212.465.6741, theateratmsg.com

• Zakir Hussain and the Masters of Percussion: March 29, 8 p.m.

• Zucchero, April 23, 8 p.m.

• Mike Epps: June 7, 8 p.m.

• Diana Ross: July 21, 8 p.m.

• Panic! at the Disco: Aug. 5, 7:30 p.m.

BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA

(1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.)

609.317.1000, theborgata.com

• Yes: April 4, 8 p.m.

• Frankie Valli: April 11-12, 9 p.m.

• Amos Lee: April 18, 9 p.m.

• James Blunt: May 2, 9 p.m.

• Il Divo: May 17, 8 p.m.

• John Legend: May 25, 9 p.m.

• Santana: June 13-14, 8 p.m.

• Daryl Hall & John Oates: June 20, 8 p.m.

• Chicago/REO Speedwagon: Aug. 22, 8 p.m.

• Mötley Crüe: Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.

STARLAND BALLROOM

(570 Jernee Mill Rd., Sayreville, N.J.)

732.238.5500, starlandballroom.com

• 2U: March 29, 7 p.m.

• Gavin DeGraw: April 2, 6:30 p.m.

• Kix: April 4, 7 p.m.

• Scott Stapp: April 5, 7 p.m.

• Aaron Lewis: April 10, 7 p.m.

• All That Remains: April 16, 6:30 p.m.

• The Wonder Years: April 18, 6 p.m.

• Randy Houser: April 19, 7 p.m.

• Sebastian Bach: April 25, 7 p.m.

• Tech N9ne: April 26, 7 p.m.

• Twenty One Pilots: April 30, 6:30 p.m.

• All Time Low: May 2, 6:30 p.m.

• Kings X & TT Quick: May 3, 7 p.m.

• Black Label Society/Down: May 9, 6:30 p.m.

• Andrew Schulz: May 10, 8 p.m.

• Seether/Black Stone Cherry/Skindred: May 14, 7 p.m.

• Twisted Sister: May 17, 6:30 p.m.

• Steel Panther: May 18, 7 p.m.

• Lindsey Stirling: June 20, 7 p.m.

Expanded listings at theweekender.com.

W