Concerts, 9.18.13-9.24.13

Print This Page

First Posted: 9/16/2013

ALICE C. WILTSIE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

(700 N. Wyoming St., Hazleton)

570.861.0510, wiltsiecenter.org

• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.

THE COOPERAGE PROJECT

(1030 Main St., Honesdale)

570.253.2020, thecooperageproject.org

• Claudia Nygaard: Sept. 21, 8 p.m., $15-$18.

• Mudras: Sept. 27, 7:30 p.m.

(Donations accepted and appreciated at the door at all events.)

F.M. KIRBY CENTER

(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)

570.826.1100, kirbycenter.org

• Alice Cooper: Oct. 18, 8 p.m. $39, $49, $59, $75 (limited pit seating).

• Ghost Hunters Live: Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m., $25-$60.

• Jeff Ross: Oct. 25, 8 p.m., $35-$75.

• Merle Haggard: Nov. 2, 8 p.m. $40-$99.

• YAMATO: The Drummers of Japan: Nov. 20, 7:30 p.m. $25-$35.

• Elvis Costello: Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m., $59-$95.

• Kenny Rogers: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m., $50-$75.

HAWLEY SILK MILL

(8 Silk Mill Dr., Hawley. 570.588.8077, silkmillharmony.com)

• New England Performer of the Year: Sarah Blacker: Sept. 21, 7:30-9:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, at the door.

• Blues & Folk Artists: Rebecca Pronsky: Sept. 28, 7:30-9:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.

MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE

(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)

570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com

• Dancin’ Machine: Sept. 20, 8:30 p.m. $20.

• Splintered Sunlight: Sept. 21, 8 p.m. $15.

• Jimmy Thackery and the Drivers: Sept. 26, 8 p.m., $20.

• Bill Kirchen and Texicali: Sept. 27, 8:30 p.m. $23.

• Soft Parade: Sept. 28, 8 p.m. $23.

• Simon & Garfunkel Retrospective: Oct. 4, 8:30 p.m., $25.

• Jeffery Gaines Band: Oct. 5, 8 p.m., $23.

• Swearingen & Kelli: Oct. 6, 6 p.m., $15.

• The Steepwater Band: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m., $15.

MEETING OF THE MINDS VI

• Sept. 27-29, Meshoppen, featuring Tea Leaf Green, Orgone, Cabinet, The Heavy Pets, Flux Capacitor, more. $65, presale; $90, day of show. Info: jibberjazz.com.

MOHEGAN SUN ARENA

(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)

800.745.3000, mohegansunarenapa.com

• Cirque Musica: Sept. 22, 7 p.m. $25-$65.

MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT

(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)

877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com

• Amy Schumer: Oct. 5, 8 p.m., $35-$50.

• The Stylistics: Oct. 19, 8 p.m., $30-$45.

• Ru Paul’s Drag Race Show: Oct. 26, 8 p.m., $15.

• Aaron Lewis: Nov. 16, 8 p.m., $45-$65.

• Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts: Nov. 30, 8 p.m., $45-$65.

• Jeff Ross: Dec. 7, 8 p.m., $35-$50.

PENN’S PEAK

(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)

866.605.7325, pennspeak.com

• Josh Turner: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.

• Nitty Gritty Dirt Band: Sept. 27, 8 p.m.

• Hinder & Candlebox with Devour The Day and Open Air Stereo: Sept. 29, 7 p.m.

• The Swing Dolls: Tribute to Andrews Sisters and McGuire Sisters: Oct. 1-3, 1 p.m.

• Chris Cagle: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.

• Melvin Seals & JGB: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.

• King Henry and the Showmen: Oct. 15-17, 1 p.m.

• Back to the Eighties Show with Jessie’s Girl: Oct. 18, 9 p.m.

• Real Diamond: Neil Diamond Tribute: Oct. 23-24, 1 p.m.; Oct. 25, 8 p.m.

• Gordon Lightfoot: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.

• America: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.

• Get the Led Out: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.

• 38 Special: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.

• Dark Star Orchestra: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.

• Rhonda Vincent and The Rage: March 22, 8 p.m.

RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE

(667 N. River St., Plains)

570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com5

• Tribute to Prince (Spady’s All-Star Band): Sept. 21, 10 p.m. $10/$15.

• Pigeons Play Ping Pong: Sept. 26, 10 p.m. $5/$8.

• Wham Bam Bowie Band, Tribute to David Bowie: Sept. 28, 10 p.m. $8/$10.

• Joe Louis Walker: Oct. 4, 9 p.m. $10/$15.

• The Manhattan Project with Horizon Wireless: Oct. 5, 10 p.m. $8/$10.

• Start Making Sense, Tribute to Talking Heads: Oct. 18, 10 p.m. $10/$15.

• Alexis P. Suter Band: Nov. 2, 9 p.m .$10/$15.

• Dead on Live “Europe 72”: Nov. 8, 10 p.m. $8/$12.

• Marco Bennevento: Nov. 15, 10 p.m. $15/$20.

• Zach Deputy: Nov. 22, 10 p.m. $10/$15.

• Brothers Past: Nov. 27, 10 p.m. $12/$15.

SCRANTON CULTURAL CENTER

(420 N. Washington Ave., Scranton)

888.669.8966, scrantonculturalcenter.org

• Up & Coming Comdey Series: Sept. 28, 8 p.m., $16.

SHERMAN THEATER

(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)

570.420.2808, shermantheater.com

• moe./Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds: Sept. 29, 7 p.m., $28.

• SOJA: Oct. 10, 8 p.m., $17.50-$20.

• Taking Back Sunday/Polar Bear Club/Transit: Oct. 14, 8 p.m., $25-$28.

• Conspirator: Oct. 19, 9 p.m., $17-$20.

• Umphrey’s McGee/The London Soul: Oct. 24, 8 p.m., $25-$30.

• The Misfits/The Attack/Take Away The Ugly/The Big Empty/Badtown Rude/The Curse of Sorrow: Oct. 25, 7 p.m., $16-$18.

• In This Moment/Motionless In White/Kyng/All Hail The Yeti: Nov. 8, 7 p.m., $20-$22.

• Jake Miller: Nov. 19, 8 p.m., $20-$22.

PHILADELPHIA

ELECTRIC FACTORY

(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)

215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info

• City and Colour: Sept. 18, 8 p.m.

• Michael Franti and Spearhead: Sept. 21, 8:30 p.m.

• Neko Case: Sept. 25, 8:30 p.m.

• Korn: Sept. 26, 8:30 p.m.

• Local Natives/Wild Nothing: Sept. 28, 8:30 p.m.

• The Waterboys/Freddie Stevenson: Sept. 29, 8:30 p.m.

• Zeds Dead/Paper Diamond/Green Lantern/Branchez: Oct. 3, 8:30 p.m.

• Moe./Sister Sparrow * The Dirty Birds: Oct. 4, 8:30 p.m.

• Digitour: Oct. 5, 8:30 p.m.

• The Naked and Famous/The Colourist: Oct. 8, 8 p.m.

• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m.

• Timeflies/Chiddy Bang: Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m.

• Janelle Monae: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.

• Mayday Parade/Man Overboard/Cartel/Stages & Stereos: Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

• Rusko: Oct. 19, 8:30 p.m.

• Austin Mahone/Becky G/Midnight Red/W3 The Future: Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.

• Minus the Bear/INVSN/Slow Bird: Oct. 26, 8:30 p.m.

• Frightened Rabbit/Augustines: Oct. 27, 8 p.m.

• We Came As Romans/Silverstein/Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!/The Color Morale/Dangerkids: Oct. 30, 7 p.m.

• Infected Mushroom/Zomboy: Oct. 31, 8:30 p.m.

• Fitz and the Tantrums/Captial Cities/Beat Club: Nov. 1, 8:30 p.m.

• Matt Nathanson/Joshua Radin: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.

• Sleeping with Sirens/Memphis May Fire/Breathe Carolina/Issues: Nov. 4, 7 p.m.

• Alkaline Trio/Newfound Glory: Nov. 13, 8 p.m.

• Hoodie Allen/OCD: Moosh & Twist/Mod Sun/D-Why: Nov. 23, 8:30 p.m.

• Lamb of God & Killswitch Engage/Testament/Huntress: Nov. 24, 7 p.m.

• Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls/The Smith Street Band/Koo Koo Kanga Roo: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.

• Running of the Santas Mega Festival: Dec. 7, noon.

• Dark Star Orchestra: Dec. 29, 8:30 p.m.

THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA

(334 South St., Philadelphia)

215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com

• Stereophonics: Sept. 19, 8 p.m.

• Icona Pop: Sept. 22, 8 p.m.

KESWICK THEATRE

(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)

215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com

• Steve Hackett: Genesis Revisited: Oct. 11-12, 8 p.m.

• The Piano Guys: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.

• The Fab Faux: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.

• Steven Wright: Nov. 3, 8 p.m.

NORTH STAR BAR

27th & Poplar St., Philadelphia

215.684.0808

• Oct. 2: Calabrese

• Oct. 3: The Toasters/Voodoo Glow Skulls

• Oct. 5: Mephiskapheles/Inspector 7, Post Sun Times

TROCADERO THEATRE

(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)

215.336.2000, thetroc.com

• FLAG/TSOL/Cerebral Ballzy: Sept. 18, 8 p.m.

• The Selector: Sept. 19, 8 p.m.

• The Chariot: Oct. 17, 6:30 p.m.

• Stephen “Ragga” Marley: Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

• Less Than Jake/Anti-Flag/Masked Intruder/Get Dead: Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m.

SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER

(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)

609.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115

• Thirty Seconds to Mars: Sept. 29, 7:30 p.m.

• The Weekend: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.

• Pretty Lights: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.

• Paramore: Nov. 8, 7 p.m.

• Slayer: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.

WELLS FARGO CENTER

(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)

215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com

• Michael Buble: Sept. 21, 8 p.m.

• Selena Gomez: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.

• Drake: Oct. 19, 7 p.m.

• Pearl Jam: Oct. 21, 7:30 p.m.

• Josh Groban: Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m.

• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 10, 8 p.m.

• P!nk: Dec. 6, 8 p.m.

• Rod Stewart: Dec. 11, 8 p.m.

ELSEWHERE IN PA

BRYCE JORDAN CENTER

(127 University Dr., State College)

814.865.5500, bjc.psu.edu

• OneRepublic: Oct. 3

• B.B. King: Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m.

• nine inch nails: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.

• Macklemore & Ryan Lewis: Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m.

CROCODILE ROCK

(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)

610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com

• Great White: Sep. 18, 7 p.m.

• Hollywood Ending: Sept. 20, 5:30 p.m.

• A Skylit Drive: Oct. 4, 5 p.m.

• Teddy Geiger: Oct. 16, 5:30 p.m.

• The Word Alive: Nov. 16, 5 p.m.

GIANT CENTER

(950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)

717.534.3911, giantcenter.com

• Selena Gomez: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.

• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 4, 7 p.m.

SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER

(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)

610.2977414, sandseventcenter.com

• Sarah Brightman: Sept. 22, 8 p.m.

• Steely Dan: Sep. 27, 7 p.m.

• Celtic Thunder: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.

• Diana Krall: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.

• A Day To Remember/Pierce the Veil/All Time Low: Oct. 12, 6:45 p.m.

• Barenaked Ladies: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.

WHITAKER CENTER

(222 Market St., Harrisburg)

717.214.ARTS, whitakercenter.org

• Ana Popovic: Sept. 19, 8 p.m.

• Bo Bice: Oct. 10, 7:30 p.m.

NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY

BEACON THEATRE

(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)

212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com

• Tedeschi Trucks Band: Sept. 20-21, TIMES VARY

• Joe Satriani: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.

• An Evening with Ian Anderson: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.

• The Fab Faux: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.

• Zappa Plays Zappa: Oct. 31, 8 p.m.

IRVING PLAZA

(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)

212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com

• Hinder and Candlebox: Sept. 26, 7 p.m.

• Streetlight Manifesto: Oct. 1, 7 p.m.

• Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg w/ Andrew W.K. on vocals: Oct. 3, 7 p.m.

• 3oh!3/The Summer Set: Oct. 21, 6 p.m.

IZOD CENTER

(50 State Rt. 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)

201.935.3900, meadowlands.com

• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.

MADISON SQUARE GARDEN

(7th Ave., New York, N.Y.)

212.465.6741, thegarden.com

• Ed Sheeran: Oct. 29, 8 p.m. Nov. 1, 8 p.m.

• Paramore: Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.

• Rod Stewart: Dec. 9, 8 p.m.

RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL

(1260 6th Ave., New York, N.Y.)

212.247.4777, radiocity.com

• Sarah Brightman: Sep. 21, 8 p.m.

• Neko Case: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.

• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.

• Rodriguez: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.

• Tony Bennett: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.

ROSELAND BALLROOM

(239 52nd Street, New York, N.Y.)

212.247.0200, roselandballroom.com

• Korn/Asking Alexandria/Love & Death: Sept. 27, 8 p.m.

• Blondie: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.

• The Band Perry: Oct. 16, 8 p.m.

BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA

(1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.)

609.317.1000, theborgata.com

• Jerry Lewis: Sept. 20, 8 p.m.

Send listings to WBWnews@civitasmedia.com, 90 E. Market St., Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 18703, or fax to 570.831.7375. Deadline is Mondays at 2 p.m. With the exception of concert listings, print listings occur up until three weeks from publication date.