Last updated: May 22. 2013 12:39AM - 5570 Views
By SHEENA DELAZIO



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

ASHLEY

Of the seven Democrats vying for the three open seats on borough council, Frank Sorokach, Gerald Maldonado and Joseph A. McGlynn, Jr., won the nominations, unofficial results show.

Democrat David J. Evans, who received 314 votes, was the only candidate to run for mayor on either ticket, according to unofficial primary results.

No Republicans ran for council. The Republican Party did not field a candidate for tax collector, and the only Democrat running was Robert W. Shoemaker, who garnered 340 votes to secure the nomination.

Following are Democratic council totals:

Frank Sorokach: 270 votes

Joseph A. McGlynn Jr.: 224 votes

Gerald Maldonado: 181 votes

John Gibbons: 164 votes

James J. Mullin: 159 votes

Ann Nancy Hughes: 118 votes

James J. Domyan Sr.: 43 votes

BLACK CREEK TWP.

In Black Creek Township the only contested race was for the six-year supervisor post, Republican Don Tombasco received the most votes with 90.

Joe Lescowitch received 87 votes and Larry Ulshafer received 37 votes, according to unofficial primary results. Tombasco and Lescowitch will face each other in the November general election.

Sandra K. Houseknecht, a Republican, was on the only candidate on the ballot for tax collector. She received 150 votes.

BUTLER TWP.

In Butler Township, Republican Frank Polidora received 432 votes, more than Democrats James Caffray, with 190 votes and Brian M. Maso, with 105 votes for one empty supervisor post. Polidora and Caffray will face each other in the November general election.

Republican Nancy J. Frederick secured a tax collector nomination, with 366 votes against fellow Republican Irene D. Healey, who received 136 votes.

CONYNGHAM

In Conyngham Borough, six Republicans were vying for three open four-year posts on borough council. Jim Susa, Ray Schneider and Jacob Carrelli secured nominations. Two Republicans vied for one open two-year post on borough council with Joe Gallagher securing a nomination.

Republican Joseph Carrelli was the only candidate on the ballot for mayor, securing a nomination with244 votes, according to unofficial primary results.

Republican Madelyn M. Lawson was the only candidate on the ballot for tax collector. She received 260 votes.

The following are council vote totals:

Jim Susa: 151 votes

Ronald Schadder: 133 votes

Jacob Carrelli: 143 votes

Ray Schneider: 158 votes

Barry R. Jones: 116 votes

Tom Fuccile: 123 votes

Joe Gallagher: 149 votes

Richard Sebring: 127 votes

DALLAS TWP.

In Dallas Township, two Republicans vied for one six-year supervisor post, secured by Frank E. Wagner, Jr. Craig Tupper received 152 votes and Wagner received 379 votes. Republican William J. Grant secured an open two-year post as supervisor with 440 votes.

No Democrats were on the ballot for either supervisor for tax collector. Leonard Kozick received 497votes for tax collector, according to unofficial primary results.

DUPONT

In Dupont, four Democrats were vying for three open four-year posts on council with Mark Kowalczyk, Bernard J. Zielinski and Stanley Knick, Jr., securing nominations. One candidate, Democrat Pina Hansen, secured an open two-year council post with 328 votes.

Daniel A. Lello, a Democrat, was the only candidate on the ballot for mayor, receiving 471 votes, according to unofficial primary results.

No Republicans were on the ballot for either council or tax collector. Joy Tetlak-Adelstein recieved 436 votes for tax collector.

The following are council vote totals:

Mark Kowalczyk: 398 votes

Paul Houdyshell: 229 votes

Bernard J. Zielinski: 353 votes

Stanley Knick, Jr.: 377 votes

Pina Hansen: 328 votes

DURYEA

In Duryea, eight Democrats were vying for four open four-year terms on borough council. Aubrey Collier Marcinko, Jimmy Balchune, Edward Ameika and Mike McGlynn won the nominations.

Democrat Keith Alan Moss was the only candidate on the ballot for mayor, receiving 719 votes, according to unofficial primary results.

No Republicans were on the ballot for either mayor, council auditor or tax collector. No Democrat ran for auditor. Martin Hanczyc received 791 votes for tax collector

The following are council vote totals:

Valerie A. Olszewski: 342 votes

Audrey Collier Marcinko: 385 votes

Sean Shay: 370 votes

Jimmy Balchune: 512 votes

Joan M. Orloski: 302 votes

Edward Ameika: 435 votes

Frank Groblewski: 314 votes

Mike McGlynn: 548 votes

EDWARDSVILLE

In Edwardsville, five Democrats vied for three open four-year council posts with David E. Warman, Jr., Gary M. Mack and David J. Stochla winning nominations.

Democrat Bernard “Ace” Dubaskas was the only candidate on the ballot for mayor, receiving 307 votes, according to unofficial primary results.

No Republicans were on the ballot for mayor, council or tax collector. Carol Brawley received 277 votes for tax collector.

The following are council vote totals:

David E. Warman, Jr.: 260 votes

Gary Moran: 243 votes

Gary M. Mack: 261 votes

Leonard W. Davies, Sr.: 91 votes

David J. Stochla: 268 votes

EXETER

In Exeter, five Democrats vying for three open four-year posts on council with Joseph Pizano, Thomas Shannon and Rick Turner winning nominations.

Democrat Cassandra I. Coleman was the only candidate on the ballot for mayor, receiving 527 votes, according to unofficial primary results.

No Republicans were on the ballot for mayor, council or tax collector. Thomas Polachek received 519 votes for tax collector.

The following are council vote totals:

Joseph Pizano: 441 votes

Thomas Shannon: 356 votes

Mark Casper: 297 votes

Betty Ann DeRoberto: 338 votes

Rick Turner: 347 votes

EXETER TWP.

Two Republicans and one Democrat vied for one six-year term as supervisor, with John Coolbaugh securing a Republican nomination. He'll face Democrat Neil S. Williams in the November general election.

There was no candidate for auditor. Republican Wayman N. Smith, Sr., received 219 votes for tax collector, according to unofficial primary results. He was the only candidate on the ballot for that position.

The following are supervisor vote totals:

Donald B. Kreseski: 108 votes

John Coolbaugh: 137 votes

Neil S. Williams: 88 votes

FORTY FORT

Two Republicans and one Democrat vied for a four-year term as mayor in Forty Fort, with Andy Tuzinski and Patrick Meade securing a nomination with 207 and 108 votes respectively, according to unofficial primary results. Republican Boyd T. Haots, Jr., received 159 votes under Tuzinski.

Six Republicans vied for three open four-year terms on council, with Jeff McLaughlin, Rob Swaback and Dottie Craig winning nominations.

Republican Ronald Jeffrey was the only candidate on the ballot for tax collector receiving 300 votes.

The following are council totals:

Rebecca Zavada Hoats: 128 votes

Jeff McLaughlin: 182 votes

Cara R. Devine-Homza: 131 votes

Rob Swaback: 155 votes

Dottie Craig: 234 votes

Dave Williams: 142 votes

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP

Of the two Republicans vying for one open supervisor seat, Eric Williams collected the most votes, according to unofficial primary results.

Williams won the GOP nod, edging out Michael J. Prokopchak by only two votes, collecting 112 to Prokopchak's 110. No Democrats ran for supervisor or any other open seat in the township.

Brett B. Slocum was the only candidate for tax collector. He earned 184 votes.

FREELAND

Barring any successful write-in campaign, it appears that Ed Appleman will be the next mayor of Freeland.

Appleman garnered 94 Republican votes to John W. Budda's 86, according to unofficial primary results. Tami Martin did not run for re-election and no other Democrats ran for the post.

Four Democrats and four Republicans ran for the four open seats on council.

Democrat James J. Laputka was the only tax collector candidate. He scored 195 votes.

HARVEYS LAKE

The only contested seat in the borough Tuesday was for tax collector, and Laurie Kehler apparently beat out Denise J. Sult for the Democratic nomination.

Kehler collected 87 votes to Sult's 65, according to unofficial primary results.

Kehler will face Republican Jennifer Johnson in November. Johnson won 102 votes.

HAZLE TOWNSHIP

In the race for the sole open supervisor seat in the township, Democrat Francis Boyarski was top vote taker, with no Republicans running, according to unofficial primary results.

Boyarski garnered 427 votes while Richard J. Wienches collected 217 and Richard Verbonitz snagged 215.

Democrat Michael DeCosmo was the only candidate for tax collector, earning 772 votes.

HAZLETON

Of the four Democrats running for three city council seats, David Sosar, Kevin C. Schadder and Jack Mundie took the nominations, according to unofficial primary results.

They will face Republicans Jeff Cusat and Jim Perry, who garnered 521 and 421 votes respectively, in the general election, along with whomever won the most of 407 write-in votes.

Following are Democrat council totals:

David Sosar: 734

Jack Mundie: 675

Kevin C. Schadder: 480

Carlos R. Mejia: 298

JENKINS TOWNSHIP

In the contest for one township supervisor seat, Coreen A. Milazzo captured the most votes to win the Democratic nomination, according to unofficial primary results.

Milazzo won 346 votes to Bob Linskey's 313.

There were no Republican supervisor candidates.

Republican Jean Mudlock, the only tax collector candidate, earned 178 votes.

NANTICOKE

William Brown and Kevin J. Coughlin won the Democrat nominations for two City Council seats on Tuesday, according to unofficial primary results.

Coughlin garnered 724 votes while Brown earned 612, edging out Cameron E. Cox, who collected 475 votes.

No Republicans ran for council or mayor. Democrat Richie Wiaterowski earned 976 votes as the only mayoral candidate.

NEW COLUMBUS

Of the four Republicans vying for three council seats, Kevin E. Savage, Keith L. Edwards and Tracey L. Chonko won the nominations, according to unofficial primary results.

Only one Democrat — Stephanie Bogert Steinruck — ran for council. She garnered seven votes.

Democrat Allen E. Chapin was the only mayoral candidate, also bringing in seven votes.

Following are Republican council totals:

Kevin E. Savage: 17

Keith L. Edwards: 15

Tracey L. Chonko: 15

Veldra A. Kishbaugh: 5

NEWPORT √

In the contest for two commissioner seats, John Zyla and John D. Vishnefski won the Democrat nominations, according to unofficial primary results.

Zyla earned 456 votes while Vishnefski won 359 votes, edging out John Grabowski, who garnered 332.

Democrat Ken Angradi, the only tax collector candidate, tallied up 584 votes.

NUANGOLA

Of the seven Republicans vying for four four-year Borough Council seats, Mark J. Gandzyk, Ted Vancosky, Michael J. Johnson, Anthony DeLuca and Michelle A. Zawoiski collected the most votes, according to unofficial primary results.

But that race could still be anybody's to win, given that 80 write-in votes were cast — more than any single candidate received.

Only three Democrats — Regina Plodwick, Joseph Tucker and Joan Shirk — are running for the four-year seats. But given that Plodwick scored 51 votes and Tucker and Shirk both brought in 41 each, the 140 write-in votes leave that race a toss-up as well.

Of the two Republicans battling for a two-year council seat, Michael J. Johnson secured the necessary votes for the nomination. Ted Vancosky earned 11 votes to Johnson's 45.

On the Democrat side, the only contested race was for the two-year council seat, with Plodwick besting Tucker, 42 votes to 35.

Following are Republican totals for those four-year seats:

Mark J. Gandzyk: 55

Michael J. Johnson: 48

Michelle A. Zawoiski: 45

Ted Vancosky: 22

Anthony DeLuca: 22

Douglas D. Fawbush: 20

Elizabeth Graham: 14

PITTSTON

Barring a successful write-in campaign, it appears that Jason C. Klush will retain his seat as mayor of Pittston.

According to unofficial primary results, Klush beat out Eugene M. Rooney Jr. for the city's top executive spot, 842 votes to 312.

And of the three candidates running for two council seats, Barb Zangre and Kenneth Bangs and Michael A. Lombardo won the Democratic nominations. No Republicans ran for any open city post.

Following are the Democrat totals for council:

Michael A. Lombardo: 883

Kenneth Bangs: 548

Barb Zangre: 371

Democrat Chris Latona will appear on the ballot for city controller, garnering 880 votes.

PITTSTON TWP.

Of the five Democrats vying for one seat on the board of supervisors, Barbara Attardo won the nomination. No Republicans appeared on the ballot. Rita Timonte earned the Democratic Party nomination for tax collector. No Republicans appeared on the ballot for this position.

Following are Democratic vote results for supervisor:

Barbara Attardo: 320

David Kaminski: 215

Ron Bruno Marcellini: 137

Carmen Timonte: 95

Michael A. Savokinas: 63

/

PLAINS TWP.

Of the five Democrats running for two seats on the board of commissioners, Robert Sax and Jerry Yozwiak earned the party's nominations. No Republicans ran for the seats. In the race for tax collector, James E. Chiucchi earned the Democratic Party nomination. No Republicans appeared on the ballot for this position.

Following are Democratic vote results for commissioner:

Robert Sax: 742

Jerry Yozwiak: 657

Phillip S. Lukas: 314

Andrew Sabol: 192

Brian S. Hoch: 58

PLYMOUTH

In the race for four council seats, Republicans Mark A. Ktytor, Mary Morgan Jarrett and Matthew Hornick earned nominations. On the Democratic side, the top four in a nine-person race for the four nominations were Frank Coughlin , Steve Gerko, Gary J. Kochinski Jr. and James Mahon.

In the race for mayor, no Republicans ran and the lone Democrat was Dorothy Petrosky, who garnered 597 votes to secure her party's nomination. In the race for tax collector, Gail Ruth Burdulis earned the Democratic Party nomination. No Republicans appeared on the ballot for this position.

Following are Republican results for council:

Mary Morgan Jarrett: 131

Matthew Hornick: 77

Mark A. Ktytor: 72

Following are Democratic results for council:

Frank Coughlin: 360

Steve Gerko: 322

Gary J. Kochinski Jr.: 320

James Mahon: 306

George J. Mizzer: 256

Joseph A. Mazur: 244

Adam Morehart: 238

Stanley 'Tubby' Scibek: 231

Ronald Kobusky: 217

PRINGLE

Five Democrats were vying for their party's nomination for council four four seats. The top four finishers were Michael J. Berish, Joseph D. Baran, Mary F. Watkins and Rita Thomas. No Republicans ran for that party's nomination. Nobody ran for their party's nomination for mayor.

Following are Democratic results for council:

Michael J. Berish: 66

Mary F. Watkins: 64

Joseph D. Baran: 59

Rita Thomas: 57

Joyce Evans: 43

RICE TWP.

Donald A. Armstrong drew eight more votes than Rich Evans to secure the Republican nomination for the one supervisor seat on the ballot. Democrat Mark Taney drew his party's nomination and will face Evans in November. He ran unopposed. In the race for tax collector, Joan Kogut earned the Democratic Party nomination. No Republicans appeared on the ballot for this position.

Following are Republican results for supervisor:

Donald A. Armstrong: 85

Rich Evans: 78

SHICKSHINNY

Four Republicans were vying for their party's nomination for three council seats with Kathy Llewellyn, Kevin Morris and Cassandra Villano capturing the nods. Barry Joe Noss finished fourth. On the Democratic side, only one resident sought his party's nomination and James Wido garnered it.

In the race for borough mayor, Beverly Moore ran unopposed to garner the Democratic nomination. She will square off against Republican Clarence E. Lewis, who ran unopposed on his party's ballot. In the race for tax collector, Rose Ann McLaughlin earned the Democratic Party nomination. No Republicans appeared on the ballot for this position.

Following are Republican results for council:

Kathy Llewellyn: 50

Kevin Morris: 44

Cassandra Villano: 39

Barry Joe Noss: 36

SUGAR NOTCH

Five Democrats were vying for four nominations for a chance to serve on council. Joseph M. Rutkoski Sr., Patrick Dalton, Yvonne M. Pelchar and Paul J. Casey earned the nominations with incumbent councilman Mario J. Fiorucci on the outside looking in. On the Republican side, only William J. Hagenbaugh III was on the ballot and he earned a nomination.

In the race for nominations for mayor, William A Davis secured the Republican nomination while Dominick A. Panetta held off Fiorucci for the Democratic nod. In the race for tax collector, Panetta also earned the Democratic Party nomination. No Republicans appeared on the ballot for this position.

Following are Democratic results for council:

Yvonne M. Pelchar: 96

Patrick Dalton: 83

Joseph M. Rutkoski Sr: 77

Paul J. Casey: 69

Mario J. Fiorucci: 60

Following are Democratic results for mayor:

Dominick A. Panetta: 84

Mario J. Fiorucci: 53

SUGARLOAF TWP.

Four Republicans were vying for one nomination for the right to run for a supervisor position with Richard Yost coming out on top. He handily defeated Earl T. Miller, Les Schram and Thomas Mundie. Only one Democrat, Shannon Larock, sought her party's nomination, which she received. In the race for tax collector, Wilmer D. Good earned the Republican Party nomination for tax collector. No Democrats appeared on the ballot for this position.

Following are Republican results for supervisor:

Richard Yost: 190

Earl T. Miller: 114

Les Schram: 11

Thomas Mundie: 6

SWOYERSVILLE

In the race to secure the Democratic Party nomination for mayor, Vincent T. Dennis defeated Donald Rakus. No Republicans ran for the seat. Nancy Bozinko Keating earned the Democratic Party nomination for tax collector. No Republicans appeared on the ballot for this position.

Following are Democratic results for mayor:

Vincent T. Dennis: 224

Donald Rakus: 183

WEST WYOMING

The top three finishers in the five-way race to secure the Democratic nomination for one of three seats on council were Daniel Grescavage, Ralph Confletti and Michael J. Dolan II. Walter J. Stevens and Gloria Bubblo came up short. No Republicans sought a seat. In the race for tax collector, Robert F. Connors earned the Democratic Party nomination. No Republicans appeared on the ballot for this position.

Following are Democratic results for council:

Ralph Confletti: 246

Daniel Grescavage: 233

Michael J. Dolan II: 223

Gloria Bubblo: 186

Walter J. Stevens: 178

WRIGHT TWP.

Colleen A. Macko and Daniel N. Frascellar Sr. secured the Democratic nominations in a three-way race for two seats on the township's board of supervisors. They edged out Michael Stair. Only one Republican ran for that party's nomination with Donald Zampetti securing it. Barbara J. Macko earned the Democratic Party nomination for tax collector. No Republicans appeared on the ballot for this position.

Following are Democratic vote results for supervisor:

Colleen A. Macko: 300

Daniel N. Frascellar Sr.: 169

Michael Stair: 93


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com